» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

Süleyman the Magnificent

by J. M. Rogers, R. M. Ward

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by J.M. Rogers, R.M. Ward

price: £3.28

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M.; Ward, R.M.

price: £4.79

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Brit. Museum Pubns. Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Near Fine. Page 12 has a sticky mark. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ian Reilly Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M. And Ward, R.M.

price: £6.14

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: British Museum Press, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: VG paperback. With B&W & col. illus. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. A clean, bright copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M.; Ward, R.M.

price: £8.05

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition-Softcover Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: British Musuem Publications Limited, London, United Kingdom Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Book VG ++ 10 3/4" Tall By 8 1/2" Wide Approx. 224 pages incl concordance, bibliography & glossary. Pictorial softback, black titles to front & spine, very light/light wear to spine-ends & corners. Light wear to edges. Excellent colour & b/w illustrations. Text is very clean. Very nice condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J. M. & R. M. Ward

price: £15.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: 1988. British Museum. first edition softback. VG. 11x8.5. 224pp. colour frontis, 1 map, colour & b/w photos in text throughout. Statesman, warrior, administrator, law-giver, poet and patron of the arts, Suleyman the Magnificent (1494-1566) was a giant figure on the stage of Reformation Europe. This catalogues many treasures demonstrating his magnificence in the eyes of his successors. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Internet Bookshop UK Ltd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by J.M. Rogers, R.M. Ward

price: £4.73

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Published by British Museum Press in 1988. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 240. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. #8503591 #38236 1WHI3-1 8503591 (H10-057) read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by J.M. Rogers, R.M. Ward

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Published by BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS in 1988. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #7906782 16070B4CRE3P* 7906782 2 (#31-36-H06-62) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Suleiman the Magnificent

by J.M. Rogers, R.M. Ward

price: £5.29

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Published by BRITISH MUSEUM PRESS in 1988. Paperback. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1246699 109238B4CRE3P* 1246699 2 (#29-25-H09-47) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M., Ward, R.M.

price: £10.16

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: S Trade Paperback Publisher: British Museum, London Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: A good pbk copy. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. 4to. British Museum, 1988. 225pp. Crease to top right corner of cover. Owner's bookplate to inside front cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ken Spelman Books, (est. 1948), UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers J. M. And Ward R. M.

price: £57.57

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Willfleet Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1988

Description: Fine in Fine jacket. Hardback From Connecticut USA. 225pp, as new. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by J. M. Rogers

price: £5.88

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 308-y. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Virginia Social Ventures, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by J.M. Rogers; R.M. Ward

price: £11.88

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: British Museum Press Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780714114408 ISBN: 0714114405

Description: Very Good. Excellent condition inside and out. Almost Like New. Not a remainder. Not an ex-library book. No marked, loose, or torn pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Phoneman's Phyne Tomes, CA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J. M.; Ward. R. M.

price: £17.74

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Tabard Press, New York Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9780914427308 ISBN: 091442730X

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. I00 colour and 85 monochrome illustrations. Book is in great condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M.

price: £17.74

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. Size: 4to-over 9-3/4"-12" Tall; Light wear to covers. Text clean and unmarked. Light foxing to the endpapers. The binding is tight and square. Light shelf wear to the DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: First Coast Books, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M. & Ward, R.M.

price: £21.15

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: 1st Publisher: Tabard Press, New York Date Published: 1988

Description: VG/VG. Suleyman's armies and fleets dominated the Eastern Mediterranean and North Africa. Profusely illustrated. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hooked on History, Inc., IL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by J.M. Rogers And R.M. Ward

price: £21.15

Ships from QLD, AUSTRALIA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Good+ in Good jacket. Ex-Library. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Usual library marks. Shelfwear to bottom edge. 225 pages with 100 colour and 85 b/w illustrations. Suleyman the Magnificent (1494-1566) was a giant figure on the stage of Reformation Europe. His armies were the terror and the admiration of the West, while his fleets dominated the Eastern Mediterranean and North Africa and ravaged the coasts of Italy and Spain. This catalogue includes over 160 treasures from both the British Museum and the ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Terra Australis Books, QLD, AUSTRALIA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificient

by Rogers, J.M. & Ward, R.M.

price: £21.15

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, New Jersey Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Fine with Fine DJ in protective mylar cover! A like new copy with very minor shelf wear! Hardcover with DJ. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Bleuray Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M.; Ward, R.M.

price: £24.56

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HARD BACK Publisher: WELLFLEET PRESS, SECAUCUS, NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: GOOD GOOD DJ. GOOD DJ. 9X11. Colored illustrated dj with small tears and chipping along edges otherwise in good condition; with 100 colour and 85 monochrome illustrations; colored & B/w photos and illustrations _PAB_ read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Princeton Antiques Bookservice, NJ, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J. M.; Ward, R. M.

price: £24.56

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: The Wellfleet Press, Secausus NJ Date Published: 1988 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Catalogue of over 160 treasures from the British Museum and Turkish national collections. 100 colour and 85 monochrome illustrations. Jacket has very light edgewear. Boards are bumped and bottom spine. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Top Notch Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J. And Ward, R.

price: £24.56

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: reprint Publisher: Wellfleet, Secaucus Date Published: 1988

Description: NF/NF. 225. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: George Lyon, VA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J. M. And Ward R. M.

price: £27.97

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: HB Publisher: Wellfleet, NJ Date Published: 1988

Description: Illustrated by Color & B/w Illus. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket; DJ. Brodart cover. 4to. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Haven Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by J. M. Rogers

price: £5.95

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M.

price: £9.62

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wellfleet Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Fine in Near Fine jacket. As new, no marks (y/bk) read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: All Books Crabtree, TN, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M. And Ward, R.M.

price: £10.24

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Wellfleet Press, Secaucus, NJ. 1988.

Description: Fine copy with a like mylar protected dj. Lavishly illustrated in color and b/w, with art treasures and paintings, historical text. 225pp. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Abyssbooks, CO, USA

Reliability: Very Good

used book

Suleyman the Magnificent

by Rogers, J.M.

price: £12.28

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Wellfleet, U.S.A. Date Published: 1991 ISBN-13: 9781555216573 ISBN: 1555216579

Description: Very Good/Good. 1555216579 DJ small tears, front cover scar on bottom edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookstore Brengelman, OH, USA

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...