» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Benny's animals and how he put them in order

by Millicent E. Selsam

About this title: Two boys, with the help of a professor at the museum, learn to divide their animal pictures into the proper groups.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £6.24

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Fair. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1966. Hardcover. Used, acceptable. Text pages show substantial aging/yellowing. Substantial sunfade/discoloration on spine/cover. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £6.86

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper and Row 1966 Date Published: 1966

Description: Library of Congress: 66-10725 This hard cover book is an ex-library book with all the markings. The cover is soiled front and back. There are numerous signs of moisture, yet the book opens and reads almost as if never wet. The pages are wavy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Spencer Agency, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £7.60

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Lobel, Arnold [illustrator] Good. An I Can Read Book Pages are clean, tight and bright. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas F. Pesce, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Benny's Animals, and How He Put Them in Order used book

Benny's Animals, and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam., Millicent E.

price: £7.66

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: A SCIENCE I CAN READ BOOK. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: C1966

Description: LOBEL., ARNOLD. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage., A SCIENCE I CAN READ BOOK. There is NO dust jacket. Exterior of book is a very good pictorial cover with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: BENNY, LEARNS HOW TO PUT ANIMALS INTO DIFFERENT CATEGORIES. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals, and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis, And Lobel, Arnold

price: £7.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals, and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent Ellis, And Lobel, Arnold

price: £7.69

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Ex-Library expected imperfections. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order (a Science I Can Read Book)

by Millicent E. Selsam; Illustrator-Arnold Lobel

price: £9.49

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. Ex-library with usual markings and cardpocket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kristin Wright, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £9.97

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Arnold Lobel. Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A Harpercrest Library Edn of A Science I Can Read book. Pictorial Covers, 60 pgs w/color, gold Endpapers. Binding Firm, Covers Bright, Pgs Clean-w/school stamp inside cover/fep removed Juvenile/Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: F. C. Fabiani, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £10.29

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Possible First Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Lobel, Arnold. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Boards show light rubs, text tight w/few fingerprints and page rumples from thumbing. Tape marks on endpps. Dj in glasssine VG w/call sticker on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Horse Books Plus, VA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Millicent E. Selsam

price: £10.59

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: No Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, Publishers, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Arnold Lobel. Good. No Jacket. Ex-Library Ex-school library without a dust jacket. hard cover. childrens books. shelf RR-5. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books N Stuff , IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £10.68

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 6/1/1966 ISBN-13: 9780060252724 ISBN: 0060252723

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £11.10

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books Date Published: 6/1/1966 ISBN-13: 9780060252724 ISBN: 0060252723

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals (and How to Put Them in Order)

by Selsam, Millicent E., Illustrated By Arnold Lobel

price: £11.22

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, 1966

Description: VG+. A Science "I Can Read Book". 60 pp. Pictorial covered hardback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookworm Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals & How He Put Them in Order. Arnold Lobel's Colorplates and Amusing Drawings. Cunning Story and Art

by Selsam, Millicent With Arnold Lobel Illustrating

price: £11.53

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Harper-Row 1966. 60p pictorial colorboard 8vo. Fine. Science "I Can Read" book. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Valerie Kraft Fine Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £11.84

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Arnold Lobel. G- Ex-Library Usual marks, library pictorial binding. Cover lightly rubbed, otherwise good. A Science I Can Read Book. A young boy learns the beginnings of animals classification by taking pictures to a professor at a museum. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pam Brown Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennys Animals & How He Put Them in Orde

by Selsam, Millicent

price: £13.02

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: HARPER & ROW ISBN-13: 9781122409940 ISBN: 112240994X

Description: Good No dustjacket / Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order (a Science I Can Read Book)

by Millicent E. Selsam; Illustrator-Arnold Lobel

price: £13.71

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: Good. 1966 Harper Crest Library Edition. No other dates listed. Pictorial hardcover written by Millicent Selsam with pictures by ARNOLD LOBEL. A Science I Can Read Book. NOT ex-library. There are one or two smudges and maybe one stray pencil mark but otherwise, the interior is clean and unmarked. The main flaw is that the previous owner has written their name in permanent marker across the title (J. Berry). Binding is tight and secure. I ship carefully and quickly with Delivery Confirmation ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chatham Circle Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals, and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent E. (Illustrated By Arnold Lobel)

price: £14.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row N.Y. 1966

Description: First Edition hardcover Very Good + in Pictorial cloth (library binding) Lobel, Arnold (illustrat) A Science I Can Read Book. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John Marston's Book Shop, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Selsam, Millicent E.

price: £16.83

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, NY Date Published: 1966

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Color illustrations by Arnold Lobel. 64 pages. Illustrated boards. Price clipped dust jacket with light edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Monroe Street Books, VT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order

by Millicent Ellis Selsam

price: £19.32

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins Childrens Books-Harper Row. Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780060252724 ISBN: 0060252723

Description: Illustrated cloth cover, Never used. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Winter-Berry, NY, USA

Reliability: not rated

new book

Benny's Animals and How He Put Them in Order (a Science I Can Read Book)

by Millicent E. Selsam; Illustrator-Arnold Lobel

price: £34.24

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row Date Published: 1966

Description: New. New and in excellent condition. Pages are crisp and clean with a tight spine. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: novel-books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennys Animals

by Selsam

price: £36.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Lobel. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Benny's Animals

by Selsam

price: £36.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Not Listed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Lobel. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT INKING WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennys Animals

by Selsam

price: £36.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Lobel. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Bennys Animals

by Selsam

price: £36.04

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harper & Row, New York Date Published: 1966

Description: Lobel. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER WITH LIGHT SOILING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
5 out of 5 5 out of 5
1 of 1 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.