Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Euell Gibbons was one of the few people in this country to devote a considerable part of his life to the adventure of "living off the land." He sought out wild plants all over North America and made them into delicious dishes. His book includes recipes for vegetable and casserole dishes, breads, cakes, muffins and twenty different pies. He also shows how to make numerous jellies, jams, teas, and wines, and how to sweeten them with wild honey or homemade maple syrup.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stalking the wild asparagus
(118 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1970
Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. First field guide edition 1970. Cover has some scuffing. Text block ends are somewhat soiled as one could expect in a field guide.. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
advalorembooks,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus: Field Guide Edition
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
SC,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: David McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1974
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. Library of Congress 62-13703. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lowcountry Books,
SC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Book is in excellent condition-ONLY flaws are minimal edgewear. Pages are clean and tight. SHIPS V FAST! ! 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus: Field Guide Edition
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McKay
Date Published: reprinted, 1970
Description: Good soft cover. 16mo, soft cover, 303pp, drawings. edgewear, rubbing, scrapes, spine creases, corners worn, foredge front a bit curled, creases, cover. owner name inside front cover. yellow spotting edges, corners bumped, clean, tight, text. gardens. read more
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: David McKay
Date Published: 1962
Description: Near Fine. Softcover, 1975 reprint. A near fime copy with some wear to edges and no previous owner's marks. 303 pgs., includes index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ridge ave books,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Mass-market paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket. Light edge wear to soft cover. Just a hint of page tanning from age. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
STF Store,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in fair dust jacket. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. NICE READING COPY WITH SOME WEAR read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ZONKERBOOKS,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Euell Gibbons; Illustrator-Margaret F. Schroeder
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David Mckay Co
Date Published: 1973
Description: Very good. October 1973 printing. I don't know for sure-looks like a flexible cloth cover. Mass-market paperback. Owner name upper right on front cover otherwise unmarked. Little dots of color loss on cover overall. Very tight binding, no spine crease, lightly age-toned paper. Minor outer soil, minor cover wear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MARY MAY MUSIC,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: 11th printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: David McKay Co. Inc., New York
Date Published: 1971
Description: Margaret F. Schroeder, illus. Fin in DJ worn at edges. 8vo, 303 pp. , small stain on lower edge of inside flap of Dj, front flys read more
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus: Field Guide Edition
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: McKay
Date Published: reprinted, 1970
Description: Good+ soft cover. 16mo, soft cover, 303pp, drawings. light spine creases, creases, edgewear, rubbing, cover. corners bumped, tanning, clean, tight, text. gardens. read more
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus: Field Guide Edition
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: Field Guide edition
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. cloth wraps, cover and all pgs. are clean and unmarked, mini chipping on pg. edges, very tiny corner creasing to cover, cover edge lightly rubbed on back. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. 303 indexed and illustrated pages. This book is about finding wild plants that are edible, just like the Native Americans, and others who came after them, learned to do. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sue Hillis,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: Reprint. Reprinted April 1971. Field Guide Edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Price marked in pencil on title page. Page corners dog eared. Tight copy. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations and Index. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
LeeAnn Bonds,
ID,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Euell Gibbons
Ships from
MS,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Acceptable. 1962 ex library, hardback with d/j, acceptable condition, fast shipping. read more
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
AL,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ex lib, but clean and tight with new Brodart cover. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
New York Books,
AL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus Field Guide Edition (Paperback)
by
Euell Gibbons
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: David Mckay
Date Published: 1972
Description: Very Good. Field Guide Edition; 1974 reprint; clean text; some cover wear; prev owner name. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Bookworm,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Euell Gibbons
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay Company, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good in Fair jacket. Dust jacket plastic cover has tears, minor edge and shelf wear, first blank page torn out, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
CARLO BARONCINI,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 7th Ptg
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: David McKay, New York
Date Published: 1968(1962)
Description: Schroeder, Margaret F. Very good minus, light shelfwear. Lightly worn, lightly soiled jacket with marginal tears. Pages lightly browned. Prev owner's inscription on front fly. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Prairie Archives,
IL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stalking the wild asparagus.
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: D. McKay Co., New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No dust jacket. light shelfwear to wraps. 303 p. illus. 22 cm. Includes Illustrations. read more
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: David McKay, 1962, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Hardcover 8vo in green cloth with gold lettering on the spn. Slt general fading to boards, else unmarked VG no DJ. read more
|
|
Stalking the Wild Asparagus
by
Gibbons, Euell
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: NINTH PRINTING
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: David McKay, N.Y.
Date Published: 1962
Description: MARGARET F. SCHROEDER. VG/VG. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6301280&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|