|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: All of Doris Lessing's short fiction is represented here, with the exception of her African stories. Set in the cosmopolitan worlds of London, Paris, the south of France, and the English countryside, these 35 short works are thoughtful explorations of love, marriage, lust, and the condition of women. "Her grasp of what is actually happening in the world is ministerial," wrote Margaret Drabble. "Doris Lessing is one of the very few novelists who have refused to believe that the world is too complicated to understand."
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stories
(93 available copies)
| Page 1 of 4 |
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: A Borzoi Book, stated First Edition. A major collection of short stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 625. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: A Borzoi Book, stated First Edition. A major collection of short stories. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 625. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 625 p. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1978-05-12
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Very Good. Ex-library has library markings books in good to vg shapeLarge selection of books! ! ! read more
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
MA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good. Average used item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Got Books,
MA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: GOOD. USED Stained Edges; Creased Cover; Book Bent Or Slightly Warped. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good. 0394742494 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Doris Lessing
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Acceptable. Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
KY,
USA
Binding: Paperback
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Very good. 0812 JG.1908. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Vintage
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Fair. 0394742494 Used-Acceptable. read more
|
|
Doris Lessing Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good. Faint spine crease, slight bow, w/ tiny corner bumps, pages have age darkened. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Lois Sims,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Good. 0394742494 K4__ex-library. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
HUDSON BOOKS,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Fair. 0394742494 Softcover book is in acceptable condition, moderate shelf wear with creases in the spine, book is showing signs of age with tanning of pages, text is clean and unmarked. Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hardback.
Publisher: Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. 626pp. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
AK,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover with Dust Jacket
Publisher: Random House Inc, Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. First edition. 626 pages. Hardcover. Random House Inc. (ISBN 0394500091). 1978 stated first edition. Book: Very good. Complete and intact, showing light wear. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. From the home of a smoker. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild edge wear. The spine is uncreased. 4b. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Vintage Books USA
Date Published: 1980
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 640 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: First Edition stated
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0394500091 [x], [626]pp [background color of dj spine faded] read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris May
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: Second Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Very Good in Very Good- jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
CT,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: Near Fine. Trade Paperback. Vintage, 1980. Near Fine Book. Lightly handled, with minimal wear to book. Aside from light toning, overall a clean and tight copy. Media Mail packed in protective bubble lined shipping bags, Priority in a Flat Rate Envelope. Shipped quickly. Prompt response to questions. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
IA,
USA
Edition: Later Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf Incorporated, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394500096
ISBN: 0394500091
Description: Near Fine in Good-very Good, Unclipped jacket. Very tight copy with clean pages, undamaged hard covers. very tight spine and pages. very good dust jacket with one small closed tear. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Deer Run Books,
IA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf
Date Published: 1st printing, 1978
Description: Very Good+/Very Good hard cover. 12mo, cloth, 626pp. edgewear, tiny tears dust jacket. rem mark foot. ghost of small label inside front cover. edges yellowed. read more
|
|
Stories
by
Lessing, Doris
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Vintage
ISBN-13: 9780394742496
ISBN: 0394742494
Description: New. 0394742494 Brand new merchandise! read more
| | | |