Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Random House, (1943).
Description: -Octavo, red cloth. The covers are bumped with some light staining to the front cover. The spine is faded with the head & tail chipped & slightly frayed. [ix] & 250 pages, Illustrated with 4 black-and-white plates, including a frontispiece. There is staining to the inner edges of the pastedowns & endpapers. Good. First edition. "Strip for Action" was first performed at the National Theatre, New York City, on September 30, 1942. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Good Plus in Good Plus jacket. Slight dampstain to top edge of boards. Light edgewear and rubs to dustjacket. "A Random House Play". read more
Description: First edition. Red cloth. Spine lightly darkened; a few small damp spots to rear cover; ink name to front free endpaper; mainly fine otherwise, lacking jacket. Includes 3 stills from the play, a WWII military comedy. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: VG++ in VG+ jacket. Chip to bottom of DW spine; new end-papers; screwball comedy of a burlesque troupe's invasion of an Army base intending to "raise" the spirits of the soldiers, by the playwrights who collaborated on "Arsenic and Old Lace" and "Life With Father"; black & white stills from the play; 250pp. read more
Edition: First Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: RANDOM HOUSE. NY 1943
Date Published: 1943
Description: Dust Jacket Included. Close to fine in a Vg. + dj. (Sticker impression at head of rear endpaper. A few small edge chips at crest of spine on dj. Orange hue on spine of dj. somewhat faded. Edge tears & light touches of shelfwear to covers) read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1943
Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 250 pages First edition, first printing. Orginally presented at the National Theatre in New York City on September 30th, 1942 starring Jack Albertson, Wendell Corey & Keenan Wynn. Near fine in a very good dust jacket with some chipping to the top edge. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York, Random House [1943].
Date Published: 1943
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. First edition, first printing (so stated). 8vo. Illustrated with photographs from the play. Pictorial dust jacket (price clipped; short tear; few nicks). Very good. 250 pages. No signatures or bookplates. read more
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1941
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. First Edition, Editorial Copy, with Random House stampings at ffep. World War Two era play of soldiers, officers and burlesque dancers. NF in bright NF dj. read more
Edition: First
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: (1943)
Description: First edition. Slight offsetting from the jacket flaps else fine in near fine dustwrapper with a little rubbing. Screwball comedy about a burlesque troupe's invasion of an Army base intending to raise the spirits of the soldiers, by the playwrights who collaborated on Arsenic and Old Lace and Life With Father. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.