» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standard handbook for civil engineers

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Standard handbook for civil engineers

by Frederick S Merritt

About this title: This is a revision of the classic reference covering all important principles and techniques needed by practicing civil engineers. The 5th Edition incorporates changes in design and construction practices, especially in design specifications for construction materials, buildings and bridges, safety and health concerns, and the most current codes ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £8.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Fair. 0070415102 Reading copy only--all pages intact--Visible cover damage--Visible wear-marking-shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £8.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1983. Hardcover. 3rd Ed. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £8.99

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £11.44

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: Good. 0070415153 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S

price: £11.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: McGraw-Hill

Description: Good. B0000COAKT GOOD CONDITION, COVERS HAVE SOME MINOR WEAR, NAME WRITTEN ON THE SIDE OF THE BOOK (STOCK#: NOENN-BD5) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £12.73

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1977-02 ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £12.74

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1977-02 ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

new book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £14.00

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 6/1/1983 ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: New. 0070415153 We value your satisfaction and our feedback! Thanks XD61. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Nangsuer, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £14.78

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Earlier Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, London Date Published: 1968

Description: Good+/Good. Used Previous owner's name on the back of the front cover, small rips along the edges of the d/j, blackening bottom page corner. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £15.25

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Inc., US Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Good. Cover/corners/edges show wear. Shows wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Beyond Borders, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £15.45

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company ISBN-13: 9780070415089 ISBN: 0070415080

Description: Good. 0070415080 *Hardcover Book without a dust jacket is used in good condition. Withdrawn from a library with the usual card pocket, library stamps, etc. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: ASTRODEALS, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

price: £16.71

Ships from NH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2d ed Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Good/none issued. -Tight binding, no marks, no highlights, owners name on title page, boards warped, tear on page 6-79. Sent quickly. Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BeachSideBooks, NH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S., Editor

price: £16.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good + No DJ. 8vo = over 9" Numbered by sections. Green cloth covers have gilt lettering on spine. Red mark across top edge of front cover. Previous owner's name is stamped on inside of front cover as well as on edges of text. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heritage Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £17.95

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: Very good. Clean and tight. Dust jacket has crease on inside flap. No writing or highlighting. Same day shipping when possible. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J and T Bargain Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S. -Editor

price: £18.08

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, 1968 ISBN-13: 9780070415089 ISBN: 0070415080

Description: Edition: 1st Condition: FINE+ Dustjacket: VG Binding: HARDBACK. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Author's Gallery Bookstore, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers. 2nd Edition

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £18.55

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. : McGraw-Hill Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hardcover in very good + condition with very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Briggs Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

price: £19.77

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070415973 ISBN: 0070415978

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

price: £19.78

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070415973 ISBN: 0070415978

Description: Good. UNABLE TO SHIP INTERNATIONAL AND PRIORITY. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: River City Books, LLC, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S. (Editor)

price: £19.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good. 8vo. Covers and page edges lightly soiled, corners bumped and slightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The BookFinder, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S.

price: £19.81

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill, Date Published: 1968.

Description: Slightly yellowing edges & endpaper, else very good condition with text clean and binding tight. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: J. Hood, Booksellers, Inc., KS, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt

price: £21.49

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3Rev Ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Education Date Published: 1983-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780070415157 ISBN: 0070415153

Description: Very Good. 0070415153. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Found Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Frederick S. Merritt, Editor

price: £21.74

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill Book Company, New York Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. 1968 edition, minor edge wear on dust jacket, book very good plus, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Select_Bks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt Frederick S. Editor

price: £22.28

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Co., New York-San Francisco Date Published: 1968

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. Black/dark green hardcover with gilt lettering on spine. previous owners name, address and date book was aquired inked in red on the front fep. the book is clean and without any other marks. illustrated with diagrams. chapters numbered individually. includes index.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Francois Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook for Civil Engineers

by Merritt, Frederick S. (Editor)

price: £22.28

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 2nd New York Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780070415102 ISBN: 0070415102

Description: Very Good. Initials on ffep. Aged dampstain causing pages to wave apax last 100 p. rear panel lacks apax 1 x. 25 cm cloth, near tail. Second edition; Photos. 23 Sections with 53 pages of index, formulae, graphs, tables, drawings. Brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. 6. 25 x 9. 25 x 3 inches thick. ISBN: 0070415102. Heavy Hardcover. [vesti Box 2] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bonnie Justin, TX, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.