» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P F Strawson

About this title: Strawson has supplied a new introduction for this reissue of his modern classic, originally published in 1974. This text explores two conceptions of subject and predicate; one of which lies at the core of standard logic and another more closely relates to surface forms of natural language.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson Pf

price: £12.33

Ships from STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Methuen, Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: 144p, paperback, a very good copy [0416822002] A book in the series ‘University Paperbacks' read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: G. & J. Chesters, STAFFS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £15.54

Ships from MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: BRAND NEW FROM THE SAINT BOOKSTORE. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 5

 

seller information:

Name: The Saint Bookstore, MERSEYSIDE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £16.45

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780416821901 ISBN: 0416821901

Description: 1974-10. Methuen young books. Hardcover. Book: GOOD. 152pp.. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £16.62

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780416821901 ISBN: 0416821901

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £18.20

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: S paperback Publisher: Methuen & Co. Ltd. Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: Good. Cover very faintly soiled, edges very faintly rubbed/bumped, otherwise intact; edges ever-so-slightly foxed; binding tight; edges and interior intact and clean. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black Oak Books Holdings Corp., CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £19.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: Good. 0416822002 Good. Corners scuffed. Covers darkened. (Binding: Hard Cover, Jacket: Good) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Telegraph Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £19.94

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416821901 ISBN: 0416821901

Description: VG+/Very Good. 0416821901 Dj is darkened and torn on top edge. 144p. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grey Matter Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £20.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416821901 ISBN: 0416821901

Description: Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. 144pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: O'Donoghue Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar (University Paperbacks)

by P. F. Strawson

price: £20.40

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: Good. PREVIOUS OWNERS NAME AND OR INSCRIPTION WRITTEN IN FRONT OF BOOK AND ON THE COVER Clean, nice condition, good reading copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: LOOK AT A BOOK, OH, USA

Reliability: High

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £22.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ashgate ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987).P.F. Strawson has supplied a new introduction for this reissue of his modern classic originally published in 1974. Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar explores two conceptions of subject and predicate, one of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson, P.F.

price: £23.56

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ashgate Publishing Group Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: Strawson has supplied a new introduction for this reissue of his modern classic, originally published in 1974. This text explores two conceptions of subject and predicate; one of which lies at the core of standard logic and another more closely relate... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Paperbackshop, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar. Methuen. 1974

by Strawson, Pf

price: £24.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: pb Publisher: Methuen Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: NEAR FINE. Card covers-soft bound, viii+144pp., covers laminated for protection by previous owner, a very good copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Herb Tandree Philosophy Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £24.35

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ashgate ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987).P.F. Strawson has supplied a new introduction for this reissue of his modern classic originally published in 1974. Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar explores two conceptions of subject and predicate, one of which lies at the core of standard logic and the other ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P. F. Strawson

price: £25.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2ND ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: ASHGATE PUBLISHING GROUP, UK ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. ISBN10: 0754637883. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar By Strawson, P.F. used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar By Strawson, P.F.

price: £25.39

Ships from SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780754637875 ISBN: 0754637875

Description: Good. Ex-library, minimal markings. In stock-Sent fast from British booksellers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Booksets Ltd, SHROPSHIRE, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £29.69

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ashgate ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using International Priority Airmail. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Heavier and more expensive items have tracking number. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987).P.F. Strawson has supplied a new introduction for this reissue of his modern classic originally published in 1974. Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar explores two conceptions of subject and predicate, one of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P.F. Strawson

price: £31.79

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Ashgate ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly imported from the UK using DHL or Royal Mail international mail WITH TRACKING NUMBER. Delivery is typically 5-10 working days. Please do not select expedited shipping. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987).P.F. Strawson has supplied a new introduction for this reissue of his modern classic originally published in 1974. Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar explores two conceptions of subject and predicate, one of which lies at the core of ... read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express USA, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by Strawson, P. F.

price: £34.86

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul, New York, New York, U.S. A Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: Very Good. 8vo-7¾"-9¾" tall. bumped corner, 144 pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers OnLine, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P. F. Strawson

price: £50.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ashgate Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar new book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar

by P. F. Strawson

price: £53.71

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Ashgate Publishing Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780754637882 ISBN: 0754637883

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Subject and Predicate in Logic and Grammar (University Paperbacks)

by P. F. Strawson

price: £66.05

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Routledge Kegan & Paul Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780416822007 ISBN: 0416822002

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.