Description: Very Good. 0394539435 Condition: VERY GOOD. (Book may have one or a combination of the following characteristics: former library book, cover wear, name written inside cover, light underlining/highlighting, remainder mark, etc. Overall, the book is in solid shape. This is a blanket description. Please e us if you require a specific, detailed description of the book condition. We will typically respond within one week of your request). read more
Description: Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more
Description: Good. Book shows minor use. Cover and Binding have minimal wear and the pages have only minimal creases. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Very good. Book has appearance of only minimal use. All pages are undamaged with no significant creases or tears. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more
Description: Fair. Ex-Library Book-will contain Library Markings. Clean book with moderate wear. Cover, Binding, and pages all intact and ready to be read. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Random House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394539430ISBN:0394539435
Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8.75 x 1.00 x 6.00. 215pp. A Clean and Bright copy. Lang: English. Vols: 1, Wt: 1lbs. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf, N. Y.
Date Published: 1991
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear......The book may have minor flaws that have went unnoticed. read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf, N. Y.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394539430ISBN:0394539435
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394539430ISBN:0394539435
Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Some faint water marks on upper edge of text block. read more
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Publishers Boards & Cloth
Publisher: Alfred A. Knopf
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394539430ISBN:0394539435
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. Size: 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall; Stated first edition. The book has a penny-sized spot on the inside front cover and the ffep. It is very tight, bright and clean, as is the jacket. Unclipped. NF/NF in Brodart. read more
Edition: 1st ed.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Knopf: Distributed by Random House, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394539430ISBN:0394539435
Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Remainder "dot" bottom page edges. Tips lightly bumped. Otherwise a VG+, unread copy in like jacket. Jacket protected in a removable clear archival cover. Unknown printing. 215 p. ; 22 cm. Stated first edition. Author's second novel, and 5th book. read more
Edition: First edition
Binding: Quarter Cloth
Publisher: Alfred a Knopf Inc, New York
Date Published: 1991
ISBN-13:9780394539430ISBN:0394539435
Description: Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 8vo. 215pp., jacket clean with very light rubbing to spine ends and light bumping to head of spine, front dj cover has a design made up of the word "Subtraction" with the letters scattered in the backround behind the actual title, book itself is in great condition with only the corners very lightly rubbed, interior clean and binding tight, fore edge of text block is roughcut, top edge is a dark purplish-red color. read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.