» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Bernard

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

About this title: Bernard the dog doesn't want to take sides when his owners break up, so he strikes out on his own to find a new home.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Bernard / By Bernard Waber

by Waber, Bernard

price: £13.02

Ships from IRELAND

Edition: 1st Edition. Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982 Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Description: 48 p. : col. ill.; 24 cm. Summary: Rather than take sides when his owners break up, a dog decides to strike out on his own and find a new home. Subjects: Dogs--Fiction. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 48. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Annemarie's Books, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Good. x-lib w/ markings, pgs clean, bumped corners, wear to cover, HARDBACK, Shipped in bubble mailer unless it is a real expensive item. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: browse4books, IN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from AR, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Good. Used paperback in good condition. May show some signs of use or wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £5.46

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Very Good. 0395426480. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Heroic Image, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Very Good. PAPERBACK, cover has slight shelf wear, price sticker on books, inside pages are mostly crisp and clean Normal wear. All books shipped with delivery confirmation where available. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mulligans Library LLC, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from MI, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1986-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Very Good. Minimal spine creasing and edgewear. Large selection of books! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Springys Treasures, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from TN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Like New. Great Buy! ! ! *** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3, 500, 000 Books Sold! ! ! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Smoky Mountain Books, TN, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard [Paperback] By Waber, Bernard used book

Bernard [Paperback] By Waber, Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.95

Ships from IL, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books Date Published: 1986-10-27 ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Very Good. Paperback, minor edge/cover wear, remainder marks on text edge, unmarked, overall clean, post office daily. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: MegaBooks2, IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £6.49

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Hard cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Good in good dust jacket. Previous Library Book shelf wear some crayon writing. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Steve Tabor, KY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £7.52

Ships from IA, USA

Binding: Pictorial Cover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 0-395-31865-3 Ex-Library Mild wear. Pages are clean. Library pocket has been removed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: K and L Books, IA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard new book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £7.62

Ships from TX, USA

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. pb new unread slight crease on cover smoke free. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 48 p. Audience: Children/juvenile. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J AND D, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber., Bernard

price: £7.85

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: SECOND EDITION. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: HOUGHTON MIFFLIN Date Published: C1982 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: WABER., BERNARD. Interior of book is very good with color illustrations, previous owner inscribed endpage. Dust Jacket is good with few small edge tears and some light soil. Exterior of book is very good with light edgewear., HARDBACK, NOT XLIBRARY. CHILDREN STORY: RATHER THAN TAKE SIDES WHEN HIS OWNERS BREAK UP, A DOG named Bernard DECIDES TO STRIKE OUT ON HIS OWN & FIND A NEW HOME. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Childhoodbooks, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber

price: £10.57

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 1st Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Photographs. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. RED HARDCOVER COVER, CORNERS BUMPED, SPINE ENDS BUMPED, HEAVY SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SMALL TEARS AND LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber

price: £10.69

Ships from OK, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Illustrated. Very Good in Very Good jacket. EX-LIBRARY. EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. ILLUSTRATED CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT.1ST END SHEET REMOVED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Mybooklocator, OK, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £10.93

Ships from FL, USA

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Very Good. 0395426480 C64__NOT PAPERBACK! ! --GREAT--OVERSIZE COLLECTABLE ILLUSTRATED HARDBACK WITH DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: HUDSON BOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £13.66

Ships from OH, USA

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: Bernard Waber. Good in Good jacket. Ex-Library Cloth hardcover with mylar-covered dustjacket. Minor wear at bottom edge and corners. Usual ex-lib marks. Otherwise clean and tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Lisa Swope, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £17.76

Ships from CA, USA

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Houghton Date Published: 1982

Description: GOOD-/Good- Ex-Library reading copy (A158) (A158) read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: J.E. Miles, A Bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £21.17

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: School & Library Binding Publisher: Houghton Mifflin (Juv) Date Published: 1982-09 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Very Good. Very nice clean book in slightly rubbed good dustjacket. First edn. NOT a former library book. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fasterbooks 123, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £24.55

Ships from NY, USA

Edition: 2nd Printing Binding: Cloth Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Boston Date Published: 1982

Description: Author. Fine. Very Good+ Dj. Small 4to. Signed by Author Bernard was a lively, bright dog that had a problem: his owners have decided to separate and each one wants to keep him. Poor Bernard couldn't choose between them, so what was he to do in this lively picture book with color illustrations by the author. INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY WABER. OUT OF PRINT. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jeryl Metz, Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from IN, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £5.46

Ships from WA, USA

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Reader copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Bernard Waber

price: £6.14

Ships from KY, USA

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Houghton Mifflin/Walter Lorraine Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £6.15

Ships from SC, USA

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780395318652 ISBN: 0395318653

Description: Waber, Bernard. 0395318653 Ex-library Hard Cover is in Good condition has the usual library markings, pictorial boards and the binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: One More Page, SC, USA

Reliability: Very Good

Bernard used book

Bernard

by Waber, Bernard

price: £7.19

Ships from OR, USA

Binding: S TRADE PAPER Publisher: Walter Lorraine Books ISBN-13: 9780395426487 ISBN: 0395426480

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you ar