|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: "The Stonemason" is a profoundly moving drama set in Louisville, Kentucky in the 1970s, concerning several generations of a black family. McCarthy's narrator, Ben, reveals a painful episode in his family's history, grounding us at the same time in the beautiful dynamic between him and his grandfather, Papaw. Ben, Ben's father, and Papaw are all stonemasons, but in descriptions of "the trade" we learn as much about this family's capacity for love as we do about constructing sound foundations for houses, barns and bridges. Papaw's knowledge about stonemasonry is analogous to his deep spiritual ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Stonemason: A Play in Five Acts
(106 available copies)
| Page 1 of 5 |
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac (Author)
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762805
ISBN: 0679762809
Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8.03 by 5 inches. (00144 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
SA,
GERMANY
Edition: Vintage Intl.
Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert
Publisher: VINTAGE BOOKS
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762805
ISBN: 0679762809
Description: New. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
Cormac McCarthy
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket; Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Play in Five Acts
by
Cormac McCarthy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679762805
ISBN: 0679762809
Description: New. Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
A Play in Five Acts
by
Cormac McCarthy
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780679762805
ISBN: 0679762809
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780679762805
ISBN: 0679762809
Description: New. 0679762809 Brand new merchandise! read more
|
|
Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
UT,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Fine first edition hard cover in like dust jacket. A play in five acts. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
Cormac McCarthy
Ships from
IL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is Like New. Remainder line on bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1994. Hardcover w / dustjacket. read more
|
|
The Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: VG/VG. 0880013591. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, New Jersey
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. First Edition. A fine hardcover in a fine pictorial dustwrapper. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco Press, an Imprint of HarperCollins, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Between 8 and 9 inches Tall. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
Cormac McCarthy
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: New. First Edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Happy Endings,
KY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition ~1st Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, New Jersey
Date Published: 1994
Description: A play from the Pulitzer-winning author, fine in fine jacket; a clean tight square copy in unclipped jacket. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: A Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
MT,
USA
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Ecco
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: New in new dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 146 p. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
The Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
CO,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco, Hopewell, NJ
Date Published: 1997
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Very Fine in Very Fine jacket. Dust Jacket is protected with Brodart cover. NEW COPY. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
OK,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Ecco Press; (1994), Hopewell, NJ
Description: First trade edition, one of 7500 in the first printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket, an unread copy. Publisher's return card laid in. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Tulsa Books,
OK,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stonemason, the
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
ID,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Fine+ in As New jacket. 133 pages; read more
|
|
The Stonemason a Play in Five Acts
by
Cormac McCarthy
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Knopf Publishing Group
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780679762805
ISBN: 0679762809
Description: New Paperback, 144 pages. Knopf Publishing Group (1995) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: First Edition, First Printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, New York, NY, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: Near Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Gray boards quarterbound in black cloth. The spine is stamped in silver. The spine is vaguely rolled, otherwise, flawless: clean, tight, and bright. Yet to be read. The dustjacket, glossy in mylar, has the original price of $19. 95 on the front flap. Buy with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Money back guarantee. read more
|
|
The Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: NEW JERSEY: ECCO PRESS 1994. HARDCOVER. FIRST EDITION. AS NEW IN LIKE DW. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: HB
Publisher: Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine copy, Fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
The Stonemason: a Play in Five Acts
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: H
Publisher: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Ecco Pr, 1994
ISBN-13: 9780880013598
ISBN: 0880013591
Description: in dust jacket. Fine first edition in Fine/near Fine dust jacket (minor rubbing). read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Dead End Books,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
TN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: The Ecco Press, Hopewell, NJ
Date Published: 1994
Description: Fine in d.j. (remainder spot on bottom) First edition. [iv], 133p. Silver-titled black cloth over gray boards. read more
|
|
The Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
MA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Ecco Press, (Hopewell, NJ)
Date Published: (1994)
Description: First Trade Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. read more
|
|
The Stonemason
by
McCarthy, Cormac
Ships from
WI,
USA
 | | | |