» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

About this title: In conjuction with his passion for wild foods. Euell Gibbons gathered and used wild herbs for both culinary and medicinal purposes. In this book he describes how to identify and use the wealth of herbs that thrive in the wild.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Stalking the healthful herbs.

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £7.17

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. GOOD READING COPY WITH SOME SIGNS OF WEAR ON THE DUST COVER, PAGES CLEAN read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ZONKERBOOKS, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £7.48

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781199333681 ISBN: 1199333689

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the healthful herbs. used book

Stalking the healthful herbs.

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £7.48

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Excellent unmarked, no remainder mark read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jerrys Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs Field Guide Edition

by Euell Gibbons

price: £7.48

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: DAVID MCKAY COMPANY INC Date Published: 0000

Description: Fair-Used in None as Issued jacket. Book has some wear. Ships with confirming email. 100% money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Grewar Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £7.69

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: David McKay

Description: Very Good. B000K9WVTE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £7.89

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: D. McKay Co. Date Published: 1966

Description: Fine. B000OG2XZU Paperback with a slight spine crease, pages bright and in excellent condition; this item is in stock; we pride ourselves on fast shipping and great customer service! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Spell Binding Books, NM, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £8.10

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: David McKay Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780679502357 ISBN: 0679502351

Description: Very Good. OWNERS BOOK PLATE ON INSIDE PAGE slight exterior scuff FREE domestic tracking number. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Turtle Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

Stalking the healthful herbs.

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £8.29

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st field guide edition; 1970 Reprinted 1975 Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: David McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1970

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Amazing condition for an item of this age; tight binding, clean pages; no bumps or scuffs. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Important work by one of the most important naturalists of our time--still relevant after all these years read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Diane & Michael, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £8.39

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Acceptable. Aged cover and pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: prairie-city-books, IN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £8.42

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McKay Date Published: Field G, later printing, 1970

Description: Very Good paperback. 16mo, paperback, 303pp, illus. edgewear, scuffing, top front corner creased cover. yellowing edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Healthful Herbs used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £8.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: "Hood, Alan C. & Company, Inc. " Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780911469066 ISBN: 0911469060

Description: Very Good in Very Good-dust jacket. 9780911469066. 0.9 x 8.21 x 5.44 Inches; 301 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dr. Bookman, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Healthful Herbs new book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £8.64

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780911469066 ISBN: 0911469060

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stalking the Healthful Herbs used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £8.65

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hood, Alan C. & Company, Inc Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780911469066 ISBN: 0911469060

Description: Very Good. Item is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £8.73

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: V. Good. Field Guide edition. ". well spiced with Indian and other lore, botany, and personal research on the intimacies of the wild herbs. " Cover is in lovely condition, no creases, no tears. Former owner's name on first page. Text is clean, and tight. A nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ghost River Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalking the healthful herbs.

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £8.73

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket. shelfwear; spine crease. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. Field Guide Edition read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BEARLY USED BOOKS, NH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalking the healthful herbs.

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £8.86

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Raymond W. Rose. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-lib has label, pocket, stamps, bookplate, corner of ffep torn off, shows lt. use, o/w tight, G. 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pathway Books & Bibles, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £8.95

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lore & More, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Stalking the Healthful Herbs used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £9.01

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Hood, Alan C. & Company, Inc Date Published: 1/1/1966 ISBN-13: 9780911469066 ISBN: 0911469060

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £9.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Re Issue Binding: Papeback Publisher: David Mackay, N.Y. Date Published: 1972 ISBN-13: 9780679502357 ISBN: 0679502351

Description: VG CONDITION. 0679502351. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Stalking the Healthful Herbs used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Euell Gibbons

price: £9.11

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hood, Alan C. & Company, Inc Date Published: 1966-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780911469066 ISBN: 0911469060

Description: Good. Good title in good condition. Pages are clean and tight. Covers show some shelf wear and bumping. Satisfaction guaranteed. If item not as described, return for refund of purchase price. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Friends of the Library Online, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs Field Guide Edition

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £9.21

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASS MARKET PAPERBACK Publisher: McKay

Description: Good. B0010TH7BK writing inside front cover. pages are clean and unmarked. cover has some scuffing, light soiling, edge/corner wear. FAST DAILY SHIPPING! FREE USPS TRACKING ON DOMESTIC ORDERS! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BriteDay Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs, Field Guide Edition

by Euell Gibbons

price: £9.28

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DAVID MCKAY COMPANY Date Published: 1973

Description: Published by DAVID MCKAY COMPANY in 1973, paperback, medium size, fade marks, corners bumped, owners inscription. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £9.32

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: David McKay, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. Spine is sunned and covers have light shelf wear; there is light foxing to page-edges. Interior is clean and binding is tight.; 12mo 7"-7½" tall; 303 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daedalus Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking The Healthful Herbs.

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £9.34

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York Date Published: 1972

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Tight binding, some red staining on spine/1 Day Shipping! 303 p. illus. 23 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Trading Post Music, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stalking the Healthful Herbs, Field Guide Edition

by Gibbons, Euell

price: £9.35

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: McKay, N.Y. Date Published: 1973 ISBN-13: 9780679502357 ISBN: 0679502351

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Published. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Clean, tight book w/drawings has no spine crease. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Upon a Time, ID, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 18, 2008
By Rachel, Wakefield, RI

"Lots of fun if you like to walk around in the woods!"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  9 out of 12

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
10 of 13 (77%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.