About this title: Saint Benedict's Rule is a set of guidelines that has governed Christian monastic life since the sixth century. Those who live according to the Rule, which regulates daily life in a monastery, feel great affection for the text itself and for its writer, a monk whose humility and extraordinary insight into human nature are legendary. The Rule has ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: As New in As New jacket. Remainder mark. unread copy. dust jacket has a wrinkle on back, now in brodart protective cover. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Good/very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. dust jacket in brodart protective cover. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is Tight. DJ is intact with only mild wear. Great Copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Saint Benedict's Rule is a set of guidelines that has governed Christian monastic life since the sixth century; now four prominent Buddhist scholars have turned their attention to this seminal text to reveal how the wisdom of each monastic tradition can revitalize the other. Book As-New. Jacket bright except for very light stain to bottom interior aspect, which does not bleed throught to front. Very nice copy. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good jacket. Some wear to back cover. nice, tight copy. Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule. read more
Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more
Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: NF/NF. 1573221902. Four prominent Buddhists discuss Saint Benedict's rule and the monastic tradition: Norman Fischer; Joseph Goldstein; Judith Simmer-Brown; & Yifa.; 8vo; 223 pp. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Fair; Riverhead Books, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Highlighting and underlining in text; writing in margins; Signed by editor Patrick Henry, afterword author David Steindl-Rast, introduction author Mary Margaret Funk, translator Patrick Barry, and also Judith Simmer-Brown and Yifa; 223 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures. read more
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Fine in Fine/unclipped jacket. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or stains, clean, bright, unworn hard covers. Very tight spine, pages and hard covers, Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, NY
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. Hard cover 223 p.; 0.85" x 9.58" x 5.78". Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule. read more
Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5 1/2 " x 9 1/2 " UNREAD COPY. FIRST EDITION/Complete numberline. BOOK IS IN PERFECT CONDITION WITH THE EXCEPTION OF A BUMP TO TOP FRONT CORNER. Not a remainder. Price is intact. Effects both cover and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected by clear mylar cover. Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule. A new translation of the rule by Patrick Barry, OSB, and an introduction to the rule by Mary Margaret Funk, OSB. Shipping includes delivery tracking ... read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead, New York
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: VG+ in VG++ jacket. Extensive pencil underlining; afterword by David Steindl-Rast; 223pp. Overall, a tight, clean copy in bright dust jacket. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1573221902. Very Good in Very Good (-) dustwrapper with edge wear and 2 closed tears. Shadow of price sticker on Front Cover.; 1 x 9.6 x 5.7 Inches; 200 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: ISBN 1-57322-190-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy in very good condition. Copy One. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Riverhead Books
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13:9781573221900ISBN:1573221902
Description: ISBN 1-57322-190-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy in very good condition. Copy Two. read more
Description: Good. 1573221902 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
"Reflections by Benedictines and Buddhists on the Rule of St Benedict. A reminder that despite doctrinal differences, there is a great deal of common experience between the two traditions."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.