» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka

About this title: Looks at some really stupid tales including "Chicken Licken", "The Princess and the Bowling Ball", "The Really Ugly Duckling" and "Jack's Bean Problem".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 9   change currency
sort by
used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Good. 203-Y-Add. Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Good. 214-Z: Books rated "Good" may have some notes, underlining, or highlighting. These books also may contain the previous owner's name, stamp, sticker, or gift inscription, or may be library discards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Spotlight Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Good. Light shelf wear and minimal interior marks. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name on cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 6

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka

price: £5.61

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780670844876 ISBN: 067084487X

Description: Good. Standard used condition. May have light reading or storage wear. All orders processed within 2 business days. Ships from Foxboro MA. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: TheUsedBookHounds, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Good. 0590476769 GOOD CONDITION COVER HAS SOME MINOR WEAR, NO WRITINGS. (STOCK#: NOENN-EF3) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Liquidation Book Lots, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka; Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1992 ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Acceptable. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka

price: £5.61

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780670844876 ISBN: 067084487X

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners. Spine has wear at edges. Dust jacket has some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Very Good. 0590476769 CLEAN. SPEEDY SHIPPING ASAP. YOU LIKE. READ VERY OK. BLESSINGS. R10-2. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BLESSINGS-BOOKSTORE, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka

price: £5.61

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670844876 ISBN: 067084487X

Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Good. General Used Condiiton. Minor Defects may Exist. Minimal Shelf wear. Text may contain minor marking or highlighting, Binding Tight. Previous owners name or bookplate may be present. All domestic items shipped within 24 hours. International orders shipped within 72 hours. Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Scieszka, Jon; Smith, Lane

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Good. 0590476769 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: FatCityBooks - Booksellers, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales By Jon Scieszka; Lane Smith

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales By Jon Scieszka; Lane Smith

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Good. GOOD with average wear to cover and pages. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales By Jon Scieszka; Lane Smith

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Acceptable. Back cover bent. cover reinforced ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. May contain highlighting, inscriptions or notations. We offer a no-hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders generally ship by the next business day. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bay City Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590466271 ISBN: 0590466275

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka, Lane Smith

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scholastic Inc ISBN-13: 9780590476768 ISBN: 0590476769

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670844876 ISBN: 067084487X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales used book

The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales

by Jon Scieszka

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Viking Juvenile ISBN-13: 9780670844876 ISBN: 067084487X

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 9: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Oct 1, 2009
By Michelle, Lilly, PA

"Summary:
If geese had graves, Mother Goose would be rolling in hers. The Stinky Cheese Man and Other Fairly Stupid Tales retells--and wreaks havoc on--the allegories we all thought we knew by heart. In these irreverent variations on well-known themes, the ugly duckling grows up to be an ugly duck, and the princess who kisses the frog wins only a mouthful of amphibian slime. The Stinky Cheese Man deconstructs not only the tradition of the fairy tale but also the entire notion of a book. Our naughty narrator, Jack, makes a mockery of the title page, the table of contents, and even the endpaper by shuffling, scoffing, and generally paying no mind to structure. Characters slide in and out of tales; Cinderella rebuffs Rumpelstiltskin, and the Giant at the top of the beanstalk snacks on the Little Red Hen. There are no lessons to be learned or morals to take to heart--just good, sarcastic fun that smart-alecks of all ages will love."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
May 3, 2009
By Kimberly, San Marcos, TX

"I think this book is a wonderful book for kids and adults alike. Children will love the silly humor and jokes in the book, and adults will enjoy reading it with/to them just as much. In addition to the book being very funny and enjoyable, there is actually quite a bit about writing that children can learn from the book. The "narrator" (Jack) talks about everything from a table of contents, to end pages of the book, to what makes up a fairy tale.

In addition to fantastic writing, there are wonderful illustrations that almost animate the book. The text becomes part of the illustrations in some parts of the book, and it's really entertaining to read.

This is a book that children will really get into and want to read over and over again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Apr 23, 2009
By Heather, Plano, TX

"I discovered this one in junior high, and it has been one of my favorites ever since. Got a copy through scholastic for my daughters, and they love it, too. Such unique illustrations. Such out-of-the-box story lines. Such powerful use of characters. My girls love the red hen best, perhaps because I have a very shrilly squawky voice for her...that and how I read Jack's story to put the giant to sleep faster and faster until you can't understand a word I'm saying because I'm talking so fast and it all runs together...it puts everybody in giggles on the floor time after time.
It is also a gem of a book for story tellers who take advantage of different voices and techniques. I feel like a one-woman production reading this one aloud, and I LOVE it."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Apr 13, 2009
By Michael, Seattle, WA

"A very funny book of fractured fairy tales. The humor actually spills over to the front and back covers, the dedications page and the table of contents. I think the idea of these tales works best if the child is familiar with the tales they're based on. The humor works well because it plays off the expectations of where a story goes, but then provides an abrupt, unexpected, often ironic ending, which is often highly entertaining. Toward the middle of the book, the stories start to seem repetitive and not as well written. But they pick up toward the end, especially with the title story."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 20    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.4 out of 5 4.4 out of 5
19 of 20 (95%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.