» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The story of Gösta Berling

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The story of Gösta Berling

by Selma Ottiliana Lovisa Lagerlöf

About this title: This scarce antiquarian book is included in our special Legacy Reprint Series. In the interest of creating a more extensive selection of rare historical book reprints, we have chosen to reproduce this title even though it may possibly have occasional imperfections such as missing and blurred pages, missing text, poor pictures, markings, dark ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof

price: £5.61

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback

Description: Fair. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Used. wear! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: stantonmedia, NC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Light wear on cover- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £6.45

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The New American Library Date Published: 1962

Description: Acceptable. Binding is cracked and one or two loose pages. all pages are in book and all are unmarked. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: One More Chapter, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £6.55

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: Signet Classics, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Book tight in binding. Previous owner's name on fep. Free of writing, folds and tears in text. Rubbing to edges. 1/8" closed tear at bottom of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Scrooge and Marley Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £6.86

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Fritzws Kungl, Stockholm Date Published: 1959

Description: Ink writing on fly, corners scuffed else g In chipped dj. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: alan hunter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £6.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fritz Kungl, Hovbokhandel, Stockholm Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. Jacketrubbed, badly torn on spine with a little loss, still attractive in mylar. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Golden Bough Vintage Books, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £7.17

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Press Date Published: 1982-01-01 ISBN-13: 9789174001549 ISBN: 917400154X

Description: Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: lorem ipsum books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £7.48

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Jan Forlag Date Published: 1950

Description: Good. Printed in Sweden. Yellowed Scotch tape Mark to the inside cover page. Some stains to the dust jacket at the back Some chip and rip to the dust jacket. The rest of the pages flow cleanly and clearly. Because of those Scotch tape mark to the inside cover page the book is economically priced and will serve you well in a full dust jacket with a few chips. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £7.48

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Tears in DJ, wear to DJ, cover wear, marking n inside flap of DJ, tanning, marking on back end page. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Selma Lagerlof

price: £7.64

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Press Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9789174001549 ISBN: 917400154X

Description: Good. Yellow wraps with black letters. Creased corners. Clean pages. May have some shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £7.91

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S MASS MARKET Publisher: SIGNET CLASSICS ISBN-13: 9781151596949 ISBN: 1151596949

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.04

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. Cover shows moderate wear. Pages unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Frizzle Mountain Books, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The story of Gösta Berling.

by Lagerlöf, Selma

price: £8.07

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. hovbokhandel, Stockholm Date Published: 1959

Description: Good. No dust jacket. Pages clear, intact, some staining to boards, boards somewhat loose, name written on first page. 393 p. 19 cm. Translation of Gösta Berlings saga. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Global Booksearch, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Gosta Berling used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.10

Ships from MO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm Date Published: 1962

Description: Good Plus. No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and yellowing to edges; tight book. Clean text. Translated from Swedish to English by Pauline Bancroft Flach and W.H. Hilton Brown. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 065056. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Easy Chair Books, MO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma; Flach, Pauline Bancroft

price: £8.10

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co, Garden City, N. Y. Date Published: 1923

Description: Poor. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Red cloth boards are detatched, spine cover missing, back board in two pieces. Text pages lightly tanned, clean with no markings. read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Gosta Berling, the

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Ex-libris, Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm, Sweden Date Published: 1959

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Ex-library copy with usual stamps, stickers, etc. Binding is solid and text/interior is clean. Text is in English. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pistil Books Online, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.44

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Doran, NY Date Published: 1932

Description: Good hardback. yellow cloth. Marbacka edition. Prior owner name on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pam's Fine Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £8.73

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth & Boards Publisher: Fritzes Kungl. Hovbokhandel, Stockholm Date Published: 1962

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. English trans. by Pauline Bancroft Flach & W.H. Hilton-Brown. Cors. worn, cvrs. stained, o/w clean. Innards clean & tight w/names on FEP, 1 cor. creased, name on top edge, sm. stains on fore-edge. Markings on 3 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: General Eclectic Books, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Gosta Berling, the

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.16

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Little Brown, Boston Date Published: 1911

Description: Book: Good. 12mo. 473 pp. 5 1/4 x 7 5/8. Green cloth covered boards, stamped in gold on spine. No dj. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Harpers Ferry Books, WV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Gösta Berling

by Lagerlöf, Selma: Translated from Swedish by Flach, Pauline Bancroft

price: £9.32

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Page, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1925

Description: Fair. No dust jacket. 473 p.; 19 cm. Translation of Gösta Berlings saga. Better than fair, binding tight, top of spine raw read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: h foster and jackson, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The story of Gösta Berling.

by Lagerlöf, Selma

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Date Published: 1962

Description: Fine. No dust jacket. Light shelf/edge wear to cover. Pages are unmarked. 393 p. 19 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: stopandread, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.97

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Signet Classic, New York Date Published: 1962

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Sadler Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: HC Publisher: Boston: Little, Brown and Co. Date Published: 1910

Description: Octavo, 473 pages. Front endpaper is missing, otherwise a very good copy in green cloth, gilt stamped lettering, t.e.g. No dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma

price: £9.97

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Marback Edition. Binding: HC Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc., Garden City Date Published: 1941

Description: Spine is darkened, covers are soiled, otherwise a very good copy with clean contents and tight hinges. Yellow cloth, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books Again Georgia, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Gosta Berling

by Lagerlof, Selma; Flach, Pauline Bancroft

price: £10.04

Ships from NM, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Book HB w/ dj good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: haven, NM, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 4: 1 2 3 4 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.