|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Originally published in 1938, this biography of Franklin has long been considered a definitive study, though some have criticized it for being too admiring of the Founding Father.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Benjamin Franklin
(258 available copies)
| Page 1 of 11 |
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl, ~ By Carl Van Doren
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. Commissioning organisation: by Carl Van Doren. xx, 885 p. Original cloth. A good copy. Spines edges slightly worn. Pages slightly dulled.". Keywords: "Franklin, Benjamin, read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin: a Biography
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Random House Value Publications, U.S., Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780517625323
ISBN: 0517625326
Description: Very Good/Very Good. 8vo 0517625326 This book is in very good condition and is in its dust wrapper, which is also in very good condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Waverley Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl Clinton
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. xvii, 845 p. 20 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Very Good, In good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Carl Van Doren
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140152609
ISBN: 0140152601
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Endings,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very good. No dust jacket. Signed by previous owner. Cloth cover is sun faded on spine and gold lettering also worn and faded. 3 v. front., ports., facsim. 25 cm. Includes: Portraits, Facsimiles. First edition after pubication of the limited, signed edition in three volumes. Paged continuously. "First published in October 1938. " "General bibliography": v. 3, p. [785]-788. "Chapter references": v. 3, p. [789]-807. All pages clean and binding tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sage Booksellers,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Carl Vandoren
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780517625323
ISBN: 0517625326
Description: GOOD in ACCEPTABLE jacket. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HippoBooks,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Carl Vandoren
Ships from
NM,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780517625323
ISBN: 0517625326
Description: Good in Good jacket. Buy with confidence-Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Coas Books, Inc.,
NM,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren [= Vandoren], Carl
Ships from
ME,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1939
Description: Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Bio of famous kite-flyer. Sixth printing. Hardcover, xxi + 845 plus bw plates; tight; library markings; slightly age-tanned; minor wear; cover brown cloth with gold lettering, unevenly sun-bleached. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Carl Van Doren
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
Date Published: 1991-06-01
ISBN-13: 9780140152609
ISBN: 0140152601
Description: Good. Softcover, former library copy with minor cover and read wear, pages clean, binding tight. Q1. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
ACSBOOKS,
OH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Vandoren, Carl
Ships from
NH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Value Publishing
ISBN-13: 9780517625323
ISBN: 0517625326
Description: Good. 0517625326 Condition: GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, dust jacket missing, cover wear, name written inside cover, considerable underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, binding loose, binding slants, pages tanning / curling, etc. Overall, the book is in decent shape. This is a blanket description. Please email us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week ... read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Doren, Carl Van
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics)
ISBN-13: 9780140152609
ISBN: 0140152601
Description: Very Good. 0140152601. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Heroic Image,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl Clinton
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition after publication of the limited, signed edititon
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A few pages have a small bent corner. Name inside cover. A slight discoloring inside covers from ink on cover. A tear in one page on index, First edition. xvii, 845 p. 20 cm. Three illustrative black and white plates. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Black Bag Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: The Viking press, New York
Date Published: 1939
Description: Poor in fair dust jacket. Highlighting/underlining. Ex-library. preowned library book-cover loose from spine, quite readable. xix p., 2 l., [3]-845 p. ports. 24 cm. Includes Portraits. "General bibliography": p. [785]-788. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Egensman Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
MN,
USA
Edition: 7th printing
Binding: Hardbound
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Sepia Illus. VG(bookplate, minor cover fading)/no DW. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Biermaiers books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1964
Description: Very Good. Trade Paperback-VG-Book and dust jacket are bright and clean-index-845 pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
captnbook,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking Press, New York
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: 8th Printing
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, Toronto, ON, Canada
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140152609
ISBN: 0140152601
Description: Good. No Dust Jacket as Issued. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ covers creased; moderate edge wear/ corners, spine hinge, and spine creased/ readers slant/ several pages and page tips creased. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
IL,
USA
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. Previous owners name written in. -----Serving the NW Chicago suburbs since 1975----- read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Trade Paperback
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Penguin
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780140152609
ISBN: 0140152601
Description: Fine. No Jacket. Penguin, 1991, Trade Paperback edition. Fine condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Book Roundup,
CO,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
VA,
USA
Edition: Possible First
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Garden City Publishing Co. Inc., NY
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards embossed with title on cov and gilt title spine are faintly 'mottled' at extremities barely noticeable. Spine ends and corners still sharp. 845 pg text is fine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Horse Books Plus,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: NY: Viking Press, 1938
Description: Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. ** & BK Pres. read more
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren
Ships from
RI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Viking Press
Date Published: 1938
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Sound Binding and Clean interior pages. Book Cover has discoloration, especially at the spine, and there is just a little soiling. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
High View Books,
RI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Benjamin Franklin
by
Van Doren, Carl
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Viking, New York, NY
Date Published: 1938
Description: Good. No Jacket. Fifth printing. No dust jacket, but previous owner pasted jacket illustration on half-title page. Brown boards with faded gilt lettering. Both binding and pages show age, but are intact and fairly clean. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
halsbooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |