» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Streets of Laredo

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

About this title: Woodrow Call of LONESOME DOVE is looking for two notorious criminals. This book is notable for its female characters, Maria (the mother of one of the criminals) and Lorena (also of LONESOME DOVE).

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurty

price: £1.24

Ships from SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH WALES, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857972474 ISBN: 1857972473

Description: Hardcover, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. pp., 1050grams, ISBN: 1857972473. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurty

price: £1.25

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurty

price: £1.26

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Ltd Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £2.00

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Phoenix Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9781857991390 ISBN: 1857991397

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £2.14

Ships from BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Orion Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9780752827124 ISBN: 075282712X

Description: Good. Our aim is to create value for our customers through the provision of low cost, affordable products and an overall satisfying buying experience. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brit Books, BUCKINGHAMSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry Larry

price: £4.18

Ships from N/A, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Simon and Schuster, New York Usa Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very good in very good dj reprint Simon and Schuster New York Western Fiction. heavy book, additional postage required. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ming Books UK, N/A, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Used books may have price stickers. Most orders ship on the next business day. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bach To Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Binding: Mass Market Paperback Publisher: Pocket Books, New York Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Near Very Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 547 pp. First printing thus. The spine is slightly bowed. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The sequel to "Lonesome Dove. " read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Persephone's Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Good. First printing. unmarked pages, spine creases, no cover creases. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: merrimon, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DRR Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Reader copy. Page edges have turnd yellow. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: STF Store, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. CREASES ON BINDER AND COVER, PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. PAPERBACK-CREASES ON BINDER AND COVER, PAGES CLEAN AND TIGHT. 1994, Pocket Books. English fiction; Fiction; Historical; Historical fiction; Literary; Texas; Western stories; Western U.S.; Westerns. THANK YOU read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GOLDBOOK, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: R A Cobb, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paper back Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994

Description: Fair. Cover beginning to seperate from glue, but scotchtaped, otherwise in good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: L. Paxton, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Good. Book is in very good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: RF Ventures, TN, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass market pb Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 04/1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Good. No dust jacket, as issued. Unknown printing. 6.74" x 1.17" x 4.16". read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rosinante Inc, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Pocket Books Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Very Good. Pgs clean & tight, very light scuff to cover yellow color to inside cover only Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Acceptable in ACCEPTABLE. jacket. NO EXPEDITIED SHIPPING ON THIS BOOK. INITIALS INSIDE FRONT COVER. PAGES STARTING TO SEPARATE FROM BINDING. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bank of Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Good. Hardcover. Modest wear. Pages lightly tanned, clean and unmarked. Binding tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steel Valley Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by Larry McMurtry

price: £4.98

Ships from WV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Pocket Date Published: 1994-04-01 ISBN-13: 9780671792824 ISBN: 0671792822

Description: Fair. Readers Copy. Yellowed pages, more than normal wear on covers or pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookworm's Attic, WV, USA

Reliability: High

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

price: £4.98

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Acceptable. (no book jacket, cover-some wear &minor tear, edges/outer pages-some dust/spots, text tight &intact-inside reading pages-bright clean, unmarked) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: High

Streets of Laredo used book

Streets of Laredo

by McMurtry, Larry

price: £4.98

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Simon & Schuster Date Published: 1993 ISBN-13: 9780671792817 ISBN: 0671792814

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: wildfire1871, NC, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Sep 12, 2009
By Lynn, Charlottesville, VA

"Had to read this since I loved Lonesome Dove. This was the usual violent and jolting route and not as memorable to me. I've read LD several times, probably not this one again."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Sep 1, 2009
By Steven, The United States

"A fitting follow-up to Lonesome Dove, although this book is a bit sadder and much more reflective. Call, no longer aocompanied by the loquacious Gus (one of the most popular characters in all of fiction, or so I've been told) is aging and spends a good bit of time reflecting on his life, his fading abilities, and the meaning of it all. He and his men are on the run for a killer and there is plenty of action and adventure. But I enjoyed the thoughtful parts also---I enjoyed simply knowing a novelist could get away with so much of that.

I have just begun book one in the four-part series. Like Star Wars, McMurtry produced these books out of order; I'm reading them the same way. It may be that a reader of STREETS who has not one but three books behind him would find this one even more moving. As it was, I enjoyed the book nevertheless, not only as an adventure, but as a reflection on what it means to get old."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 2 out of 5 2 out of 5
Aug 29, 2009
By Teri, Apex, NC

"This was a disappointing follow-up to Lonesome Dove. The writing wasn't quite as polished. All the things I liked about the first book were shot down at the beginning of this one, making for an anti-climatic beginning. Call is now an old man, now hired to hunt down a train-robbing killer. (Spoiler alerts) I was disappointed to learn that everything in Montana had fizzled out after all that effort in the first book, that Newt was killed in Montana before Call owned up he was his father, and that July had drowned (as annoyingly unassertive as he was). I was delighted that Pea Eye was married to Lorena-- that was a nice surprise. I guess the author thought he had to top his last villains (Blue Duck & Suggs) because he came up with a couple of really bad ones (Joey Garcia, and the child-burning Moxmox). The author continued his themes from the last book of "women are sex objects" and "women want their men to stay at home." Women are repeatedly screwed over in this author's books. One dies waiting for her husband to come home, another is raped by the sheriff and then commits suicide while her inexperienced deputy husband is off helping Call hunt the killers. I liked the character Maria, but never could understand why her son hated her for being a "whore" (she wasn't a whore, but he blamed her for men being attracted to her, though she did nothing to try to attract them... so once again, women get blamed in this book for men's lust). If you're looking for the god-fearing, moral side of the Old West, you won't find it in this series. I recommend Laura Ingalls Wilder and Janette Oke as a more wholesome alternative. Even still, based on the strength of my interest in the characters from the first book, I am interested in knowing what happens to them, enough to go on to the next book. Book #3 (Dead Man's Walk) takes us back to when Call and Gus are young and green, before they became legendary Texas rangers. I'm still hoping women will be treated decently, and that the villains don't keep getting worse in the rest of the series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 5 out of 5 5 out of 5
Jul 12, 2009
By Rob, The United States

"This is the last book, I think, in the Lonesome Dove series, which I love, I'm reading Commanche Moon now. Read Lonesome Dove first, then Dead Man's Walk. I love these books because I can't put them down and they move very fast. Very action-packed. Call is now an old bounty hunter after a young Mexican bandit guero who robs trains and is a crack shot with a scoped rifle. My friend KellyAnn turned me onto the Lonesome Dove series."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 17    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.4 out of 5 3.4 out of 5
14 of 17 (82%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Dead Man's Walk

Dead Man's Walk

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £5.61!

Comanche Moon

Comanche Moon

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £6.05!

Lonesome Dove

Lonesome Dove

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £2.00!

new only from £5.61!

Folly and Glory

Folly and Glory

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £3.02!

new only from £3.02!

Sin Killer

Sin Killer

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £4.98!

new only from £5.61!

By Sorrows River

By Sorrows River

by Larry McMurtry

see all from £1.24!

new only from £4.52!