» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

A Stricken Field

by Martha Gellhorn

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

A Stricken Field (Virago Modern Classics)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £1.24

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Ltd Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9780860687351 ISBN: 086068735X

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £7.03

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Virago Press Date Published: 1-1-86 ISBN-13: 9780860687351 ISBN: 086068735X

Description: FINE. Crisp clean unmarked unread paperback with light shelfwear to the covers. NICE! 0.6 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Stricken Field (Virago Modern Classics)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £8.05

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Good. Some creasing of cover. - read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Stricken Field (Virago Modern Classics)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £8.05

Ships from KS, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Acceptable. General Reading Copy, All pages and text intact, May contain highlighting/marking or other serious defects. Major defects may exist which may or may not be noted Customer Service isn't just a motto for us, its a way of life. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Shopbookaholic, KS, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field (Virago Modern Classics)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £8.05

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Acceptable. Green wraps with white letters. Creased spine and edges of wraps. Mild soiling to top edge of pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Books of Yesterday, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn

price: £8.06

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprinted Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books, New York Date Published: 1986

Description: No Illustrations. Very Good. No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, SPINE TAPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Striken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £8.36

Ships from SD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback. Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Good+ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brookings Book Company, SD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £10.53

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin Books-Virago Press, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Very Good. 8vo-8"-9" Tall. Marker stripe along bottom page edges. Sticker scuff on front cover. Clean, tight copy. 313pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Turn-The-Page Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £14.86

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, NY Date Published: 1940

Description: Very Good / No DJ. Hardcover Unmarked. dedicated to her then husband Ernest Hemingway. VG copy. Tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sawgrass Books & Music, GA, USA

Reliability: High

A Stricken Field used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £17.93

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books-Virago Press Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: FAIR. First edition. May be unread. Edge marks and some cover wear. Otherwise very good. Main language English. Weight 295g. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Booksort, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £17.95

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin USA, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Very Good ++ Virago Modern Classics trade paperback, 313 pages; light traces of shelf wear reflective of its age, bottom edge remainder mark, but unread condition, otherwise almost as new. See also our other Gellhorn titles. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Stricken Field

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £22.87

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Date Published: 1943

Description: Good. Copyright 1940, pub Grosset & Dunlap. Ships with US tracking number. Good, clean text with typical tanning to edges. Red cloth covers have some light edge wear and corner bumping, no dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Weird Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A stricken field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £23.21

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: Very good. No dust jacket. mild toning to the cover, blank bookplate, no other printings noted, early reprint. 302 p. 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ponce A Time Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field (Virago Modern Classics)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £24.76

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986-07-01 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £37.76

Ships from DC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cape, London Date Published: 1942

Description: VG. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ManofBooks, DC, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field (Virago Modern Classics)

by Martha Gellhorn

price: £39.30

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin (Non-Classics) Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780140161403 ISBN: 0140161406

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £159.06

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York: Date Published: (1940).

Description: First edition. A scarce Advance Reading Copy, with "Publication Date Mar 8 1940" stamped on title page. Page edges lightly soiled, cover and spine edges somewhat rubbed (with a small chip in top spine edge), otherwise very good or better in glossy pictorial paperwraps with flaps. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Quill & Brush, Inc., MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £251.89

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell Sloan & Pearce, NY Date Published: 1949

Description: Near Fine. Book 8vo, cream burlap looking buckram with titles on the cover and spine, Former owner has initailed the front endpaper and dated the rear endpaper, both at the inner edge. Bright dustwrapper has only minor wear at the extremities, (there are some pieces of clear tape on the backside, the front has a few wear spots and is o/w near fine. Author portrait on back panel, in a fresh mylar sleeve. scarce, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better Book Getter, NY, USA

Reliability: High

A Stricken Field used book

A Stricken Field

by Gellhorn, Martha

price: £530.39

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, New York Date Published: 1940

Description: First edition. Tape shadows on the boards, else near fine in an attractive, near very good, price-clipped dustwrapper with several internally repaired tears, and a scrape on the spine, probably from a removed sticker. Inscribed by the author: "For Mr. and Mrs. Rogers, with all good wishes fron their friend Martha Gelhorn. Sun Valley. " read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Between the Covers-Rare Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.