» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Story of Maps

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A Brown

About this title: The first authoritative history of maps and the men who made them. The historical coverage of this volume is immense: from the first two centuries A. D. through the end of the 19th century.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 5   change currency
sort by
The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A

price: £5.57

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Good, In good dust jacket. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £5.57

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £5.57

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Acceptable. Book is in good reading condition. Cover has wear at edges and corners, and may have creases. Spine has wear at edges and creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Thrift It, DC, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £5.57

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Good. Used-Good Default Text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: gr8lakesbooks, MI, USA

Reliability: Average

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £5.91

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980-02-01 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Fair. Crease to spine. Cover has aged wear-creasing and corners are starting to curl up. Pages are clean. (tps) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Hillside Books, LA, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A.

price: £5.99

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Dover, NY Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very Good Minus. Book. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. VG-. Thoroughly clean, tight text; page edges, white rear covers, slightly faded; b&w illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Meadowlark Books, MN, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £6.01

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £6.06

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gibsons Bookstore, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £6.16

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Good. 1980-Paperback----Used-Good-Hall Street Books proudly ships from Brooklyn, NY. All orders are processed and shipped within 24 hours, M-F. 100% money back No-Worry guarantee with expedited delivery and delivery confirmation available. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hall Street Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd Arnold

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: 8vo. Internally clean and tight, light shelfwear and soiling to wraps, Very Good with unmarked text. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beech Leaves Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Story of Maps

by Lloyd A Brown

price: £6.91

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS Date Published: 1949

Description: Good. Very Clean Copy-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Filled. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books From California, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £6.99

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza Books Date Published: 1949

Description: G in None jacket. Bonanza Books 1949 Hardcover / No dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Corners have been bumped. FFE has a scrape from a label removal. Pages are clean and binding is secure with some loosening. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LBE Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd Arnold

price: £7.12

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very Good in Pictorial Cover jacket. Paperback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Clean and tight. Minor shelfwear, primarily on edges of cover. Excellent condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ShelfMasters, Inc., IN, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd Arnold

price: £7.43

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paper Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ABBS Volume 1, CO, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A

price: £7.96

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: BONANZA BOOKS

Description: Very Good. B001AFHC5K Clean, unmarked pages. Light cover wear. No jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steamer Trunk Books, MI, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A.

price: £8.05

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very good. Dover, 1977, 397 pages, trade paperback, no underlining, light wear, small stamp on endpaper. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: isbnbooks, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A.

price: £8.05

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover, New York Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: G. 397pp. Index. Soiling wraps, yellowing, general wear. Reading Copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Priceless Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd Arnold

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Pubns, Mineola, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1979 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very Good. Illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Duttenhofer's Books, OH, USA

Reliability: High

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A

price: £8.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A.A. Thomas Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £8.22

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: NY: BONANZA. CIRCA 1967. REPRINT OF 1949 EDITION. Date Published: 1967

Description: Published by NY: Bonanza. Circa 1967. Reprint of 1949 edition. in 1967. Hardback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd Arnold Brown

price: £8.35

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Little, Brown and Company Date Published: 1/1/1950

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Story of Maps

by Lloyd A. Brown

price: £8.36

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Bonanza. Circa 1967. Reprint of 1949 edition, NY Date Published: 1967

Description: Green cloth without jacket. A hardcover book in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kubik Fine Books Ltd, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A.

price: £8.39

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Very good; Collectible. Ex-library. No writings/underlines/highlights. Inside pages are clean. Free track! Satisfaction guarenteed! Fast ing! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Story of Maps

by Lloyd A Brown

price: £8.49

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Good. Good condition Acceptable dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

The Story of Maps used book

The Story of Maps

by Brown, Lloyd A

price: £8.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1980 ISBN-13: 9780486238739 ISBN: 0486238733

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. sparse yellow highlighting o/w VG. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 464 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hurl Enterprises-BOOKS, MA, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 5: 1 2 3 4 5 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.6 out of 5 4.6 out of 5
5 of 5 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.