» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Stranger in a Strange Land

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A Heinlein

About this title: Valentine Michael Smith arrives from Mars, to visit Earth. His arrival sparks off all the things you'd imagine - excitement, horror and greed. A tremendous satire of human weaknesses, now expanded with up to 30,000 extra words. The author also wrote "Starman Jones" and "Time Enough for Love".

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 16   change currency
sort by
used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780450050770 ISBN: 0450050777

Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £1.38

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Good. Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein Robert

price: £1.54

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library, UK Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450034671 ISBN: 0450034674

Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. New English Library 1977 paperback reprint, moderately creased corners and toned pages otherwise firm condition throughout. Securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK Warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A Heinlein

price: £2.05

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: New English Library, Great Britain Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Fair. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Paperback. Slight wear and creases to cover. Hugo Award Winner. This book is a searing indictment of Western Civilization-a staggering, shocking, revealing look at the fundamental urges in our way of life. 400 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450034671 ISBN: 0450034674

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Stranger in a Strange Land used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.15

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340837955 ISBN: 0340837950

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Stranger in a Strange Land used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.32

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Paperbacks Date Published: 2005 ISBN-13: 9780340837955 ISBN: 0340837950

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £3.23

Ships from DG, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450034671 ISBN: 0450034674

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo. Some rubbing to extremities of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pend Books, DG, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450050770 ISBN: 0450050777

Description: 1982. New English Library. Paperback Good, spine ends & corners rubbed, spine creased. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450034671 ISBN: 0450034674

Description: 1977. New English Library. Paperback Good, spine ends, edges & corners worn, spine & covers marked, page edges darkened. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £4.11

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Fair. Size: 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall; A worn reading copy only with creases and some tanning to pages. 400 pages Ships from the UK, 2-5 days worldwide. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: M Godding Ltd, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £31.70

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: New English Library, London Date Published: 1975

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 400pp; clean, fine and tight copy, pictorial d/j with price un-clipped. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £38.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9780450542671 ISBN: 045054267X

Description: Very Good in very good jacket. Very good ex library book. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Revival Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.38

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Good. UK seller we send out books 1-2 working days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £1.38

Ships from ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Acceptable. A READING COPY; A used copy, cover & spine has some reading/handling wear, pages lightly tanned, a good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: S Viner, ESSEX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Stranger in a Strange Land used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.38

Ships from GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450547423 ISBN: 0450547426

Description: Reader copy. UK seller, we send out books 1-2 days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Middledene, GLOUCE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A.

price: £1.38

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450034671 ISBN: 0450034674

Description: 0450034674. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: wighill park books ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1985 ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Acceptable. MAJOR SIGNS OF WEAR AND TEAR-VERY WELL READ-READING COPY ONLY SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.04

Ships from CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Ltd Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780450050770 ISBN: 0450050777

Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alexthefatdawg, CEREDI, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert A. Heinlein

price: £2.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780450004032 ISBN: 0450004031

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: World of Books Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Robert Heinlein

price: £2.82

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st U. K Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Four Square Book, U. K Date Published: 1965

Description: VG. A CLEAN AND TIDY COPY. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: redpaperbacks, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert A

price: £3.02

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1282 Binding: Science Fiction, Literature & Fiction Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1965

Description: Vg++ 1st edition paperback, vg++ read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Zardoz Books, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein Robert

price: £3.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: not 1st printing, one of those must read novels Binding: Paperback Publisher: New English Library Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780450034671 ISBN: 0450034674

Description: Near fine mass market paperback. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fantastic Literature Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £3.07

Ships from GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1965

Description: Good. Paperback read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Byre of Books, GLOS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Stranger in a Strange Land

by Heinlein, Robert

price: £4.30

Ships from BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK edition. Binding: Paperback Publisher: Four Square Date Published: 1965

Description: Paperback, VG. 400pp, spined a little creased & bowed, otherwise a fine copy. An indictment of Western civilization & all it stands for wrapped up in a fine science fiction tale. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Eastleach Books, BERKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 16: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?