» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis (Illustrator)

About this title: The life, ideas, and genius of Galileo Galilei are portrayed in this picture book that includes maps, events, and a world view of Galileo's time period. A "School Library Journal" Best Book of the Year, ALA Notable Book, and Caldecott Honor Book. Full-color illustrations.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis, Peter Sis

price: £3.23

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: £3.97

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Printed Boards Publisher: Barefoot Books, Bath Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781898000808 ISBN: 1898000808

Description: Very Good. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 40pp. HARDCOVER. Clean copy. No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter (Illustrator)

price: £5.61

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 10/1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Peter Sis

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Sis, Peter

price: £5.61

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Good. 0374371911 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Unknown

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Peter Sis; Illustrator-Peter Sis

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1996-10-31 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Good. Dust jacket has owner's name on minor wear-Trumpet Club edition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robought Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Peter Sis

price: £5.61

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Sis, Peter

price: £5.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Fine. 0374371911 Ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis; Illustrator-Peter Sis

price: £6.07

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Good. NICE used paperback. NO marks, uncreased spine, some wear to cover, crease on front and curling to corners. NICE used copy. Trust our five stars. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nashcellar Books Music and Mor, TN, USA

Reliability: High

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: £6.09

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: £6.09

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: £6.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, NY Date Published: 30/09/1996 ISBN-13: 9781898000808 ISBN: 1898000808

Description: Good. 1898000808 pen inscription on insde front page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RENEGADE BOOKS LTD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: £6.58

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Very Good. 0374470278 Clean Softcover ~ minor shelf-wear, several creases to front cover, otherwise Neat & Tight Binding ~ all books carefully examined & well packaged. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: CambridgeBookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: £6.68

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Good. 0374470278 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Peter Sis

price: £6.77

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BESTBARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALERS, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei new book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

price: £6.78

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: New. Orders placed after Dec. 7 cannot be guaranteed delivery before Christmas. GREAT BUY. Brand New From US Distributor. WE ARE A 5 STAR SELLER with OVER 3, 500, 000 BOOKS SOLD. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: a Book Depicting the Life of a Famous Scientist, Mathematician, Astronomer, Philosopher, Physicist, Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: £6.86

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus & Giroux, NY Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Ex-Library 1996, ex library stamps, pocket in rear, library bar code on rear cover, hard cover, slight edgewear, d.j. taped to book, d.j. lightly soiled, label taped to spine of d.j., Color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Louisville Book.Net, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: £7.48

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux, New York Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780590129176 ISBN: 0590129171

Description: Sis, Peter. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Unpaginated, color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John M. Gram, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Starry Messenger Galileo Galilei

by Sis, Peter

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FGS ISBN-13: 9780590129176 ISBN: 0590129171

Description: Good in Good jacket. Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some wear, other minor flaws. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: R. L. Helton, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book) used book

Starry Messenger (1997 Caldecott Honor Book)

by Sis, Peter

price: £7.63

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Fine. 0374371911 all books ship within 1-2 business days..100% satisfaction guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bookoutlet, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

by Illustrator-Peter Sis

price: £7.79

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 2000-09-01 ISBN-13: 9780374470272 ISBN: 0374470278

Description: Very Good. Unmarked interior, solid binding. Corners lightly bumped, light cover wear. Sticker remnant on front. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Butler Rare Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Starry Messenger used book

Starry Messenger

by Sis, Peter

price: £7.79

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; Second Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar, Straus and Giroux (BYR) Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Illustrated by Sis, Peter. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 0374371911. Clean and tight ex lib hard cover and DUSTJACKET with the usual library indications.; 1997 Caldecott Honor Book; Ex-Library; 0.6 x 12 x 9 Inches; 40 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julie Lynch, Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei used book

Starry Messenger: Galileo Galilei

price: £7.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Farrar Straus Giroux Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780374371913 ISBN: 0374371911

Description: Sis, Peter. Fine in fine dust jacket. Crisp clean with original illustrated dust jacket* Free brand new mylar jacket protector. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 40 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Artemis Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Starry Messenger

by Peter Sis

price: £7.81

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Barefoot Books Ltd Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9781898000808 ISBN: 1898000808

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
May 6, 2009
By Emmy, Seattle, WA

"Sis tells a matter of fact, accurate story about an amazing historical figure, but the art work and hard-to-read cursive of the "in his own words" sections are off-putting. This is not a story I would be eager to share with a young reader."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Apr 20, 2009
By Stephanie, Lynnwood, WA

"Unlike most children's book illustrators, Sis favors subtle pastels and complex, detailed drawings over bold colors and images. There's always a lot going on in every image, if kids slow down enough to look at them. The level of illustrative detail makes this book best for one-on-one reading. The book can be read on two levels; short, simple biographical statements target younger children while small, cursive passages highlight book excerpts and quotes from Galileo. This handwritten text adds a lot to the narrative, but, unfortunately, it can be difficult to read, especially when printed sideways or in circles. The book is also marred by a lack of cited sources or author's note, despite the use of Galileo's quotes."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 16, 2009
By Jessica, Ivins, UT

"Very informative and great for children and adults."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 1 out of 5 1 out of 5
Apr 6, 2009
By Chak, New York, NY

"We love quite a few Peter Sis books (I dare you to find a better little boy's book than FIRE TRUCK!), but Starry Messenger was not one of them. I had to do quite a bit of live-editing while reading this one to Toby (my fault -- I should have previewed it first). Weird cursive writing is abundant and hard to read. But perhaps making the script sigmoid and sideways made "The streets were open sewers. Diesease was common, and thousands died from typhus and from the bubonic plague," seem jaunty somehow, I don't know.

On the page with this text "Galileo was afraid. he knew that people had suffered terrible torture and punishment for not following tradition. I could happen to him." there's a large (about a page and a quarter) illustration of a hellish torture chamber with Galileo standing small in the middle looking forlorn surrounded by an impossibly long snake. The room has a gigantic armless, shackled man, blindfolded and hung from a wall, evil-looking gryphons and dragon-things scowling at him, ghastly faces coming from flames, a skull and various disembodied heads on the walls, a bound and screaming man on a rack, seemingly with spikes going through him. Yadda yadda yadda. On the next page, Gaileo is on trial, standing on an island in a moat of the grim reaper, multiple devils a scorpion? and other crazy stuff surrounding him.

Well, thank goodness it has a happy ending... "Finally, more than three hundred years later, the leaders of the very Church that had punished Galileo Galilei pardoned him, and they admitted that he was probably -- in fact, surely and absolutely -- right." Unfortunately, that won't keep your kid from having nightmares.

The problem I have with this book is that it is presented as though it's for an 8 year old, but the text style and content and the illustrations were just not appropriate for that age group. If you want to expose your child to some significant historical science, try The Librarian Who Measured the Earth by Kathryn Lasky, and illustrated by Kevin Hawkes. It's a longer book, but it is still heavy on the pictures and appropriate for ages 7-12."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 15    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.5 out of 5 3.5 out of 5
11 of 17 (65%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.