» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton (Editor), John Cava (Editor)

About this title: This is Kenneth Frampton's follow-up to his "A Critical History of Modern Architecture". "Studies in Tectonic Culture" is a rethinking of the entire modern architectural tradition. The notion of tectonics as employed by Frampton - the focus on architecture as a constructional craft - constitutes a direct challenge to current mainstream thinking on ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth, and Mallgrave, Harry Francis, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £19.91

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Good clean copy; no underlining or highlighting; some very light shelfwear to covers and edges; May have small publisher stamp or marker on page edge. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade. Studies in Tectonic Culture is nothing less than a rethinking of the entire modern architectural tradition. The notion of tectonics as employed by Frampton the focus on architecture as a constructional craft constitutes a ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: MIT Press Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £19.92

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: MIT Press, Cambridge, MA Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: GetUsedBooks, MA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £22.31

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: BRAND NEW. 0262561492. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: indoo, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Constr new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Constr

by Frampton, Kenneth And Mallgrave, Harry F

price: £23.04

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: MIT PR Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: New. Kenneth Frampton's long-awaited follow-up to his classic "A Critical History of Modern Architecture" is certain to influence any future debate on the evolution of modern architecture. "Studies in Tectonic Culture" is nothing less than a rethinking of... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £23.30

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: New. NO EXPEDITED SHIPPING! Brand new item. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £24.38

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: New. Brand new book. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A1Books, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £25.49

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth, and Mallgrave, Harry Francis, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £27.83

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £28.83

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Mit Pr Date Published: 2001-10-01 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: NEW. Softcover. From an inventory that is 100% brand-new, 100% direct from the publishers' distribution channel. We carry NO pre-owned, NO remaindered. We pack in CARDBOARD to ensure the pristine quality is maintained. (Bubble-wrap alone is NOT sufficient to protect from USPS equipment. ) Guaranteed brand-NEW, protected with CARDBOARD, your satisfaction is guaranteed. BKLUVID: 9780262561495. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: MediaCompass LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: The Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth, and Mallgrave, Harry Francis, Dr. (Foreword by)

price: £30.50

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: MIT Press (MA) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780262561495 ISBN: 0262561492

Description: New. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 448 p. Contains: Illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Book Culture Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £31.16

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: Fine. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. Contents extremely clean. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £31.74

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth, Intro

price: £48.58

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: MIT Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: Near Fine. Published in 1995 by MIT Press Ltd. Near fine hard back book with a near fine dust jacket. All pages clean, crisp, and unmarked. Boards clean. Dust jacket lightly bumped, elsefine. Tight binding. Very nice copy. Fascinating book! 430 pp. Small Medium Quarto. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Caliban Book Shop, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Frampton, Kenneth

price: £50.73

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: MIT Press Ltd, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Folio-over 12"-15" tall. 411pp, wraps, illus. Rethinking the entire modern architecture tradition, focussing on architecture as a construction craft. Ten essays that trace the history of contemporary form, including original analyses of key French, English and German sources. An original vision of where architecture is going. Clean. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: DBookmahn's Used & Rare Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Average

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £65.98

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth used book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £69.71

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: Very good. In very good condition with cover and pages clean and intact. Neatly stored. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: aon, MI, USA

Reliability: High

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture new book

Studies in Tectonic Culture: the Poetics of Construction in Nineteenth and Twentieth Century Architecture

by Kenneth Frampton

price: £116.03

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The MIT Press Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780262061735 ISBN: 0262061732

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.