» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Strategies for effective teaching

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Strategies for effective teaching

by Allan C Ornstein

About this title: "Strategies for Effective Teaching" presents a thorough and current review of teacher planning, teaching methods, and teacher effectiveness research. Using the PRAXIS and INTASC criteria (teacher certification examinations) as a framework, the text explores how to effectively use the science of teaching in ways that ground an artful teaching ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780060449278 ISBN: 0060449276

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HarperCollins Publishers Date Published: 1990 ISBN-13: 9780060449278 ISBN: 0060449276

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 634 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown & Benchmark ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Brown & Benchmark ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £5.57

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060449278 ISBN: 0060449276

Description: Good. List on Amazon Cover wear and may contain some marks or writing. 100% Satisfaction Guarantee. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Keen Northwest, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £6.16

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Very Good. Used-Very Good. 2nd Edition Clean throughout. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C

price: £6.81

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Signed by previous owner. 488 p. softcover, light edge wear to covers, bumped corner to back cover, text clean and unmarked. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Smith & Janie Woodburn, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C Ornstein, Thomas J. Lasley

price: £8.32

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Acceptable. Corners bumped Cover creased or bent Cover has minor wear or damage Moderate highlighting Moderate marking General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C Ornstein, Thomas J. Lasley

price: £8.32

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sc Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Acceptable. Former Library Book and/or book has writing/highlighting * If you can deal with the writing/markings, this is a great deal! * read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Got Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C Ornstein; Thomas J. Lasley

price: £8.52

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1999-09-03 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Fair. Cover scuffed, creased, some shelfwear, highlighting, notes on title page. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Roseglo Books, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C; Lasley, Thomas J.

price: £11.01

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Very Good. 069729885X Great Softbank From School Lot. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mediabazaar, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C, and Lasley, Thomas J, II

price: £14.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 3rd ed. Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Softcover book in good condition. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 554 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mission Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C

price: £15.68

Ships from INDIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Books International, INDIA

Reliability: Average

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C; Lasley, Thomas J.

price: £16.10

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages, Blacklick, Ohio, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Very Good. 069729885X third edition, 2000, name written in and on the page fore-edges. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: JML Books, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C; Lasley, Thomas J., II

price: £16.71

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Third Edition; First Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston MA Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 069729885X. Softbound, light wear/soil, crease at spine, pgs clean/white; 8vo 8"-9" tall; 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BG Media, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £19.82

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harpercollins College Div Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780060449278 ISBN: 0060449276

Description: A good reading copy only. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. May have underlining or highlighting throughout. -, Hard Cover, Good / read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C

price: £20.01

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Fine. Satisfaction Guranteed: Unused Very good condition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 512 p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: NJ BOOKS STORE, NJ, USA

Reliability: Average

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Ornstein, Allan C. And Lasley, II, Thomas J.

price: £22.28

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition, Third Printing Binding: Softcover Publisher: McGraw-Hill, Boston, Maryland Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. 554 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C Ornstein, Thomas J. Lasley, Allan Ornstein, Thomas Lasley

price: £22.90

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072564280 ISBN: 0072564288

Description: Good. Used-Good Textbook only! . 4th Edition May contain highlighting/underlining/notes/etc. May have used stickers on cover. Ships same or next day. Expedited shipping takes 2-3 business days; standard shipping takes 4-14 business days. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching, 2nd Edition

by Ornstein, Allan C.; Levine, Daniel U.

price: £33.73

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Paperback Publisher: William C Brown Pub, Dubuque, Iowa Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: As New. Book appears new and unread. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: A2ZBooks, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C. Ornstein

price: £35.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Brown & Benchmark Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780697244154 ISBN: 0697244156

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C Ornstein, Thomas J. Lasley, Allan Ornstein, Thomas Lasley

price: £35.16

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780072564280 ISBN: 0072564288

Description: Good. 4th Edition text only. TEXTBOOK ONLY. Ships fast. Expedited shipping 2-4 business days; Standard shipping 7-14 business days. Ships from USA! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: Campus Bookstore, AR, USA

Reliability: High

Strategies for Effective Teaching used book

Strategies for Effective Teaching

by Allan C Ornstein

price: £42.40

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: McGraw-Hill Humanities/Social Sciences/Languages Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780697298850 ISBN: 069729885X

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Oct 1, 2007
By Andrea, Jakarta, Indonesia

"A fine writing from a skilled and experienced teacher. A must-read for every teacher to refine their teaching skills. The content zooms in and out from the big concepts to the very technical applications.

Very detailed. Easy to read. Easy to be applied."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  1 out of 1

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
2 of 2 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.