» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

About this title: This reference for consulting engineers provides the fundamental principles and skills required to operate their own practice. It includes guidelines on: newtworking for client growth; getting free publicity; bringing in partners; extending a practice internationally; and generating maximum profit.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Hicks, Tyler Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Hicks, Tyler Gregory

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Other Publisher: McGraw-Hill Companies Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. No Dust Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £5.61

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Exp...

price: £7.98

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Premier Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £9.01

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very Good. Text is clean, bright and unmarked. No names, no marks, no stickers. Cover is VG. Binding is tight and square. DJ is VG. Careful packaging and fast shipping. We recommend EXPEDITED MAIL for even faster delivery! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Icapsa Used Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £9.04

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very Good. Unmarked, dustspotting to edges, with small spot, light rubs-Thanks! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PZA Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £11.19

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986-01 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good Condition. Hardcover, Great Condition, clean/unmarked textblock, notation on endpage, tight binding, some edge/cover wear, from a private collection, This work is "Embodying a history of all the political parties, with their views and records on all important questions. Great speeches on all great issues, the text of all existing political laws, a complete tabulated history of American politics comprising tables of every kind-elections from the beginning to date, Presidential, State, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cambridge1, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice. Starting, Staffing, Expanding. and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Hicks, Tyler G.; Jerome F. Mueller

price: £11.22

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very good condition with dust jacket. Variously paged. 1-3/4 inches thick. McGraw Hill. (1985) (Hardback) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Significant Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Hicks, Tyler Gregory

price: £11.89

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx), Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Good in Very Good jacket. 0070287791 crisp tight cloth hardcover dust jacket covered with mylar withdrawm library with all the markings clean interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stone Cottage Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice

by Hicks, Tyler G. And Mueller, Jerome F.

price: £12.47

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY: McGraw-Hill, Inc. 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Octavo, hardcover, fine in near fine silver dj with blue lettering. Giftable. Techniques, examples, start-ups, and business building strategies for the development or enhancement of Consulting Engineering Businesses. 620 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookwitch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing...

price: £13.03

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very good. Have highlights on text pages, otherwise pages are clean and tight. Minor wear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: xyzbook123, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice

by Hicks, Tyler G. And Mueller, Jerome F.

price: £13.09

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket; Dust Jacket Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business. 0070287791. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Magina Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice / Staring, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Hicks, Tyler G., Jerome F. Mueller

price: £21.01

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Book Company, 1986

Description: Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Tight/Bright copy, multiple neat same previous owner name, address, and date stamps on endpages, inside covers, and first and last freepages. Techniques, examples, start-ups, and business building strategies for the development or enhancement of Consulting Engineering Businesses. 620 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Book Quest Bookstore, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Hicks, Tyler Gregory, and Mueller, Jerome F

price: £23.06

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Publishing Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070287822 ISBN: 0070287821

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 672 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: talbot67, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £36.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice

by Hicks, Tyler G.

price: £39.88

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070287822 ISBN: 0070287821

Description: Very Good+ 672p. Owners name on front page. Otherwise, like new. No underlining. Pages are clean, tight. Profit-Building Secrets for Consulting Engineers. Second Edition. advice on every aspect of running a successful practice--from starting up your own business and hiring a competent staff to managing an engineering office, winning clients and generating maximum profits.9.3 x 6.3in.. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BePlace Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice

price: £54.18

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780070287822 ISBN: 0070287821

Description: Very good. Clean, tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: City Footprints, NY, USA

Reliability: High

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice

by Hicks, Tyler And Mueller, Jerome

price: £63.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Second Edition Binding: Pictorial Hardcover Publisher: McGraw Hill Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070287822 ISBN: 0070287821

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Den, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice

by Tyler G. Hicks; Jerome F. Mueller

price: £64.66

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Professional Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780070287822 ISBN: 0070287821

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £130.22

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MJH INTERNATIONAL, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Standard Handbook of Consulting Engineering Practice: Starting, Staffing, Expanding, and Prospering in Your Own Consulting Business

by Tyler Gregory Hicks

price: £132.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Mcgraw-Hill (Tx) Date Published: 1986/01/01 ISBN-13: 9780070287792 ISBN: 0070287791

Description: Very good Condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aaninternational, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.