|
available COPIES
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The Stilwell papers
(99 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W. / White, Theodore H. (Ed)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Pbk ed.
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Macfadden Books, NY
Date Published: 1962
Description: VG paperback. Pages browned; owner's name on title page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W. / White, Theodore H. (Ed)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st. ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Wiiliam Sloane, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG hardback in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket worn & chipped at edges. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Joseph W Stilwell
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Publisher: William Sloane Ass
Description: Worn spine, no dw. Political & Biographies-General General Joseph Warren Stilwell (1883 ? 1946) was a United States Army four-star general best-known for his service in China and Burma. For his purported concern for the average soldier and forthright manner, he was nicknamed "Uncle Joe" and "Vinegar Joe. " He became the Chief of Staff to Generalissimo Chiang Kai-Shek, served as the commander of the China Burma India Theater responsible for all Lend-Lease supplies going to China, and later was ... read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
IRELAND
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Good. With frontispiece and illustrations. Corners bumped. 8vo Original Green Cloth. A good clean copy. First UK Edition. Keywords: Memoirs of War. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kennys.ie,
IRELAND
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers / By Joseph W. Stilwell; Arranged and Edited By Theodore H. White; With an Introduction By Ma. Gen. J. F. C. Fuller...
by
Stilwell, Joseph Warren
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1949 edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London, Macdonald
Date Published: 1949
Description: Subjects: Stilwell, Joseph Warren 1883-1946. United States. Army--Biography. World War, 1939-1945--Campaigns--Burma. Generals--United States--Biography. Fine cloth copy in a good, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 327. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers; Arranged and Edited By Theodore H. White; With an Introduction By Maj. Gen. J. F. C. Fuller
by
Stilwell, Joseph Warren (1883-1946)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London: Macdonald
Date Published: 1949
Description: Description: xxvii, 327 p: ill; 22 cm. Subjects: Stilwell, Joseph Warren (1883-1946)--Generals--United States--Biography. World War, 1939-1945--Campaigns--Burma. Notes: Includes bibliographical references and index. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 327. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Joseph W. Stilwell
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Illustrated. Good in Poor jacket. World War II. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Book: Good. Moderate wear, corners bumped. Top spine damaged. Jacket: Poor. Rips. 357 pages clean and bright, binding tight. "The story of one of our greatest World War II commanders is still almost unknown...General Joseph W. Stilwell was engaged in an operation so complex, difficult, and confidential that even now only a few people are aware of its real outlines..." read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MG Books & More,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers,
by
Stilwell, Joseph Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Very good; Collectible. OUT-OF-PRINT, 1948 vintage hardback in great condition, pages clean still crisp & tight no marks in excellent shape has light tanning on edges(due to age), d/j has minor to moderate wear/tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Upsource,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 357p. index. illus. dj chip spine 1" missing. fray tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harlow McMillen,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell. Joseph W.
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloan Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Poor jacket. Arranged and editied by Theodore H. White. Inscription inside. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc., N. Y, N.Y.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Fair jacket. Price clipped. Moderate wear to d.j. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
NH,
USA
Edition: 2nd printing
Publisher: William Sloan Associates
Date Published: (1948)
Description: b/w illustrations. no DJ. 8vo, 357pp good, spine rubbed, part of the DJ had been glued to the free endpaper and half-title read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emery Books,
NH,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
UT,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Arranged and Edited by Theodore H. White. Scuff marks back cloth. Spots front cloth. Owner name fep. Pages clean. Binding good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
SuzyQBooks,
UT,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph Warren, and White, Theodore Harold
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good in good dust jacket. Book bright, tight, square, clean; spine ends, corners bumped; light foxing to endpapers. DJ whole, scuffed, spine edges and flap folds rubbed; edges chipped, rubbed; spine ends tattered. xvi, 357 p. : illus., ports., maps, facsims.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Duet Productions,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph Warren, and White, Theodore Harold (arranged and edited by)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: W. Sloane Associates, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Text is clear, binding is tight, pages are clean. Cover has some shelf wear/age wear. xvi, 357 p. : illus., ports., maps, facsims.; 22 cm. Includes: Illustrations, Maps, Portraits, Facsimiles. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Joseph Warren Stilwell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Description: 1962. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Joseph W. Stilwell
Ships from
OK,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Pub by William Sloane, 1948. Hardcover, no DJ. 1st printing. Light cover wear, fading. Binding good, pages clean. VG-condition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lawson Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W., White Theodore H. (Editor)
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Paperback Printing
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: MacFadden Books, New York, NY USA
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. Brief summary of content and condition available on request by e-mail. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers. Arranged and Edited By Theodore H. While
by
Joseph W. Stilwell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: 1948. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Shipped to over one million satisfied book lovers. Read with Experienced Books. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Moderate age spots/foxing on text pages. Dust jacket: Good. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers. Arranged and Edited By Theodore H. While
by
Joseph W. Stilwell
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates c
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good in Acceptable jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Hawk Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell/ White
Ships from
MD,
USA
Edition: 1
Binding: HB
Publisher: W.S.A.
Date Published: 1948
Description: Good Condition in Fair dj. Tears on jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Louis Books,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers, Arranged and Edited By Theodore H. White
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Mass Market Paperback
Publisher: Macfadden Book, New York
Date Published: 1962
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell Joseph W.
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Second Printing Stated
Binding: Pictorial Soft Cover
Publisher: Schocken Books, New York
Date Published: 1972
Description: Good. Arranged and edited by theodore h. white. general Joseph W. Stilwell's iconoclastic account of America's adventures in China. minor wear on the coer of the book but the book itself is clean and without any marks.357 pages.; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Francois Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, New York, NY
Date Published: 1948
Description: Palacios, Rafael. Very Good in Good Minus jacket. 64mo-up to 3" tall. Biography of the US commander of US WWll forces in Indo-China and the Indian Sub-continent. Third Printing. 357 pp with index. Well illustrated with maps and 32 pp of B&W photos. Former owner's sticker on front of page facing title page. Book is clean, tight, and unmarked except as noted. DJ is torn in several places, price clipped, and is chipped; howver it is intact. New mylar cover installed to protec DJ. read more
|
|
The Stilwell Papers
by
Stilwell, Joseph W.
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: William Sloane Associates, Inc.
Date Published: 1948
ISBN-13: 9780805203318
ISBN: 0805203311
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. read more
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6346889&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.
|