» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

Structures of thinking

by Karl Mannheim

About this title: Central to Karl Mannheim's thinking, these essays about the methodological basis of his work show how we can understand, test and mobilize our convictions about the links between cultural and social life, and the formation of knowledge.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Structures of Thinking (International Library of Society)

by Karl Mannheim

price: £7.92

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking. Translated (International Library of Society)

by Karl Mannheim, David Kettler, J.J. Shapiro, S.M. Weber

price: £8.63

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: First Edition, 292 pp., Hardcover, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, else very good in a very good dust jacket *Helping and promoting global literacy since 1961* read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John T Zubal Inc, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking (International Library of Society)

by Karl Mannheim

price: £8.92

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: ROUTLEDGE Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: Ex-Library Published by Routledge in 1982. Binding: Hardback with Dust jacket. Number of pages: 240. Ex. Library copy-usual stamps and marks. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8528423 Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Structures of Thinking (Int'L Library of Sociology)

by Karl Mannheim

price: £9.17

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710207302 ISBN: 0710207301

Description: Good. MAY HAVE COVER WEAR, SPINE CREASES, HIGHLIGHTING, UNDERLINING & PAGES YELLOWED FROM AGE. FASTER SERVICE FROM US! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BOOKS_AT_HALF, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking. Text and Translation Edited and Introduced By David Kettler, Volker Meja and Nico Stehr

by Mannheim Karl

price: £9.26

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, (International Library of Sociology) 1st edn 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: 292p hardback VG+/VG+ dw [0710009364] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £9.91

Ships from IA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710207302 ISBN: 0710207301

Description: Very Good. 0710207301. 292 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jonathan Grobe Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl; Edited And Introduced By David Kettler, Volker Meja And Nico Stehr

price: £10.53

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Softcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710207302 ISBN: 0710207301

Description: Fine. 0710207301 A pristine copy, tight and crisp, with no markings and no signs of prior use. Fast shipping by a reliable vendor. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Autumn Leaves, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £11.61

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK Edition Binding: cloth bds Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: Very Good tight and clean in Very Good dustwrapper. 8vo. Dustwrapper. 292pp. Two works by Karl Mannheim, The Distinctive Character of Cultural Sociological Knowledge, and A Sociological Theory of Culture and its Knowability (Conjunctive and Communicative Thinking), translated by Jeremy J. Shapiro and Shierry Weber Nicholson; text and translation edited and with a translation by David Kettler, Volker Meja and Nico Stehr; a volume in the International Library of Sociology. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gotcha By The Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £12.78

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: Fine in fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Stella & Rose's Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking (International Library of Sociology)

by Mannheim, Karl / David Kettler, Volker Meja & Nico Stehr (Ed. & Intro. ) / Jeremy Shapiro & Shierry Weber Nicholsen (Trans. )

price: £13.62

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover

Description: Routledge & Kegan Paul, London c.1986, trade paperbk. 292pp. F $ read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Harry Alter Books, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking (International Library of Society)

by Karl Mannheim

price: £13.81

Ships from E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710207302 ISBN: 0710207301

Description: Very Good. Paperback. Clean and tight, covers lightly rubbed and bumped. Clean and tight with minor wear. Over twenty years selling secondhand books. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Dim and Distant, E. SX, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl & David Kettler, Volker Meja, Nico Stehr

price: £15.48

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge & Kegan Paul, Boston Date Published: c. 1982

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket; Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge foxing. Contents are almost like new. Very minor wear and soil on the complete DJ. Green boards, bright gold lettering. PHILOSOPHY. Published here for the first time in English are two Mannheim manuscripts, "The Distinctive Character of Cultural-Sociological Knowledge" (1922) and "A Sociological Theory of Culture and Its Knowability (Conjunctive and Communicative Thinking) " (1924? ). "Now at last social ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: V. L. Clinton, RI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking (International Library of Society)

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £18.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 10/04/1986 ISBN-13: 9780710207302 ISBN: 0710207301

Description: Used-Good. Book in good or better condition. Dispatched same day from warehouse. Please email with any questions for quick response. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AwesomeBooksUSA, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structures of Thinking. Text and Translation Edited and Introduced By David Kettler, Volker Meja and Nico Stehr. Translated By Jeremy J. Shapiro and Shierry Weber Nicholsen

by Mannheim, Karl:

price: £19.88

Ships from W.A., AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, (1982). Cloth, fine in d/w, pp. 292. ISBN 0-7100-0936-4. In the INTERNATIONAL LIBRARY OF SOCIOLOGY. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Serendipity Books, W.A., AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Best

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £21.15

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Routledge, Chapman & Hall, Incorporated, Georgetown, ON, Canada Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780710207302 ISBN: 0710207301

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0710207301 Used Great copy. Pages clean, bright and tight. Owners signature on inner front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

new book

Structures of Thinking (International Library of Society)

by Karl Mannheim; Editor-David Kettler; Editor-Etc.; Translator-J.J. Shapiro; Translator-S.M. Weber

price: £32.19

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: New. Clean, unmarked pages. Good binding and cover. Hardcover and dust jacket. Ships daily. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Sequitur Books, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Structures of Thinking

by Mannheim, Karl

price: £86.19

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780710009364 ISBN: 0710009364

Description: Fine. Routledge and Kegan Paul. 1982, 1982. Fine condition in a fine dustwrapper.1st edition. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.