» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stardust

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

About this title: A young man, Tristan, sets off on a quest to retrieve a fallen star and win the hand of his love in marriage. The problem is that the star seems to have landed in the realm of faeries, and Tristan must venture into those uncharted territories, far outside the walled city in which he and his love reside.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 12   change currency
sort by
Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Daleside Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £1.24

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780755322824 ISBN: 0755322827

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stardust (P.S. ) used book

Stardust (P.S. )

by Neil Gaiman

price: £1.50

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £2.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: 2007-10-04. Headline Review. Film tie-in edition. Paperback. Book: GOOD. 224pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £2.72

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Book Publishing Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780747274193 ISBN: 0747274193

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £2.92

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Film, Movie tie-in, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780755347278 ISBN: 0755347277

Description: Fine. 1st edition paperback, fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £3.06

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Spike Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Near fine. 1st Spike edition paperback, near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £3.12

Ships from POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: BookendsUK, POWYS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stardust new book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £3.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Headline Review ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: snazal, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £3.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Headline Review Date Published: 19/09/2005 ISBN-13: 9780755322824 ISBN: 0755322827

Description: Good. 0755322827 general wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Stardust new book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £3.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Headline Review ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Price Cut Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £4.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755322824 ISBN: 0755322827

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

new book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £4.55

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780755337514 ISBN: 0755337514

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060934712 ISBN: 0060934719

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition used book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Neil Gaiman

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HarperEntertainment ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition used book

Stardust Movie Tie-in Teen Edition

by Neil Gaiman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934712 ISBN: 0060934719

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Avon Books Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 7/1/2001 ISBN-13: 9780060934712 ISBN: 0060934719

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: HarperEntertainment Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780061240485 ISBN: 0061240486

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Contains: Illustrations. Intended for a juvenile audience. Intended for a young adult/teenage audience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Neil Gaiman

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780380804559 ISBN: 0380804557

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Stardust used book

Stardust

by Gaiman, Neil

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2006 ISBN-13: 9780061142024 ISBN: 0061142026

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 250 p. P.S. (Paperback). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 12: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Mar 7, 2009
By Ally, The United States

"Ok, so maybe I'm a little too willing to give out 5 stars - I've always hated trying to give things a numerical rating (I hate surveys and self evaluations at work, and anything else that makes you rate on a scale)

BUT - I was pleasantly surprised (though I shouldn't have been considering this is Neil Gaiman's work) with how the novel is both the best of what the movie was (and the movie is close enough to it - for a movie) and even better.

(I read one review a while back that thought the book was a bit explicit - but the section that was refered to was only a page long and only happened once or twice towards the beginning of the book... certainly nothing worse than I've ever accidentally stumbled across in a book or whatever (in reality - it was probably quite tame to most people) - and certainly made up for by the rest of the book... I should go back and read that review and counter it as well - because I think the person felt the story too violent or something (I can't attest to what was said now) and I didn't see that at ALL! That review probably would have scared me off if a good librarian friend of mine (whom I ought to convince to join goodreads) hadn't already listed it as her favorite of Gaiman's books.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jan 28, 2009
By Ben, Lakeland, FL

"I can only do fantasy novels every so often; I much prefer literature. Still, I find it important to read these things on occasion, because they provide such an excellent escape: that leap into worlds that are nothing like ours; the way they enable our going beyond ourselves and render us capable of expanding our consciousness; the way they can temporarily alter us in ways non-fantasy novels are incapable. We could all use that kind of escape once in a while.

And Stardust was great for just that. It was an easy read, never a strain; very imaginative, even at times, captivating. This was my first exposure to Gaiman and I'm left impressed: his writing was acute and flowing, his imagination, vivid; most of all, the man can tell a story with the best of them. Or, at least, that's what I take from Stardust: A love story in the fantasy realm, done so well it could only have been written by a master of the craft, which is what Neil Gaiman seems to be."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Jan 18, 2009
By Jenn, Salem, OR

"It's hard to believe that the same guy who wrote half of Good Omens wrote this book. The writing style seems to be completely different, with chuckle-enticing parts few and far between.

The story is basically about a young man who's obsessed over a girl in his village. She promises "whatever he desires" if he will fetch her a star they saw fall from the sky. The rest of the book is about his journey to find the star and then bring it back.

First off, I just have to mention how much I hate the movie-version cover. I HATE when they decide to do this, and I usually refuse to buy a book if it has the movie cover. I understand that it's to promote the book, and to tie the two together, but still. And I especially hate it in this case. Not only is the book COMPLETELY different from the movie version, but they've included some movie "scenes" right in the middle of the book. Ugh.

I enjoyed the story well enough though. It was as if I'd never even seen the movie because I honestly didn't know what was going to happen next. And, truth be told, I didn't expect the book ending at all. It's sad that movie studios can change a story SO much and still say it's based off the novel.

I especially enjoyed the parts with Yvaine, as I can see much of myself in her. The ending was disappointing, as everything kind of just 'worked out'. I won't spoil too much though. Also, the love story was basically non-existant until the last two chapters. Kind of weird.

Not sure if I'll re-read, but it was okay while it lasted."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Oct 21, 2008
By Haley, Low Moor, IA

"It is my experience that the movie versions of books are usually not as good as the book itself. So after watching the movie, I thought I was in for a real treat.
but I was wrong.

In Gaiman's defence, this book was written in the style of an old adventure story or Grimm brother's tale- not so much description or character development. But while that sort of writing may work for a short story, It gets old in a full-length book. (though I'm glad it was a book- otherwise we wouldn't have the movie!)

Then there's the plot. I like books to be sort of well-thought out, but this one wasn't at all. Tristran and Yvaine are stuck in the clouds- obviously a sky pirate is going to come save them? huh? It would have been better of there had been mention of sky-pirates earlier in the novel, so then it wouldn't seem like Gaiman was having some kind of sporadic writer's block.

and there is no confrontation at the end, it's totally anti-climactic. just, "oh, my heart is now Tristrans," and "damn, I guess I can't cut it out of you." -This could actually have been a good ending, maybe if there had been a mentioning of the possibiliy, or even if the witch had caught Yvaine, but was unable to cut her heart out.

Also, I was looking forward to reading about the prancing, dancing pirate-captain from the movie, but those few months are condensed into only a few paragraphs. This was an oportunity to have some character development, and to show the romance between Tristran and Yvaine blossoming, because it kind of pops up out of thin air. Yes, we all knew it was going to happen, but that just proves this story is predictable in spite of its fantaclismic twists.

All in all, the only reason I finished this book was because I loved the movie."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 18    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.2 out of 5 3.2 out of 5
15 of 22 (68%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.