» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stories

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stories

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the world is ministerial," wrote Margaret Drabble. "Doris Lessing is one of the very few novelists who have refused to believe that the world is too complicated to understand."

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.22

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: A Borzoi Book, stated First Edition. A major collection of short stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 625. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.22

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: A Borzoi Book, stated First Edition. A major collection of short stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 625. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £5.54

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 625 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1978-05-12 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good. Ex-library has library markings books in good to vg shapeLarge selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. Average used item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. 0394742494 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beagle Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: chapter11books_com, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £6.55

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Very good. 0812 JG.1908. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: His and Her Discount Books, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.11

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Vintage Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Fair. 0394742494 Used-Acceptable. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Steal These Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Doris Lessing Stories used book

Doris Lessing Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.97

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Vintage Books Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. Faint spine crease, slight bow, w/ tiny corner bumps, pages have age darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lois Sims, NC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Good. 0394742494 K4__ex-library. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.21

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Fair. 0394742494 Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with creases in the spine, book is showing signs of age with tanning of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Kjcactusbooks, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £9.33

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback. Publisher: Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 626pp. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harvest Book Company, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.40

Ships from AK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 626 pages. Hardcover. Random House Inc. (ISBN 0394500091). 1978 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, showing light wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. From the home of a smoker. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild edge wear. The spine is uncreased. 4b. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Noah's Collectibles, AK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.79

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Vintage Books USA Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. New read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £11.09

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition stated Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394500091 [x], [626]pp [background color of dj spine faded] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: David H. Gerber Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £11.09

Ships from AZ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Arizona Book Gallery, AZ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £11.43

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £11.68

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 1980. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greenwoods Traders, CT, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.72

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £13.13

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Later Printing Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1978 ISBN-13: 9780394500096 ISBN: 0394500091

Description: Near Fine in Good-very Good, Unclipped jacket. Very tight copy with clean pages, undamaged hard covers. very tight spine and pages. very good dust jacket with one small closed tear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Deer Run Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £13.86

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Knopf Date Published: 1st printing, 1978

Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 626pp. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. rem mark foot. ghost of small label inside front cover. edges yellowed. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail P Kennon Book-Comber, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Stories new book

Stories

by Lessing, Doris

price: £14.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Vintage ISBN-13: 9780394742496 ISBN: 0394742494

Description: New. 0394742494 Brand new merchandise! read more

condition:

Book: