» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Starting out right : a guide to promoting children's reading success

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

About this title: A devastatingly large number of people in America cannot read as well as they need for success in life. With literacy problems plaguing as many as four in ten children in America, this book discusses how best to help children succeed in reading. This book identifies the most important questions and explores the authoritative answers on the topic ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

price: £5.18

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Natl Academy Pr, Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Light wear/scuffing to cover, minor edgewear, lightly bumped corners. Slight wave to entire book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Court Ave. Books, IA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Burns, M Susan (Editor), And Alberts, Betty, And

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 02/1998 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Burns, M Susan (Editor), and Alberts, Betty, and Snow, Catherine E, PhD (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Ex) Library Copy. Moderate wear on Cover/Interior Pages. Usual library markings. (W3) Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Warner Books, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 12/28/1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Burns, M Susan (Editor), and Alberts, Betty, and Snow, Catherine E, PhD (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Burns, M Susan (Editor), and Alberts, Betty, and Snow, Catherine E, PhD (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

price: £5.57

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: National Academies Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. COVER IS WORN, PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK, Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Fair. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: A Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Burns, M Susan (Editor), and Alberts, Betty, and Snow, Catherine E, PhD (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: National Academy Press Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 182 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Discover Books Ltd., WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Good. Light shelving wear with minimal damage to cover and bindings. Pages show minor use. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success used book

Starting Out Right: a Guide to Promoting Children's Reading Success

by Committee On The Prevention Of Reading Difficulties In Young Children

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: National Academies Press ISBN-13: 9780309064101 ISBN: 0309064104

Description: Very good. Appearance of only slight previous use. Cover and binding show a little wear. All pages are undamaged with potentially only a few, small markings. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Nov 2, 2008
By Nancy, The United States

"Parents often ask me, "What can I do to help my child be successful at school. This book has the answers. It also has great lists of what to expect of children at different ages pre-K to third grade. I have decided that a copy of this book, and the video, "Ten Things Every Child Needs" should be in the diaper bag as parents leave the hospital with their newborn child."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.