» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

State of the union

by Howard Lindsay, Russel Crouse

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £6.24

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardbound Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1960

Description: B&W Illustrations. VG(minor wear on edges)/no DW. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Biermaiers books, MN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay And Crouse

price: £6.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Good. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union: a Comedy. With a Foreword By Thomas L. Stokes

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £6.70

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: FIRST EDITION;

Description: VG/no dj, Random House (1946), 12 mo., xii, 226 pp., frontis. & 3 plates; read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aurelius Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard; Crouse, Russel

price: £6.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1946

Description: VG/NONE. Typical library marks. Light wear and yellowing.; Ex-Lib; 8vo; Blue/silver (plays) jl partcat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard; And Crouse, Russel

price: £7.17

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Albert Gandara, MO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard, And Crouse, Russel

price: £7.72

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. xii, 226 p. front., plates. 21 cm. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the union

by Lindsay, Howard, and Crouse, Russel

price: £8.07

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Hardcover book in good condition, dj has wear, piece of corner of dj has been removed. xii, 226 p. front., plates. 21 cm. Includes Plates. "First printing. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £8.10

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Has had a little dampness. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £8.10

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Har Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Blue cloth boards with silver lettering on spine. Light rubbing to extremities, inscriptions for giving on front free endpaper, one inscription has been scribbled out and another written. DJ is rubbed with chipping, tail of spine has a 1" piece missing, head of spine heavily chipped with small pieces missing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Press, ID, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay And Crouse

price: £9.04

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HARDBOUND Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £10.60

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1946

Description: First edition. Very good plus Slightly rubbed on the edges. Former Owenr's name is on the inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union, Acting Edition

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £13.03

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Acting Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dramatists Play Service, New York NY Date Published: 1974

Description: Very Good. 12mo very good copy, slight spine fade, small coffee spot to bottom edge of first four pages, from the publisher "The 1946 Pulitzer Prize-winning play. Not only is STATE OF THE UNION a delightfully fresh satire on America's favorite pastime, politics, it's also a sharp challenge to all Americans who are interested in the kind of government they're getting and the kind of government they think they really deserve. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glaeve Art and Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard, Crouse, Russel

price: £16.83

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, NY Date Published: 1945

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard & Russel Crouse

price: £19.31

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrooklynBooks, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard & Russel Crouse

price: £19.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: NY (1946)

Description: First Edition. Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sylvester & Orphanos, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £19.32

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Random House 1946.

Description: Dust Jacket Included. NrF/Vg pc, light edge wear, small scrape at spine. 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Dog Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

State of the Union-the Playbill-Monday, May 13, 1946

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse (A New Comedy By)

price: £27.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: THE HUDSON THEATRE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1946

Description: NF. B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. -SEPIA TONED COVERS. -RALPH BELLAMY AND RUTH HUSSEY IN "STATE OF THE UNION"-WITH MYRON McCORMICK-MINOR WATSON-MARGALO GILLMORE-STAGED BY BRETAIGNE WINDUST, ETC...ETC. -CAST (IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY SPEAK) JAMES CONOVER...MINOR WATSON-SPIKE McMANUS...MYRON McCORMICK-KAY THORNDYKE...MARGALO GILLMORE-GRANT MATTHEWS...RALPH BELLAMY-NORAH...HELEN RAY-MARY MATTHEWS...RUTH HUSSEY-STEVENS...JOHN ROWE-BELLBOY...HOWARD GRAHAM-WAITER...ROBERT TOMS-SAM PARRISH...HERBERT ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union-the Playbill-July 28, 1947

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £28.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HUDSON THEATRE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1947

Description: VG+ B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. -SEPIA TONED COVERS. -RALPH BELLAMY AND KAY FRANCIS IN "STATE OF THE UNION"-WITH MYRON McCORMICK-MINOR WATSON-MARGALO GILLMORE-CAST: (IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY SPEAK) JAMES CONOVER...MINOR WATSON-SPIKE McMANUS...MYRON McCORMICK-KAY THORNDYKE...MARGALO GILLMORE-GRANT MATTHEWS...RALPH BELLAMY-NORAH...HELEN RAY-MARY MATTHEWS...KAY FRANCIS, AND OTHERS...; 8vo; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union-the Playbill-July 28, 1947

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £28.04

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HUDSON THEATRE, NEW YORK Date Published: 1947

Description: VG+ B/W PHOTOS & ILLUSTRATIONS. -SEPIA TONED COVERS. -RALPH BELLAMY AND KAY FRANCIS IN "STATE OF THE UNION"-WITH MYRON McCORMICK-MINOR WATSON-MARGALO GILLMORE-CAST: (IN THE ORDER IN WHICH THEY SPEAK) JAMES CONOVER...MINOR WATSON-SPIKE McMANUS...MYRON McCORMICK-KAY THORNDYKE...MARGALO GILLMORE-GRANT MATTHEWS...RALPH BELLAMY-NORAH...HELEN RAY-MARY MATTHEWS...KAY FRANCIS, AND OTHERS...; 8vo; 32 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julian's Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Howard Lindsay; Russel Crouse; (Foreword) Thomas L. Stokes

price: £32.40

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781499807707 ISBN: 1499807708

Description: Very good. (1946). 8vo. 1st edition. Minor edgewear to boards with slight yellowing at margins. Shallow chipping to d.j. margins with slight tanning. Corners of flaps clipped. VG/VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Crouse, Russel

price: £32.40

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House Date Published: 1946

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Nickola Miller -- Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £36.14

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1946

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover. This Pulitzer Prize winning political comedy was later made into a Frank Capra movie featuring Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Angela Lansbury and Van Johnson. 226 pages. Slight edgewear to dust jacket otherwise tight, clean and in brodart covering. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £51.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: 1945

Description: VERY GOOD PLUS/GOOD PLUS. VERY GOOD+ IN GOOD+ dustjacket; stated first printing; octavo; 226 pp (plus black & white photo illustrations and frontispiece); mildly sunned, shallow chips top and tail of spine and at corners, nicked edgewear with several closed creased tears, rubbed with nicks, minor soil spots/smudges to rear panel, dj flaps trimmed but price of $ 2.00 present, small bookseller sticker; else clean tight copy in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baybooks, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard. & Crouse, Russel

price: £51.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1945 Date Published: 1945

Description: Dust Jacket Included. Fine in a Vg. + dj. (Light rubbing & shelfwear to front cover. 1"-inch closed tear at head of front cover) Pulitzer Prize winner for drama. Filmed in 1948 with Spencer Tracy & Katharine Hepburn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Waverley Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

State of the Union used book

State of the Union

by Lindsay, Howard And Russel Crouse

price: £57.33

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Random House, New York Date Published: (1946)

Description: First edition. Attractive contemporary bookplate front pastedown else fine in a near very good dustwrapper with a moderate-sized jagged tear on the front panel, some loss at the crown and several finger smudges on the rear panel. A Pulitzer Prize-winning political comedy that featured Ralph Bellamy on Broadway, and was made into a Frank Capra movie with an all-star cast including Spencer Tracy, Katharine Hepburn, Angela Lansbury and Van Johnson. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.