» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

by Jack Matthews

About this title: From the author of six novels and five other short story collections, including "Dubious Persuasions", "Crazy Women", "Ghostly Populations" and "Dirty Tricks", this is a collection of 15 short stories, all "saturated with time".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

by Jack Matthews

price: £4.98

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Good. Good. Light edgewear, creasing. Text clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ralph Swanson, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Like New. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. Owner's name inside. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

by Jack Matthews

price: £5.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Pub by Johns Hopkins Press, 1993. Trade PB. Light shelf wear. Inside clean and tight. Near Fine condition. ISBN: 0-8018-4623-4. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lawson Books, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

by Matthews, Jack, Professor

price: £5.61

Ships from MT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Fine. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 216 p. Johns Hopkins, Poetry & Fiction. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bedrock Books & Art, MT, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Matthews, Professor Jack

price: £6.20

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Fine. 0801846234 Soft Cover. Fine. Clean crisp wraps. NO remainder mark. Unmarked interior. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Lakeshore Used Books, WI, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Matthews, Professor Jack

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 6-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: FINE. Crisp Clean Unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Matthews, Professor Jack

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 6-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: GOOD. Note-Crisp, clean, and unread paperback with light shelfwear and edgewear to the covers and publisher's mark to one edge-Nice. 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Matthews, Professor Jack

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 6-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Matthews, Professor Jack

price: £6.24

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 6-1-93 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: VERY GOOD. Crisp, clean, unread paperback with light to moderate shelfwear/edgewear to the covers, may include minor tear-Nice! ! 0.75 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It: and Other Tales used book

Storyhood as We Know It: and Other Tales

by Matthews, Jack

price: £7.45

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins Univ Pr, Baltimore, Maryland, U.S.A. Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Very Good Plus. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Very light shelf wear, remainder line on the upper and lower edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wendy's Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

"Storyhood as We Know It" and Other Tales used book

"Storyhood as We Know It" and Other Tales

by Matthews, Jack

price: £7.48

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: VG+ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: About Books Inc, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Professor Jack Matthews

price: £8.07

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: New. 1. Printing trade Paperback = new, in original shrinkwrap. We ship with Delivery Confirmation. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Mercer Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.10

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperbac Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Pre, Baltimore Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. 203 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Paper Moon Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

"Storyhood as We Know It" and Other Tales

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.42

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st paper Binding: Softcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins, Baltimore Date Published: 1993

Description: B. Matthews-Platt cover. fine, quality trade paperback, pictorial covers. 203 pgs, 15 short stories. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Gils Book Loft, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Poetry and Fiction Ser. ) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Poetry and Fiction Ser. )

by Matthews, Jack

price: £8.73

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Good. No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: michael story, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales

by Matthews, Jack

price: £9.56

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

Storyhood as We Know It used book

Storyhood as We Know It

by Mathews, Jack

price: £9.97

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: Very good. Minor wear. Text is clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Orca Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction) new book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Jack Matthews

price: £10.32

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1993-06-01 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: New. BRAND NEW COPY, Perfect Shape, No Remainder Mark, 341-1108. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Poverty Hill Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

by Professor Jack Matthews

price: £10.58

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Johns Hopkins University Pre Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846229 ISBN: 0801846226

Description: Good. Has previous owner's inscription inside page. With dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Border Marketplace, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Johns Hopkins: Poetry and Fiction)

price: £10.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780801846229 ISBN: 0801846226

Description: Very Good. Inscripted and signed by author on title page. Small amount of edgewear to dust jacket. Otherwise excellent condition. DJ is super glossy & clean. Binding-tight & square. Pages are otherwise tight, clean, straight, & unmarked. B1a. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: jenzbookbiz, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Poetry and Fiction Ser. ) used book

Storyhood as We Know It and Other Tales (Poetry and Fiction Ser. )

by Matthews, Jack

price: £12.78

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780801846236 ISBN: 0801846234

Description: NF. Paperback, SIGNED by Jack on the title page (Not to brag, but we're on a first-name basis with the author! ). Uncreased spine, clean copy, very slight fading to rear cover, else NEAR FINE. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books on High, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

"Storyhood as We Know It" and Other Tales)

by Matthews, Jack

price: £14.96

Ships from NS, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Johns Hopkins University, Baltimore, Md. Date Published: 1993

Description: Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. One nick to dj.; Remainder Line. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Brian Bauld (B-Line Books), NS, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

Storyhood as We Know It

by Matthews, Jack

price: £21.50

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: John Hopkins University Press Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780801846229 ISBN: 0801846226

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Signed by Author 1st printing. Signed and inscribed by the author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Tony Lamy Bookseller, OH, USA

Reliability: Average


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.