|
|
Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: One morning 8-year-old Martin looks in the mirror and sees a stranger. Overnight, he has changed. His parents take him to one doctor after another, only to be told there is nothing wrong with their son. But Martin has grown old in the space of one day; his world will never be the same again.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Stranger in the Mirror
(43 available copies)
| Page 1 of 2 |
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED Ex-Library Book. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: GOOD in GOOD jacket. USED No Dust Jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Owls Books,
IN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: Good. Pgs clean and tight, cover is edgeworn and a bit rubbed/creased. 32 pgs, illustrated, juvenile. read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Smoky Mountain Books,
TN,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: Fine. 039593883X Unread book in like new condition. Ships next business day. Has ink mark on exterior edge of pages. May have light shelf wear from storage, if any. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
>10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
spellbound,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Illustrator-Allen Say
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 1998-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: Like New. Never Owned Like New! May Have a Publishers Remainder Mark or Light Shelf Wear. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Illustrator-Allen Say
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 1998-10-26
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New. NEW CONDITION OTHER THAN PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK! read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say (Au) (Il)
Binding: Paperback
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New in no jacket. pp. 32. Who are we & how are we shaped by the perceptions of others? With his extraordinary paintings, Allen Say has created an intriguing story that subtly explores societyís reactions to age & the physical differences in people. When a young Asian-American boy who spends all of his time skateboarding wakes up one morning with the face of an old man, he has trouble convincing people that he is still himself. ěThis haunting story exposes the agony caused by American attitudes ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
10
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Diane Publishing Co.,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
Date Published: 1995-10-30
ISBN-13: 0046442615907
Description: Very Good. Brand new with minor shelf wear and indentation on front end paper. read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Edition: FIRST PRINT
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN, New York, NY, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Say, Allen (illustrator) Fine in Very Good jacket. JUVENILE. 4to-over 9ž"-12" tall. 32 PAGES. 1 INCH CLOSED TEAR AT BOTTOM FRONT OF DARK GRAY DUST JACKET. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jacque Mongelli,
PA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror [Paperback] By Say, Allen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror [Paperback] By Say, Allen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror [Paperback] By Say, Allen
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New. Paperback; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books; 1998. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
E & A DISCOUNT,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Houghton Mifflin Company, 1995, First Printing
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Illus By Author. Quarto, hardcover, fine in lightly edgeworn dj. With stirring imagery, Say tells the tale of a young boy who wakes up one day with the face of a withered old man, and comes to understand first-hand some unfair truths about the ways in which social perception affects one's understanding of self. 32 pp. Beautifully illustrated with full page color illus. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Bookwitch,
CA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hard cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: New. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. Picture book. 32 p. Intended for a juvenile audience. New read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
7
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Very Good. Book is NEW! Has slight shelf wear with 1.5 inch thin black mark inside on cover page. GoodwillnyBooks is committed to providing each customer with the highest standard of customer service. You may return new items within 30 days of delivery for a full refund. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
GoodwillnyBooks,
NJ,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Stranger in the Mirror by Allen Say copyright 1995, published by Houghton Mifflin. Oversize hardback story/picture book has only minor imperfections-overall very good++ condition. Clipped dust jacket is very good+ and in Brodart-nice looking book. Juvenile children fiction. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Harv's Books,
VA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Edition: 1st Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company, Boston
Date Published: 1995
Description: Good in Good jacket. 4to. Dj is bumped & chipped. Cover is bumped with edgewear. Pgs. are clean & tight. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Top Notch Books,
TX,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Edition: First Printing
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Good/Good. 0395615909 Ex-Library (J25) read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New Paperback, 32 pages. Houghton Mifflin Company (1998) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Frozen Lava Lamp,
NY,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Say, Allen
Edition: 4to. 1st edition. 32 pp.
Binding: Hardcover. Dust jacket.
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin,, Boston:
Date Published: 1995.
Description: F/F. Illustrated by the author. read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
Binding: PAPERBACK
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books
ISBN-13: 9780395938836
ISBN: 039593883X
Description: New. 039593883X BRAND NEW: NEVER USED: MAY HAVE VERY MINOR SHELFWEAR: SHIPS FAST: BUY WITH CONFIDENCE! ! read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
OnlyClearance,
MI,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Very good Minor shelfwear, no defects. read more
|
|
Stranger in the Mirror
by
Allen Say
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine
Date Published: 1995
ISBN-13: 9780395615904
ISBN: 0395615909
Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark or small tear to dust jacket if applicable. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
discount books,
GA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
| | |