» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Stonemason: A Play in Five Acts

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Stonemason: A Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

About this title: "The Stonemason" is a profoundly moving drama set in Louisville, Kentucky in the 1970s, concerning several generations of a black family. McCarthy's narrator, Ben, reveals a painful episode in his family's history, grounding us at the same time in the beautiful dynamic between him and his grandfather, Papaw. Ben, Ben's father, and Papaw are all stonemasons, but in descriptions of "the trade" we learn as much about this family's capacity for love as we do about constructing sound foundations for houses, barns and bridges. Papaw's knowledge about stonemasonry is analogous to his deep spiritual ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts new book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac (Author)

price: £10.04

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762805 ISBN: 0679762809

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.03 by 5 inches. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts new book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £14.30

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Vintage Intl. Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762805 ISBN: 0679762809

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £7.05

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Play in Five Acts new book

A Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £9.34

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679762805 ISBN: 0679762809

Description: New. Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

A Play in Five Acts new book

A Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £9.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780679762805 ISBN: 0679762809

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts new book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £12.23

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780679762805 ISBN: 0679762809

Description: New. 0679762809 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stonemason used book

Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £12.48

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. A play in five acts. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: ABC & Beyond Used Books, UT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £12.53

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. Remainder line on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookZone Illinois, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason used book

The Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £13.13

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: VG/VG. 0880013591. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gian Luigi Fine Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £14.56

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. A fine hardcover in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books & Cases & Prints &c., GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £16.29

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press, an Imprint of HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Artists and Authors, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts new book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £16.63

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: New. First Edition. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Happy Endings, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £18.02

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1994

Description: A play from the Pulitzer-winning author, fine in fine jacket; a clean tight square copy in unclipped jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Kaye Books & Memorabilia, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: A Play in Five Acts new book

The Stonemason: A Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £18.02

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First edition. Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Ecco Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason used book

The Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £18.02

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust Jacket is protected with Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ash Grove Heirloom Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £19.41

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Ecco Press; (1994), Hopewell, NJ

Description: First trade edition, one of 7500 in the first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket, an unread copy. Publisher's return card laid in. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tulsa Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stonemason, the used book

Stonemason, the

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £20.06

Ships from ID, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Fine+ in As New jacket. 133 pages; read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: First Choice Books, Inc., ID, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason a Play in Five Acts new book

The Stonemason a Play in Five Acts

by Cormac McCarthy

price: £20.76

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780679762805 ISBN: 0679762809

Description: New Paperback, 144 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (1995) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Frozen Lava Lamp, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £22.11

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York, NY, U. S. A. Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. The spine is vaguely rolled, otherwise, flawless: clean, tight, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has the original price of $19. 95 on the front flap. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Nooks Of Books, IOBA, BBB,, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £24.95

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NEW JERSEY: ECCO PRESS 1994. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW IN LIKE DW. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Always Superior Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £28.41

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: HB Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gary Elswick - Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts used book

The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £28.41

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: H Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ecco Pr, 1994 ISBN-13: 9780880013598 ISBN: 0880013591

Description: in dust jacket. Fine first edition in Fine/near Fine dust jacket (minor rubbing). read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Dead End Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £31.88

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ Date Published: 1994

Description: Fine in d.j. (remainder spot on bottom) First edition. [iv], 133p. Silver-titled black cloth over gray boards. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Folio Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £31.88

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, NJ) Date Published: (1994)

Description: First Trade Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Lopez - Bookseller, ABAA, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Stonemason

by McCarthy, Cormac

price: £31.88

Ships from WI, USA