Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. First Edition. Ex Library with usual withdrawn markings, Corners and spine ends bumped. No Dust Jacket, Foxing to text block. " Shipped from the UK " read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Hardback, without dustwrapper. There are two previous owner's names and dates written inside, there is some spine lean and the boards are a little marked. The book remains in perfectly readable condition. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Constable
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo, ix, 290pp, VG Hardback in VG Dustjacket. 1ST ED 1949. 6 illustrations. Binding firm. Text clean. Mild chipping to top edge of dustjacket. VG+ internally. 460grms. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: CONSTABLE
Date Published: 1949
Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1949. Hardback. Number of pages: 290. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). with photos-black+white, corners bumped Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
Description: Doubleday & Co., 1949, First Edition, 8vo, 331 pages. Book bound in a tan cloth, no dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait with additional illustrations. Name and date on front endpage by previous owner. Book very good. (2162). read more
Description: B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally puiblished 1949; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed binding; 290pp., including index. read more
Edition: First Edition; First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York
Date Published: 1949
Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Wear to the dustjacket with chipping and tears on the edges, some foxing on the back of the dustjacket and on the first few pages of the book. Ink stamp and writing in ink on the fly leaf. read more
Edition: 1st stated
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday and Co. Inc, Garden City
Date Published: 1949
Description: 8vo VG+/VG Full colour DJ, red titles on white and red spine. Spine sunned. Closed tear on front cover. Edges scuffed, as are covers. DJ price-clipped. Pages clean. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-4082. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co
Date Published: 1949-01-01
Description: Good. Good hardcover in fair dj. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more
Description: London: Constable, (1949). First edition. Clothbound. No dust jacket. Owner's name. Illustrated. 290 pages. Indexed. Very good with a little corner rubbing. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Constable, London
Date Published: 1949
Description: Good. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover & spine, pp xii 290, family tree, 6 half-tone plates, bibliography, notes, index, slight soil to cover but internally clean, very good. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.