|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Ronald Reagan loved to tell stories. Sometimes he used them to break the ice, or to prove a point, but very often he used them to inspire, to uplift, and to remind his listeners of what matters most in life. Recently, in the archives of the Reagan Library, researcher Kiron Skinner unearthed a trove of handwritten Reagan manuscripts from the late 1970s, over 650 in all, which included some priceless examples of Reagan's storytelling abilities. "Stories in His Own Hand" reproduces the best of these deeply personal anecdotes. Skinner, along with longtime Reagan aides and scholars Annelise and ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stories in His Own Hand: The Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
(34 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), And Anderson
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 10/2007
ISBN-13: 9781416584506
ISBN: 1416584501
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. -, Hard Cover, Very Good / Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Good. 0743226550 Visible shelf wear--may have some notes/markings on pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beagle Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
George P. Shultz~Kiron K. Skinner~Annelise Anderso
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Very Good. read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Very Good. 0743226550 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Very Good. 0743226550 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Very Good. 0743226550 May show light signs of shelf wear, insciptions inside covers or names. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Good. 0743226550 May show signs of shelf wear. All orders are mailed within 2 days of purchase and take up to 14 business days to arrive. Email with questions, Satisfaction guaranteed. Orders filled on a first come, first serve bases. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Eau Books,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K. Ed., Et. Al
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Press 2001.
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Octavo, hardcover, VG in blue boards. No dj. Clean and unmarked. Recently, in the archives of the Reagan Library, researcher Kiron Skinner unearthed a trove of handwritten Reagan manuscripts from the late 1970s, over 650 in all, which included some priceless examples of Reagan's storytelling abilities. Stories in His Own Hand reproduces the best of these deeply personal anecdotes. They reveal a different Ronald Reagan not the political but the personal man, not the executive but the teacher. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: The Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor), and Anderson, Martin, Ph.D. (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. RARE portrait / photos on pages 44, 56, 102, and 114. This book is clean, tight, square and text pages and photos unmarked. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 123 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: The Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor), and Anderson, Martin, Ph.D. (Editor)
Ships from
IN,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Has a light remainder mark on bottom. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Emanon,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: The Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor), and Anderson, Martin (Editor)
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2007
ISBN-13: 9781416584506
ISBN: 1416584501
Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 144 p. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Fine. 0743226550 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781416584506
ISBN: 1416584501
Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Fine. 0743226550 First edition. Like new, clean and tight. Not ex-library. Pencilled price on flyleaf. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
TenBestBooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
NJ,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9781416584506
ISBN: 1416584501
Description: New. Brand new book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
A1Books,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: The Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K, Ph.D. (Editor), and Anderson, Annelise (Editor), and Anderson, Martin, Ph.D. (Editor)
Ships from
TX,
USA
Edition: Illustrated.
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: New in new dust jacket. BRAND NEW. GIFT QUALITY! Never read or opened. No remainder mark. Glued binding. Paper over boards. 144 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: New. 0743226550 Brand New First edition first printing with Full # line collectible book. Gift quality condition with many photos. Ships out the same day! ! ! Shop and Save with us! ! ! Shop & Save With US. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kjcactusbooks,
NV,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Kiron K Skinner, Annelise Anderson, And Martin Anderson
Ships from
AZ,
USA
Edition: 1st printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: The Free Press, N. Y.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hard cover is in fine condition as is the dust jacket. Is as if unread. A Very Nice Copy! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corliss Books,
AZ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Reagan in His Own Hand and Photo of Ron and Nancy
by
Skinner, Kiron K. Ed., Et. Al
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York Free Press 2001, First Edition. Fourth Printing.
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Octavo, hardcover, near fine in near fine pictorial dj. Remainder mark on bottom outside pages. Foreword by George P. Shultz. Includes 4 x 6 photo laid in of the Reagans with printed note from Nancy and Ron on back. The Writings of Ronald Reagan That reveal His Revolutionary Vision for America. Included are poems, short stories, speeches, columns, radio addresses, and other glimpses into the personality, character, and mind of one of the more important of the modern presidents. 549 pp. ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Shultz, George P. (Foreword); Ed. By Skinner, Kiron; Anderson, Annelise; Anderson, Martin
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Printing, First Edition
Binding: Hardcover with DJ
Publisher: Free Press
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: VG/VG, former library, cover and text are very clean, sound binding. Very good. read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner, Kiron K. (Editor); Anderson, Annelise (Editor); Anderson, Martin (Editor)
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 2001
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: GOOD-Reading Copy/Very Good. 0743226550 Ex-Library (I-35) read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Free Press
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Fine. 0743226550 First edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. read more
|
|
Stories in His Own Hand: the Everyday Wisdom of Ronald Reagan
by
Skinner & Anderson
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780743226554
ISBN: 0743226550
Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
| | | |