» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

About this title: "The solution to any problem -- work, love, money, whatever -- is to go fishing, and the worse the problem, the longer the trip should be." This is John Gierach's perspective on fishing and life, and it isn't entirely tongue-in-cheek. But Gierach knows that there is more to fishing than actually catching fish, or as he puts it, "The real lessons of fishing are the ones that come after you've caught some fish. They have to do with things like solitude, quietude, patience, perspective, humor, and the sublime coffee break." In "Standing in a River Waving a Stick," Gierach addresses all ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £7.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: Good. Pages are yellowing; clean otherwise. No markings or inscriptions; spine is uncreased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Southwest Florida Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £7.59

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: Fine. 0684863294 3rd printing. Near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robinson Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick [Paperback] By Gierach, John

by Gierach John

price: £9.35

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Description: VG. Very Good Condition-Daily Shipping & Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Fourth Quarter, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick new book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £9.64

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 240 p. Contains: Illustrations. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick new book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £10.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Wolff, Glenn; Gierach, John

price: £11.09

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 5.75 By 8.75 Inches Tall. This first edition hardcover book is in very near fine condition with a little bending at the top and bottom of the spine. The dust jacket is in very near fine condition with very little edge wear. This is a very nice book with illustrations at the beginning of each chapter. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JARBOOKSELL, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £11.09

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Wolff, Glenn. Gierach, John., Simon & Schuster, 1999, c1999, 2nd printing, boards (hard cover), fine with fine dj, 235 pp, B&W illus. by Glenn Wolff, 8vo, ISBN: 0684824256, 'In this new book, Gierach vists his favorite trout-filled waters, from the Colorado foothills to British Columbia and points between' read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gene Sperry, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £11.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: VG- Slight edgewear. Gierach visits his favorite trout-filled waters, recounting both memorable fishing spots and memorable fish. He discussed such topics as the difference between fishing in ponds and streams, what makes good fly patterns, and the ethics of writing about undiscovered trout waters. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ageless Pages, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £11.44

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softbound Publisher: Fireside Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: Very good. ISBN#0684863294. RFT11-24-02. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Out-Of-Printbooks.CC, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick new book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £12.89

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: New. 0684863294 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick- used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick-

by Gierach, John

price: £22.80

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD COVER Publisher: Simon & Schuster 1999 3rd pr ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: FINE CONDITION IN FINE DUST JACKET-DJ is not clipped- Remainder mark bottom edge-Simon & Schuster 1999 3rd printing-Nice Clean Copy-HARD COVER-No chipping to DJ- Cover, Binding, Hinges and Text are all Very Sound and in Fine Condition-Nice Copy-0684824256-Suitable gift condition- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jim Rooney - Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £26.33

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: nFine. Cloth w dj; 235p.; ISBN 0-684-82425-6. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sapsucker Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £31.84

Ships from WY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Wolff, Glenn. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on colophon page. 235pp. B/w illustrations. Former owner's blind embossed seal on front free endpaper. Front DJ flap corners are creased. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: LJ's Books, WY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £32.05

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. The book condition is NF, base of spine bumped. The dust jacket is NF, corresponding creases. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £44.00

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited to 950 copies, 1st printing Binding: Hc in slipcase. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine in Slipcase is damaged jacket. Illustrated by Glenn Wolff. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is slipcase is damaged. Signed by the author and publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £51.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition, 1st printing Binding: Hard cover. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. The book condition is Fine. The dust jacket is Fine. Signed by the Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £69.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Lyons Press, Lyons, CO Date Published: 1999

Description: Illustrated by Wolff, Glenn. F/NONE. Signed By The Author & Publisher. Limited edition of 950 copies. Green cloth with nice pasted on drawing on cover and paper label on spine. Slipcase in fine condition as well.; B&W Illustrations, drawings; 235 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Yankee Peddler Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £79.86

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Limited to 950 copies, 1st printing Binding: Hardcover in slipcase. Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY Date Published: 1999

Description: Fine. Illustrated by Glenn Wolff. The book condition is Fine. Signed by the author and publisher. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bella Luna Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £6.50

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £6.68

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £7.63

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Book Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1999-04-02 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. . X-Library Book with usual markings/attachments. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Adsrus Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by John Gierach

price: £8.67

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 2000-04-05 ISBN-13: 9780684863290 ISBN: 0684863294

Description: Fair. Curling to front cover and light crease across back. All books shipped with tracking numbers and e-mail notifications. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Stop Colorado, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Standing in a River Waving a Stick used book

Standing in a River Waving a Stick

by Gierach, John

price: £9.01

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Simon & Schuster, Riverside, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780684824253 ISBN: 0684824256

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo. Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Man, BC, CANADA

Reliability: Very Good