» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Story of My Life

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

About this title: In this autobiography, initially published in 1903, Helen Keller recalls her remarkable life as a blind and deaf woman taught to communicate by Ann Sullivan. Here among other memories, Keller describes her epiphany at the water pump when she connected the physical world with its linguistic counterpart. Keller was eventually educated at Radcliffe University, where she graduated with honors.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
The Story of My Life (100th Anniversary Edition) (Signet Classics) used book

The Story of My Life (100th Anniversary Edition) (Signet Classics)

by Helen Keller

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Signet Classics Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780451528254 ISBN: 0451528255

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller Helen

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, London Date Published: 1973

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, name inside otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller Helen

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic, London Date Published: 1969

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback, toned but otherwise good condition, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Books Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of My Life (Signet Classics) used book

The Story of My Life (Signet Classics)

by Helen. Keller

price: £2.04

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Australia Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780451524478 ISBN: 0451524470

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen & Keller

price: £2.05

Ships from NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Sbs, Uk Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chainey's, NORFOL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller Helen

price: £2.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, UK Date Published: 1959

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Vintage 1959 Paperback, some rubbing/creases to cover, good condition internally, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Story of My Life used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £3.48

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Echo Library Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9781406819847 ISBN: 1406819840

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen

price: £3.84

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton Date Published: 1930

Description: Very Good in Good jacket. This is from the People's Library Edition and is abridged. Jacket is worn and chipped to upper edge and marked. Contents are clean. 317 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen

price: £6.13

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: 1959. Hodder & Stoughton. Paperback. VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen

price: £15.34

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1905. Hodder & Stoughton. Hardcover. Book-Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, covers marked, hinges cracked. Gilt title on spine. b/w frontis. 8. x5. 441pp. Profuse b/w illus. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life. With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Suplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher Anne Mansfield Sullivan By John Albert Macy

by Keller, Helen

price: £30.96

Ships from GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth. Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1904

Description: With Frontispiece. 441, (5)pp. Endpaper and pages foxed. Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Worpsweder Antiquariat, GERMANY

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen

price: £38.86

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: 1907. Hodder & Stoughton. First. Book-Good, spine ends worn corners rubbed. Faded gilt titles on spine. Frontis b/w photo. 8 x 5.5. 465pp. 16 photos. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, H

price: £1.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Collier-MacMillan International Date Published: 1979

Description: Softback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a study copy. Ships within 24 hours., 200grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, H

price: £2.12

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1951

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair to good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours., 1000grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Scholastic Date Published: 1969

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of My Life used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton ISBN-13: 9780785407232 ISBN: 0785407235

Description: Good. [Book Condition: Good] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen

price: £3.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback / softback Binding: Biographies-General, Biographies & Memoirs Publisher: Hodder Date Published: 1959

Description: Vg++ 1st edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £3.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1947

Description: Good in Poor jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. The Story Of My Life: This book is in three parts, The first two, Miss Keller's story and the extracts from her letters, form a complete account of her life as far as she can give it, Autobiography of the remarkable author, deaf, dumb and blind from earliest childhood. John Albert Macy's supplementing her autobiography with some of the reports and letters of her teacher Miss Anne Mansfield Sullivan. Frontispiece a photograph by Marshall of Helen ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cardiff Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen

price: £3.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1932

Description: Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. No Dust Jacket, 400grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Story of My Life new book

The Story of My Life

by Keller, Helen (Author)

price: £4.05

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Paperback Publisher: Dover Publications Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780486292496 ISBN: 0486292495

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 8 by 5 inches. (80 pages) lang=english [From USA Warehouse] (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £5.12

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON Date Published: 1966

Description: Ex-Library Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON in 1966, ex-library copy-usual stamps & marks, hardback with D/J, medium size, good in poor D/W, D/W taped to the cover, cover stained, wear to edges, wear to head & tail of spine, index, pages browned, in transparent cover. 19674B3GRA3DX 8021876 (#02-32-H10-15) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Story of My Life (Dover Thrift Editions) used book

Story of My Life (Dover Thrift Editions)

by Helen Keller

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: DOVER PUBLICATIONS INC. Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780486292496 ISBN: 0486292495

Description: Published by Dover Publications Inc. in 1997. Paperback. Number of pages: 80. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8262284 #28610 1BLA3-P 8262284 (#H35-31) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER STOUGHTON LTD Date Published: 1966 ISBN-13: 9780340021071 ISBN: 0340021071

Description: Published by HODDER STOUGHTON LTD in 1966. Paperback. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #7983373 18441B3CRE3P* 7983373 1 (#38-48-H28-21) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

The Story of My Life

by Helen Keller

price: £6.48

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HODDER Date Published: 1908

Description: Published by HODDER in 1908, 442 pages, hardback (no D/J), medium size, wear to edges, hinges cracked internally, hinges weak, page edges foxed, endpapers foxed, some pages foxed, wear to head & tail of spine, spine sunned & faded, raised bands on spine, with photographs, index. 20588B3GRE3H* 8051298 (08-24) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?