About this title: In conjuction with his passion for wild foods. Euell Gibbons gathered and used wild herbs for both culinary and medicinal purposes. In this book he describes how to identify and use the wealth of herbs that thrive in the wild.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. GOOD READING COPY WITH SOME SIGNS OF WEAR ON THE DUST COVER, PAGES CLEAN read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: D. McKay Co.
Date Published: 1966
Description: Fine. B000OG2XZU Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; this item is in stock; we pride ourselves on fast shipping and great customer service! read more
Edition: 1st field guide edition; 1970 Reprinted 1975
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: David McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Amazing condition for an item of this age; tight binding, clean pages; no bumps or scuffs. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Important work by one of the most important naturalists of our time--still relevant after all these years read more
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc, N.Y.
Date Published: 1970
Description: V. Good. Field Guide edition. ". well spiced with Indian and other lore, botany, and personal research on the intimacies of the wild herbs. " Cover is in lovely condition, no creases, no tears. Former owner's name on first page. Text is clean, and tight. A nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1966
Description: Raymond W. Rose. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-lib has label, pocket, stamps, bookplate, corner of ffep torn off, shows lt. use, o/w tight, G. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hood, Alan C. & Company, Inc
Date Published: 1966-01-01
ISBN-13:9780911469066ISBN:0911469060
Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more
Description: Good. B0010TH7BK writing inside front cover. pages are clean and unmarked. cover has some scuffing, light soiling, edge/corner wear. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: DAVID MCKAY COMPANY
Date Published: 1973
Description: Published by DAVID MCKAY COMPANY in 1973, paperback, medium size, fade marks, corners bumped, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: David McKay, NY
Date Published: 1970
Description: Very Good. Spine is sunned and covers have light shelf wear; there is light foxing to page-edges. Interior is clean and binding is tight.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 303 pages. read more
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, some red staining on spine/1 Day Shipping! 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.