» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian MacLaren

About this title: BESIDE THE BONNIE BRIER BUSH By IAN MACLAREN. CONTENTS 1. A LAD o PAIRTS, 2. HOW WE CARRIED THE NEWS TO WHINNIE PAGE KNOWE, 19 3. IN MARGETS GARDEN, .... 29 4. A SCHOLARS FUNERAL, . . . . 42 II. A HIGHLAND MYSTIC. 1. WHAT EYE HATH NOT SEEN, ... 59 2. AGAINST PRINCIPALITIES AND POWERS, . 72 III. HIS MOTHERS SERMON, .... 87 IV. THE TRANSFORMATION OF LACHLAN CAMPBELL. 1. A GRAND INQUISITOR, . . . x5 2. His BITTER SHAME, 3 124 3. LIKE AS A FATHER, 144 4. As A LITTLE CHILD, .... 160 vii viii CONTENTS V. THE CUNNING SPEECH OF DRUM- PACK TOCHTY .179 VI. A WISE WOMAN. 1. OUR SERMON TASTER, . . 201 2. ...

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 17   change currency
sort by
used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £1.24

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Dodd, Mead & Co. Date Published: 1895

Description: Cloth (16x10cm approx); . covers rubbed & soiled; lacks front free endpaper else contents vg. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: David Houston Bookseller, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £1.24

Ships from NY, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 5th or later Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. Fifth Edition (Completing The Twenty Third Thousand), Hoddor And Stoughton 1895. Red Cloth Binding, Pencil Inscription Inside-24Th Feby 1895. Clean And Tight Throughout With Discolouration To Page Edges Commensurate With Age. Immediate Dispatch To You From York; 1016K710019AZ01. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Yorkie 206, NY, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £1.24

Ships from LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 10th Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1895

Description: Very Good/No Jacket. 304 pages, top page edges gilt, other page edges rough cut. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: P.N. Emery, LINCS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, I

price: £1.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: 1895

Description: 9th edition completing the sixtieth thousand. Binding loose. Top edge gilt, fore and tail edges uncut. Cover worn and scratched. Gilt title on backstrip. Hardback, Privately Owned, with previous owner's name inside cover, in fair condition, suitable as a r. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton ISBN-13: 9780848802905 ISBN: 084880290X

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Previous owner inscription [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder And Stoughton Date Published: 1898 ISBN-13: 9780848802905 ISBN: 084880290X

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Thirteenth Edition [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder and Stoughton ISBN-13: 9780848802905 ISBN: 084880290X

Description: Good in No Wrapper jacket. Previous Owner Inscription dated 1930 Light Blue Boards with Black Titles and Illustration [Book Condition: Good / Dust Wrapper: No Wrapper] read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Munnbooks Limited, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush,

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £2.49

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and company, Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. stained, cracked hinges, owner name. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead and Company., New York. Date Published: 1895

Description: Very Good. 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. vi, 218pp, owners signature & name stamp. Original pictorial cloth, light edge wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: N. G. Lawrie Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder, London Date Published: 1894

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pp wear to edges of tobacco coloured bevel edged cloth boards with s small indentation to front board as if from a sharp object; offsetting endpapers previous owners name free front endppaer and stick in to inside cover and free front endpaper is an illustration of Drumtochty from an old magazine some fingerprinting and light general soiling but reasonably clean and quite sound inside gilt top edge. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder, London Date Published: 1895

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pp. Red/brown cloth binding with gilt spine titles. Boards show evidence of old damp blooming. Previous owner name on the front end paper. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Cloth Publisher: Hodder, London Date Published: 1896

Description: Fair. No Jacket. Hardback. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. 304pp wear to edges of tobacco coloured bevel edged cloth boards-top of the spine is torn. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Renaissance Books UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush;

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £3.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton, London Date Published: nd

Description: Hbk; Good only/ No dw; 323pp; Red covers with gilt decoration on spine. Covers lightly soiled, spine sunned. z. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wheen O'Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: HODDER AND STOUGHTON

Description: Published by HODDER AND STOUGHTON, paperback, medium size, no D/W, wear to extremities, slight foxing, wear to head & tail of spine. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, I

price: £5.13

Ships from CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: [Hodder & Stoughton 1894 Hardback] 304 pages; TEG; rough cut edges; some foxing end papers; red cloth boards, spine dull; bevelled edges; no dustwrapper; for age [Very Good] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cornish Trader, CORNWALL, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.30

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Co., New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. No Jacket. Some foxing on endpapers, names written on front endpaper. Very good overall inside. Cover has some soiling, slight edge/corner wear, spine/edges discoloured. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B. Ward International Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.30

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: NY: Dodd, Mead, 1895., Decorative pictorial cover. Some soiling to boards. Solid tight copy. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Nantasket Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.44

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: n.d. ? Binding: H Publisher: Hodder & Stoughton Date Published: 1911

Description: Very good No dj. VG book No dj hardback ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Brown-Studies, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Maclaren, Ian

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Publisher: Dodd Mead, New York Date Published: 1895

Description: Poor. No DJ. 1895 Hard Cover. No DJ. Dodd Mead Publisher. 218 pgs. Owner name front and sticker. Light tanning. Binding tight. Foxing front and back. Tanning. Cover is poor with much soiling. The book though is sound. 1895. Ian Maclaren is the pen name of Dr. John Watson, a popular preacher and able minister. He published a number of religious works under his own name, but as Ian Maclaren he was known as a leading member of the Kailyard School of Scottish fiction which came into being towards ... read more

condition:

Book: Poor

 

seller information:

Name: Whitehorse Book Shop, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. First Edition. -First Edition--218 pages. Interior has previous owner's name on front free page, otherwise clean. Binding is cracked at front. Boards have light rubbing and bumping to corners and spine ends. Spine is slightly cocked. -Publish Place: New York-Size: 16mo-over 5¾"-6¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. ---No Jacket. Good + 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 327 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company Date Published: 1895

Description: Acceptable. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall 218 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have normal signs of aging w/ light bowing. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 16mo-over 5 3/4"-6 3/4" tall. 218 pages. Interior-there is only a small amount of foxing on the text block and on some of the pages. The boards and spine have light-to-mode rate foxing and soiling, and there is light sun-fading and edgewear. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Unknown Binding Publisher: Dodd Mead & Company Date Published: 1895

Description: Good. ---Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 1895 Reprint. 8vo-over 7 3/4"-9 3/4" tall. 327pages. Interior-clean, flat pages throughout w/ light cracking on the inside of the front cover. Binding o/w secure. Light ye llowing/foxing. The boards have light fading, staining, and soiling. -Publish Place: -Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Beside the Bonnie Brier Bush

by Ian Maclaren

price: £5.61

Ships from AR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Dodd, Mead & Company Date Published: 1897

Description: Good. -Ex-Library--No Jacket. Good + 12mo-over 6 3/4"-7 3/4" tall 327 pgs. Interior-Nice overall condition w/ ex-library referencing. The boards have only light sign of aging. -Publish Place: New York-Size: read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Once Upon A Time Books, AR, USA

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 17: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.