|
|
|
available COPIES
The Story of My Life: With Her Letters (1887-1901) & a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages from the Reports & Letters
by
Helen Keller
About this title: In this autobiography, initially published in 1903, Helen Keller recalls her remarkable life as a blind and deaf woman taught to communicate by Ann Sullivan. Here among other memories, Keller describes her epiphany at the water pump when she connected the physical world with its linguistic counterpart. Keller was eventually educated at Radcliffe University, where she graduated with honors.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » The Story of My Life: With Her Letters (1887-1901) & a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages from the Reports & Letters
(26 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
The Story of My Life, With Her Letters (1887-1901), and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan, By John Albert Macy
by
Helen Keller
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: London. Hodder & Stoughton. 1903.
Description: First British edition. Hardback. Green cloth binding with gilt lettered spine panel. 202mmx135mm. 441pp. Illustrated. A press cutting loosely enclosed reporting on her visit to London in February 1955 when she met Sir Winston Churchill at his private room in the House of Commons. Ownership signature on front endpaper. Minor tugwear at head of spine. Minor abrasion at top edge of front cover (could have been caused by a damp finger). Otherwise fresh and bright throughout. Overall condition-a ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Corran Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life, With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901)
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
MI,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap, New York
Date Published: 1905
Description: Good. No Jacket. Good. No Jacket Binding slighty weak and slightly soiled on cover. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life. With Her Letters (1887-1901). and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint.
Binding: Hardcover.
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran and Co, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Fine copy (spine lightly faded). 8vo. 441 pps. Illustrated. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookmine,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901)....
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
CA,
USA
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton,, London:
Date Published: 1906.
Description: OVERALL VERY GOOD+. SLIGHT WEAR TO BOARDS, INTERIOR CLEAN AND TIGHT. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life; With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education...
by
Keller, Helen; Macy, John Albert; Perry, Ralph Barton [Intro]
Ships from
MO,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Inc., Garden City, NY
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. VG/G, hc. DJ: chipped, taped, and chunk missing from top of spine. 382pp. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life. With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan By John Albert Macy
by
Helen Keller / Anne Mansfield Sullivan / John Albert Macy
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: International Collectors Library, N.Y.
Description: Fine. 382 pages, index, frontis photograph, fine hardcover in red boards with gilt decor. read more
|
|
Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901)
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday, Doran & Company, Inc.
Date Published: 1931
Description: Blue cloth. Frontispiece portrait of author. Subtitle continues: "and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages from the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan by John Albert Macy. " Few small faint smudges on cover, else a nice clean, tight, unworn copy.; 441 pages. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education....
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, NY
Date Published: 1905
Description: Minor cover spots; mostly fine copy, in the scarce dust jacket, which shows minor wear and soiling, a few tears, and a quarter-size mended chip in the rear. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life: With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan
by
Helen Keller
Ships from
MN,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT
Date Published: 1988
Description: Leatherbound, brown leather with gilt inlay, original owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper, otherwise clean, tight, crisp volumes that appear unread. INV#Billy3 VG/no dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Plum Books,
MN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages of...
by
Keller, Helen (Mervin D. Garretson, Ph.D., Foreword)
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: Collectors Ed.
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT
Date Published: 1988
Description: COLOR Frontis of Author. Fine+ Like New. DJ Not Issued 404pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing, etc. Brownish red leather binding, gold letters & cover designs, 3 raised spine ribs, all around page end gold gilt, orange moire silk endpapers, satin attached page marker. Collectors' Notes card on Mervin Garretson, who wrote Introduction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages of...
by
Helen (Mervin D. Garretson, Ph.D., Foreword) Keller
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine. Leather Bound edition. The Story of My Life With her letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including passages of...HELEN KELLER. As New Condition-Over 500, 000 Internet Orders Shipped. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
OH,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Easton Press, Norwalk, CT
Date Published: 1988
Description: Fine. Octavo 6" x 9" [Ea]. 404 pp. Hardcover, bound in gilt-embossed maroon leather. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages.....
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
NY,
USA
Edition: 1st Ed(AsSuch)
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Co., New York, NY
Date Published: 1905
Description: 16 B/W Illustrations. Good+ No Dust Jacket 465pp(Index) 3/4 leather. Leather nicked head/foot of spine, shelfwear at fore-edge corners, 3/4" leather tear head of spine, o.w. clean & Tight. NO ink names, bookplates, etc. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
edconroybooks,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Story of My Life: With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan/Special Edition, Illustrated Containing an Additional Chapter...
by
Keller, Helen/Macy, John Albert
Ships from
PA,
USA
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York
Date Published: 1904
Description: Near Very Good. No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 450 pp. Original red cloth covers w/ title in gilt. Small paste-down portrait on front cover. Binding moderately soiled and rubbed. Light fraying to corners and spine ends. Spine a bit sunned. Evidence of previous owner's name erased from front blank endpaper. Illust. w/ 14 b/w plates. read more
|
|
Story of My Life (With Her Letters and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan)
by
Helen Keller
Ships from
NY,
USA
Binding: Library Binding
Publisher: Reprint Services Company
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780781282307
ISBN: 0781282306
Description: New Library Binding, 525 pages. Reprint Services Company (1991) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Story of My Life With Her Letters
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
OR,
USA
Binding: H HARDCOVER
Publisher: FALL RIVER PRESS
ISBN-13: 9780760783245
ISBN: 0760783241
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Powell's Books,
OR,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education...
by
Keller, Helen; John Albert Macy
Ships from
VA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Doubleday Page, NYC
Date Published: 1924
Description: Good hardcover book. Red leather; gilt lettering/decoration. Front hinge cracked internally at half-title page. 1" closed tear to one leaf. Unmarked text. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bumblebee Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901)
by
Helen Keller
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton
Date Published: 1959
Description: Good. Min wear no vis marks in textblock. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life; With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her...Anne Mansfield Sullivan, By John Albert Macy
by
Helen Keller; Annie Sullivan; John Albert Macy
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Hard Press
Date Published: 2006
ISBN-13: 9781406923261
ISBN: 1406923265
Description: New. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
More Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Story of My Life: With Her Letters, 1887-1901 and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of H
by
Helen Keller
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13: 9780781282307
ISBN: 0781282306
Description: New. Brand New! Buy with confidence-your satisfaction is guaranteed at B-Logistics! read more
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher, Anne Mansfield Sullivan
by
Keller, Helen & Macy, John Albert
Ships from
CO,
USA
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Doubleday, Page & Company, New York, NY
Date Published: 1903
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. SPEC. AMER-This regular size hardcover is VERY GOOD with PO signatures on the FFEP and lower paste-down. O/w a very clean, tight copy. No DJ. maroon w/gold lettering. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life: With Her Letters, 1887-1901 and a Supplementary Account...
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780781282307
ISBN: 0781282306
Description: Good; Collectible. 1954 Doubleday & Company, Inc. No dust jacket. From private collection with name on cover page. Very good unmarked text. Good tight binding. Very mild cover wear. Average used condition. 0810459523. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life: With Her Letters, 1887-1901 and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of H
Ships from
CA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780781282307
ISBN: 0781282306
Description: New. BRAND NEW! PERFECT CONDITION! Author: Helen Keller / Edition: N/A / Binding: Hardcover / Publication Date: 1991 / Publisher: Reprint Services Corporation. read more
|
|
The Story of My Life With Her Letters (1887-1901) and a Supplementary Account of Her Education, Including Passages From the Reports and Letters of Her Teacher Anne Mansfield Sullivan
by
Keller, Helen
Ships from
GA,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Description: Garden City, Doubleday Page and Co, 1913. Later printing octavo. 431pp +index, illustrated. A very good tight copy in maroon cloth without dj. Inscribed by Keller to no one in particular in 1913 in Atlanta. Two small clippings pasted on inside panel. read more
|
| | |