» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Benjamin Constant

by Sir Harold George Nicolson

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Benjamin Constant,

by Nicolson (Harold)

price: £2.84

Ships from MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. First Edition. Ex Library with usual withdrawn markings, Corners and spine ends bumped. No Dust Jacket, Foxing to text block. " Shipped from the UK " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Orchard Bookshop, MIDDX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Harold Nicolson

price: £3.09

Ships from TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library reserve stock. Original cloth. 8vo. 290pp. illus. plates. Clean and neat pages. Reference plate to endpapers. Usual Reference Stamps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Newcastle Books, TYNE AND WEAR, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £4.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback, without dustwrapper. There are two previous owner's names and dates written inside, there is some spine lean and the boards are a little marked. The book remains in perfectly readable condition. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Simon French, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Harold Nicolson

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Library sticker on inside front cover. Rubbed covers but clean solid interior. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zarak Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson Harold

price: £5.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: London: Constable Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo, ix, 290pp, VG Hardback in VG Dustjacket. 1ST ED 1949. 6 illustrations. Binding firm. Text clean. Mild chipping to top edge of dustjacket. VG+ internally. 460grms. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Katherine Gannon, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Benjamin Constant,

by Nicolson (Harold)

price: £5.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE Date Published: 1949

Description: Ex-Library Published by Constable in 1949. Hardback. Number of pages: 290. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). with photos-black+white, corners bumped Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £5.57

Ships from OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable & Co Ltd Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 1949, 290pp odd foxing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greensleeves Books, OXFORD, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, H

price: £5.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable and Co Limited Date Published: 1949

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 550grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold George, Sir

price: £6.37

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1ST, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: doubleday & company Date Published: 1949 ISBN-13: 9780313251344 ISBN: 0313251347

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 290 p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant;

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £7.20

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949

Description: 1st Edition; HBk; Very good/ No dj; 290pp with Illustrations; Navy covers with gilt title on front & spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Harold Nicolson

price: £7.23

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CONSTABLE ISBN-13: 9780094531109 ISBN: 0094531102

Description: Hardback with D/J. USED, BUT IN GOOD CONDITION. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Harold Nicolson

price: £8.05

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover blue cloth. Publisher: Constable Publishers Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good ex library with usual markings, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Robie Books, KY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant;

by Nicolson, Harold:

price: £8.36

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover

Description: Doubleday & Co., 1949, First Edition, 8vo, 331 pages. Book bound in a tan cloth, no dust jacket. Frontispiece portrait with additional illustrations. Name and date on front endpage by previous owner. Book very good. (2162). read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Palmer_Bale, CT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780313251344 ISBN: 0313251347

Description: B&W Photographs & Color & B&W Illustrations. Near Fine. No Jacket. Hard Cover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Originally puiblished 1949; text block clean and tight in lightly edge-rubbed binding; 290pp., including index. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Clausen Books, RMABA, CO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £8.98

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good in Fair dust jacket; Wear to the dustjacket with chipping and tears on the edges, some foxing on the back of the dustjacket and on the first few pages of the book. Ink stamp and writing in ink on the fly leaf. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £9.29

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Acceptable. No Jacket. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £9.29

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co. Inc, Garden City Date Published: 1949

Description: 8vo VG+/VG Full colour DJ, red titles on white and red spine. Spine sunned. Closed tear on front cover. Edges scuffed, as are covers. DJ price-clipped. Pages clean. Biog-Auto Biog. 7-17-4082. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Story Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Harold Nicolson

price: £9.91

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co Date Published: 1949-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover in fair dj. Pages are clean and unmarked, though tanned. Dust jacket is chipped and torn.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £10.21

Ships from BC, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City New York Date Published: 1949

Description: Fine in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ***We ship daily***30 day money back guarantee*** read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BOOX.ca, BC, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold George

price: £10.22

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press, Westport, CT Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780313251344 ISBN: 0313251347

Description: VG. Minor shelf wear. Clean tight copy.; 290 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Samkat Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £10.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: London: Constable, (1949). First edition. Clothbound. No dust jacket. Owner's name. Illustrated. 290 pages. Indexed. Very good with a little corner rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chloe's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Sir Harold George

price: £10.76

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint of 1949 Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Greenwood Press Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780313251344 ISBN: 0313251347

Description: Used-Like New. No DJ. 8vo. 290 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Bin, Inc, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £11.24

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. 8vo. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to cover & spine, pp xii 290, family tree, 6 half-tone plates, bibliography, notes, index, slight soil to cover but internally clean, very good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: kewbooks, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicolson, Harold

price: £12.07

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Constable, London Date Published: 1949

Description: Very Good Binding/Good + Dustjacket. Previous Owner Name DJ protected with Mylar Cover The First English Edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Swan Books, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benjamin Constant

by Nicholson, Harold

price: £12.13

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Greenwood Publishing Group, Incorporated ISBN-13: 9780313251344 ISBN: 0313251347

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.