» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Patrick Henry (Editor), David Steindl-Rast, Brother, O.S.B. (Afterword by), Patrick Barry, Osb (Translator)

About this title: Saint Benedict's Rule is a set of guidelines that has governed Christian monastic life since the sixth century. Those who live according to the Rule, which regulates daily life in a monastery, feel great affection for the text itself and for its writer, a monk whose humility and extraordinary insight into human nature are legendary. The Rule has ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Benedict's Dharma used book

Benedict's Dharma

by Henry, Patrick; Steindl-Rast, David

price: £6.29

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very good. Very minimal highlighting. WE ship quickly. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bjs Biblio, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma used book

Benedict's Dharma

by Editor-Patrick Henry; Afterword-David Steindl-Rast

price: £6.81

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2001-09-10 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Used; Very Good. Hardcover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: A Trillion Books, Inc, CO, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma used book

Benedict's Dharma

price: £6.83

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 9/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fisher, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa

price: £8.36

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Lightly edgeworn, bumping to corners and lower edge of boards, internally excellent, unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fisher, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa

price: £8.67

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: As New in As New jacket. Remainder mark. unread copy. dust jacket has a wrinkle on back, now in brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fisher, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa

price: £9.29

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Good/very Good in Good to Very Good jacket. Remainder mark. dust jacket in brodart protective cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tampa antiquarian books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick (Editor), And Steindl-Rast, David, Brother, O.S.B. (Afterword By), And Barry, Patrick, Osb (Translated By)

price: £9.32

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Excellent Copy. Pages are clean, crisp, and unmarked. Binding is Tight. DJ is intact with only mild wear. Great Copy. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 223 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: House of Mystery, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fisher, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa

price: £9.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: As New in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Saint Benedict's Rule is a set of guidelines that has governed Christian monastic life since the sixth century; now four prominent Buddhist scholars have turned their attention to this seminal text to reveal how the wisdom of each monastic tradition can revitalize the other. Book As-New. Jacket bright except for very light stain to bottom interior aspect, which does not bleed throught to front. Very nice copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Lovers Booksource, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Benedict; Henry, Patrick (Editor)

price: £9.91

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Putnam Publishing Group, The, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very Good Minus in Very Good jacket. Some wear to back cover. nice, tight copy. Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Unskoolbookshop, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fischer, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa; Henry, Patrick; Barry, Patrick

price: £10.52

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very Good. Previously read with moderate shelf wear. No underlining or margin notes present. We are the Twin Cities' largest independent book store. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Magers and Quinn Booksellers, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Patrick Henry (Editor)

price: £11.45

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition; 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: NF/NF. 1573221902. Four prominent Buddhists discuss Saint Benedict's rule and the monastic tradition: Norman Fischer; Joseph Goldstein; Judith Simmer-Brown; & Yifa.; 8vo; 223 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mary's Creek Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick, Ed.; Norman Fischer, Joseph Goldstein, Judith Simmer-Brown, Yifa

price: £11.45

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First printing Binding: Cloth (hardback). Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2001

Description: A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. xvi, 223 pp. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kaaterskill Books, ABAA/ILAB, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick, Editor

price: £11.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fair; Riverhead Books, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: In Very Good+ dust jacket; First Edition. Small 4to 9"-11" tall Highlighting and underlining in text; writing in margins; Signed by editor Patrick Henry, afterword author David Steindl-Rast, introduction author Mary Margaret Funk, translator Patrick Barry, and also Judith Simmer-Brown and Yifa; 223 pages; Signed by Collection of Signatures. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: A Reader's Corner, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fisher, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa

price: £11.73

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Fine in Fine/unclipped jacket. Very tight, clean copy, undamaged pages, no tears, marks or stains, clean, bright, unworn hard covers. Very tight spine, pages and hard covers, Clean, bright dust jacket, no tears. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick (Editor), And Barry, Patrick (Translated By), And Steindl-Rast, David (Afterword By)

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, NY Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. First printing. Fine in fine dust jacket. Unread. Hard cover 223 p.; 0.85" x 9.58" x 5.78". Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alex Chis Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Fisher, Norman; Goldstein, Joseph; Simmer-Brown, Judith; Yifa

price: £11.76

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition, 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5 1/2 " x 9 1/2 " UNREAD COPY. FIRST EDITION/Complete numberline. BOOK IS IN PERFECT CONDITION WITH THE EXCEPTION OF A BUMP TO TOP FRONT CORNER. Not a remainder. Price is intact. Effects both cover and dustjacket. Dustjacket now protected by clear mylar cover. Includes a complete translation of Saint Benedict's Rule. A new translation of the rule by Patrick Barry, OSB, and an introduction to the rule by Mary Margaret Funk, OSB. Shipping includes delivery tracking ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brighton Creek, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick; Ed

price: £11.76

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead, New York Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: VG+ in VG++ jacket. Extensive pencil underlining; afterword by David Steindl-Rast; 223pp. Overall, a tight, clean copy in bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael J. Toth, Bookseller, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma used book

Benedict's Dharma

by Steindl-Rast, David & Patrick Henry

price: £11.76

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1573221902. Very Good in Very Good (-) dustwrapper with edge wear and 2 closed tears. Shadow of price sticker on Front Cover.; 1 x 9.6 x 5.7 Inches; 200 pages; Carefully packaged and mailed to be the best arrival condition. Thank you for shopping with us. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wild Sage Emporium, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick

price: £11.81

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Riverhead Books ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma. Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma. Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Edited By Patrick Henry

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: ISBN 1-57322-190-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy in very good condition. Copy One. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Benedict's Dharma. Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma. Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Edited By Patrick Henry

price: £13.00

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: ISBN 1-57322-190-2. Hardback. First Printing. Near Fine Condition book in a Near Fine Condition Dustjacket. Tight, sound, unmarked copy in very good condition. Copy Two. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tacoma Book Center, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benedict's Dharma. Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick (Ed. )

price: £13.00

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY: Riverhead Books, 2001

Description: Bds. Mint/Mint. First ed. 8vo. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Legacy Company, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma used book

Benedict's Dharma

price: £14.21

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Good. 1573221902 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: Paperleaf Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma new book

Benedict's Dharma

price: £15.47

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Riverhead Hardcover Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: New. Brand New. Ships within 24 hours including free delivery confirmation. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Integrity Books & Music, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict used book

Benedict's Dharma: Buddhists Reflect on the Rule of Saint Benedict

by Henry, Patrick

price: £15.69

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Riverhead Books ISBN-13: 9781573221900 ISBN: 1573221902

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Nov 13, 2008
By Allyne, The United States

"Reflections by Benedictines and Buddhists on the Rule of St Benedict. A reminder that despite doctrinal differences, there is a great deal of common experience between the two traditions."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  4 out of 4

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.