About this title: A passionate and timely manifesto against violent imagery aimed at children in TV, films, and video games--by a leading and respected authority on the subject.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: Good. No dust jacket. A used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. read more
Description: Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Used-Good Hardcover. 1st Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more
Description: Fine. Possibly unread, pages clean & smooth thru-out, no marks or dog ears-tight binding-just has lite scratches & edge wear to DJ-We ship out fast daily w/FREE tracking on this item-(Gotta have it fast? ) Expediated shipping is available on this item (Personalized Service~Always Bubble Envelope~ Expediated moves you to front of the line) read more
Description: New. 0609606131 SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! NEW Book! May have remainder mark. Most orders ship within 1 BUSINESS DAY with ORDER CONFIRMATION. Great Book at a Great Value! read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Signed by author. Very good plus condition. very light edge wear on dj. Very light shelf wear. Tight, square book. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Signed with dedication by "Dave" read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999-10-05
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: Good. 1999 hardcover, ex library, 1st edition, no other marks noted in text, mylar jacket, All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown
Date Published: 1999-10-05
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: Like New. Signed by the author (Dave Grossman) ( personalized)! *** 13 Years of online selling experience! ! **** Customer satisfaction guaranteed! read more
Description: Fine. Excellent condition. Autographed by the authors. Covers/pages are absolutely clean. Look barely read. Hardcover with dust jacket. read more
Description: GOOD. Hardcover-9780609606131 [GROSSMAN, DAVE/ DEGAETANO, GLORIA] STOP TEACHING OUR KIDS TO KILL: A CALL TO ACTION AGAINST TV, MOVIE & VIDEO. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown, New York
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 0609606131 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Signed by Author The author inscribed on the title page. The dust jacket has light edge wear and is lightly rubbed and the dust jacket is in a Mylar type protector. There is a remainder mark. read more
Edition: First edition. 8th printing
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Crown Publishing Group (NY)
Date Published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 208 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Book is in very good shape, light reading wear. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. read more
Description: Good. 0609606131 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House Inc
Date Published: 1999-10-01
ISBN-13:9780609606131ISBN:0609606131
Description: NEW. Hardcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780609606131. read more
"This books main purpose is to make the public aware of media violence and what can be done about it. We Americans have become so desensitized to violence we hardly recognize it anymore. Did you know a preschooler who watches two hours of cartoons a day is exposed to nearly ten thousand violent episodes each year? This is T.V marketed for preschoolers! So you can only imagine what our teens are being exposed to. Violence is made humorous, and is glamourized by characters who appear to be cool role models. The viewer rarely sees any consequences for these violent acts. But wait it does get worse. Now that these developing brains have solidified the link between pleasure and violence, lets train our youth to accurately pull the trigger. How you might ask. The same way the military trains with "First Person Shooter" killing simulators (video "games") Like: Doom, Postal, Duke Nukem, Mortal Combat,and 007 Golden Eye to name a few. Now they have the will and the skill. After every school shooting parents ask why. Why are kids acting out in such violent ways? You never even heard of such violence when I was in High School. Now we know why. Lets stop making excuses. The least we can do is to talk to our children about media violence, and banning it from our homes. Stop blindly putting children in front of the baby sitter. This book encourages parents, teachers, doctors, police and anyone who is concerned with our children to stand up against media violence. We need better rating systems, so we can be properly informed. Graphic, stylized violence should be treated the same as guns, tobacco, alcohol, drugs, pornography, explosives and X-rated films, and should be made illegal to market or sell to children."
"I am a fan of Grossman's work, and this book does dig deep, but I found it to be way off the mark, firstly because he backtracks on points he's made in his other books, and secondly, video games, television and movies are one facet of a the total environment that a child is exposed to."
"An increasing amount of research points to the harm we as a society are inflicting on vulnerable and impressionable children by exposing them to violence. Especially pernicious is the fact that violence is often presented as an acceptable means to solving problems, as this book makes clear multiple times. Even worse, the perpetrators rarely have to deal with the consequences of their violent actions. Col. Grossman points out that the perpetrators of the Jonesboro and Paducah tragedies similarly did not realize what their actions would bring. Video games take the problem of violence to a new level by actually rewarding the use of violent means. The book cites the preliminary results of the National Television Violence Study, an important longitudinal research project; it is hoped that a future edition of this book will address this critical study more thoroughly.
The Southern Poverty Law Center recently addressed the problem of violence in children's programs and toys; the Center's findings concur with those of Col. Grossman.
Most important, this book provides appendices listing the addresses of media executives, video game producers, and toy manufacturers. Finally, the reader can turn to the list of media literacy and violence prevention organizations for more information.
All in all, it's a short book with an extremely important message."
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.