|
|
|
available COPIES
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert W. Wind
Synopsis not available.
|
Your search: Books » The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
(32 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 3rd edition, revised.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 591. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)
Ships from
IRELAND
Edition: 3rd edition, revised.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. 2. pp. 591. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Oversized Hardback.
Publisher: Classics of Golf
Date Published: 1978-08
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Very good dust jacket. Very good condition. Book, 591 pp. Previous owner's gift Inscription. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Good in Good jacket. Small Folio-8" x 11" Third edition, revised. 591 pp. Hardcover, bound in green cloth with dustwrapper. Moderate shelf-wear, the edges rubbed. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: New. 0394490207 THIS IS AN ABRIDGED AUDIO BOOK. THE BOOK IS 3 HOURS LONG AND IS READ BY. THIS ITEM IS STILL SHRINKWRAPPED, NEVER BEEN OPENED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MORGANA, INC,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Story of American Golf
by
Wind, Herbert W.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Very Good. 3rd edition, light stains to covers, interior is clean and sound, dj has light edgewear. Hard Cover. Dust Jacket Condition: Very Good. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very good+ hardcover in very good or better price-clipped dust jacket, closed tears to top edge & spine-ends. Large 8vo. 564pp. With 64 pages of added material to cover in detail the period from 1948 through 1956, include a completely new final section, "The Age of Hogan". Illustrated with over 100 photos of golf scenes, & 30 line drawings. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Kealey's Korner,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of American Golf. Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Revised edition.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Fine copy in fine dust jacket (in mylar). 4to. 593 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 3rd edition, revised.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf, Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren (1918-)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 3rd edition, revised.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Knopf: distributed by Random House
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Description: xi, 591 p. : ill.; 29 cm. Subjects: Golf--United States--History. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap. read more
|
|
Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
MI,
USA
Edition: Third Edition, LIMITED
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf, Stratford, Connecticut, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: "Exclusive leather bound Limited Edition (#17/75) to commenoratethe 61st P.G.A. Chamionship at Oakland Hills, Al Mengart Professional" Quarto in full leather, bright red with bright gilt lettering on front and on spine, very bright and white pages, none marked or torn, the cover is pristine, else quite FINE. A special copy of the classic text by the dean of american golf writers, Herbert W. Wind. For the serious collector. Uncommon in this binding. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Story of American Golf
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: HARDBACK
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE TRADE
Date Published: 8/1978
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: G/FR. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
IN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Better World Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Very Good. Minimal wear to cover. Pages clean and binding tight. A terrific find. Hardcover. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
PA,
USA
Edition: 3rd Edition, Revised & Enlarged
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1975
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Illus. Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to. Binding edges sunned, tiny rubbed spot lower front edge, upper rear corner bumped, all else fine. Dust jacket, also bumped at upper rear corner and front flap creased. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
The Book Haven,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
GA,
USA
Edition: First edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Very Good. This is a very good hardback in a slightly edgeworn jacket that has some loss at the spine ends, with the worst being at the foot about 3/4" deep. Handsome copy. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: VG. New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956. 564 pages. Contents are very bright and clean with one previous owner's name on the front free endpaper. Binding is tight with very light shelfwear to the green paper covered boards. Overall a very good copy in a fair, worn DJ. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
NC,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Simon & Schuster, NY
Date Published: 1956
Description: Fine. No Dustjacket. 4to-over 9? "-12" tall 1st printing; green board and black cloth w/ bright gilt titles to spine; golfer blind-stamped to the front paper board; square; illustrated; bright clean pp; front corners rubbed; golfy gift inscription to ffep dated 1959; a handsome copy. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Azio Media, Inc.,
NC,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of American Golf: Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Classics of Golf
Date Published: 1978
ISBN-13: 9780394490205
ISBN: 0394490207
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
4
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of American Golf Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
FL,
USA
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover; First Printing
Publisher: Farrar, Straus & Company, New York
Date Published: 1948
Description: VG-/NONE. Farrar insignia on copyright page. Green cloth covers, gilt lettering on cover and spine. Very nice looking copy of this classic. Includes U. S. And International Golf Records and Index. Top page edges have "Tropicana" stamp with a line thru it.; Photographs; 4to-11" to 13" tall; 502 pages. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf. Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Green cloth.
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, New York
Date Published: 1975
Description: Very good in dust jacket. The last update and revision of this classic. Black and white photographs throughout. Third Edition, Revised. First printing. Previously published in 1948 and 1956. read more
|
|
The Story of American Golf; : Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Herbert Warren Wind
Ships from
FL,
USA
Publisher: Greenwood Press
Date Published: 1972
ISBN-13: 9780837159911
ISBN: 0837159911
Description: Very good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of American Golf. Its Champions and Its Championships
by
Wind, Herbert Warren
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Cloth.
Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York
Date Published: 1956
Description: Previous owner's signature. Very good in price clipped dust jacket with a closed tear on spine panel and light soiling. Bobby Jones called this work "truely monumental. " Black and white photographs throughout. 2nd Edition, 1st printing. read more
|
| | |