» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by Gita May

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £5.54

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Fair in Fair jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall; Cover and pages clean, except edges. Writing on first page. some edge/corner wear. binding secure. dust jacket clean. ex library insignia. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: K & H Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by Gita May

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by Gita May

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Trinity City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon. 1977

by May, Gita,

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: JOAN LEVINE, NY, USA

Reliability: Low

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by Gita May

price: £5.57

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1977-11 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Good. We ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £6.78

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Good. Hardcover, DJ is worn with some tearing at corners. Inside of book is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Forman, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £7.42

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Good Ex-Library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £7.43

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Very Good. Dust Jacket Has Edgewear. Octavo. Clean copy in price-clipped dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Red Bridge Books, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £7.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Very Good + in Very Good + jacket. VG+ in VG+ rubbed dj. Text is clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Vera Enterprises LLC/ VeraBook, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £7.43

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 0231043449. A clean, tight copy with very light wear to the boards. Text unmarked. In a price-clipped dust jacket with light rubbing and edgewear. A biography of the writer that focuses on the interplay betwen his personality and life experiences and his art. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Jacket Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £7.93

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Hardcover; Good condition; ex-library with usual stamps & markings; Printed Text VG; mylar covering; (shelf G23); 332 p.; "Stendhal was a man of action who accepted the challenges, absurdities and contradictions of life"; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shoreline Books, SC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon: an Interpretive Biography

by May, Gita

price: £8.05

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Columbia University Press, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Illustrated 1st. edition clean & tight Near Fine in Clp'd DJ with V. light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bkakelock Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £8.34

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Used Binding: H Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr, Irvington, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Very Good in J Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Light shelfwear and nicks to jacket, flap clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: warehouse2, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £8.67

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York Univ. of Columbia Press 1977., New York Date Published: 1977

Description: /Very Good+ 1 Copy Available; Fine HB in VG+ price-clipped DJ; 6x9.5"; photos; 1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GoodThymeBooks, MI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £9.29

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Near Fine in Very Good jacket. 332 pages with photos. Clean copy with light wear in dj which has a faded spine and small tears/rubbing. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Guardian, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by Gita May

price: £9.29

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ Pr Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Very Good in good jacket. Very good copy ihn good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BrowsersBookstore, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £9.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia Univ. Press8 Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Near Fine. 0231043449. Literary biography of the French novelist. Marie Henri Beyle. French literature.; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 332 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Avon Hill Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £9.91

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Columbia 1977 332 pgs.

Description: F/F. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia UP, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Very Good. 0231043449. Torn. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Willis Monie Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by Stendhal-May, Gita

price: £11.76

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY PRESS ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: FINE. Hardcover-0231043449 1977 NEW YORK D [STENDHAL-MAY, GITA] STENDHAL AND THE AGE OF NAPOLEON. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: hookedonbooksadventure, MO, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £12.69

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Frontispiece. Fine/VG. W/Dust Jacket 332pp(Index) DJ nicked top & bottom edges & rubbed on rear covers, o.w. clean, tight & bright. NO ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN. 0231043449. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £13.62

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Presentation copy, signed by the author. 8vo, hardcover. Vg+ condition in good dj. Contents clean & tight, dj lightly edge-worn. vii, 332 p., 7 leaves of plates. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tiber Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £13.65

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: Columbia University Press, 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Very good No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita

price: £14.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia U.P., New York, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: Frontispiece. Fine/Near Fine. W/Dust Jacket 332pgs(Index) Price clipped, DJ slightly nicked head of spine, o.w. clean, tight & bright. No ink names, bookplates etc. ISBN 0231043449. 0231043449. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: edconroybooks, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stendhal and the Age of Napoleon

by May, Gita,

price: £16.71

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Columbia University Press, NY Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780231043441 ISBN: 0231043449

Description: With no dust jacket. 0231043449. Very Good +. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition bound in red cloth. A fine copy in dj that's price clipped & has some fraying to the upper edges. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dearly Departed Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.