» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Paul Theroux (Editor), Jason Wilson (Editor)

About this title: Taken from periodicals such as Outside, The New Yorker, and National Geographic, the essays in this edition of THE BEST AMERICAN TRAVEL WRITING cover many varieties of the travel experience, from the quest to the expose. Celebrated novelist and travel writer Paul Theroux is the guest editor.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £5.17

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Seattle Goodwill, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Theroux, Paul (Editor), and Wilson, Jason (Editor)

price: £5.57

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt (HMH) Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: Good. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 418 p. Contains: Illustrations. Best American Travel Writing (Hardcover). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

price: £5.57

Ships from CO, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: Good. 0618118772 Former library item may have library binding and show stamps, stickers or other marks. Items not meeting quality expectations may be returned. Due to the large scale of our operation, we do not have access to the specific contents/condition of our items. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: B-Logistics, CO, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Unknown

price: £5.57

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: Fair. Help save a tree. Buy all your used books from Green Earth Books. Read. Recycle and Reuse! read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: thriftbooks, WA, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Theroux, Paul (Editor), and Orlean, Susan (Read by), and Banks, Russell (Read by)

price: £6.19

Ships from ME, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Illustrated. Binding: Audiobook cassette Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155675 ISBN: 0618155678

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. 4 cassettes. Best American Travel Writing (Audio). Audience: General/trade. Complete with 4 cassetees. In original box. From privatte collection. No remainder mark. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jones and Western, ME, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Theroux, Paul

price: £7.30

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: Reader copy. Ex-Public Library. Page edges are worn. Fine reading copy. Covers show some wear. Usual library stickers and stamps. Save a tree-buy used.. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Pacific Trail Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

price: £7.43

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Book Publisher: Houghton Mifflin, Wilmington, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155675 ISBN: 0618155678

Description: Good. An audio book abridged approximately 6 hours on four cassettes withdrawn from the library. The plastic protective clamshell case is sturdy but does show some scuff to the back all over and some shelf wear. Seems like a sticker has been removed from the back of the case leaving a mark. Inside are those good library edition tapes. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Yard Sale Store, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

price: £7.43

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: Good. 0618118772 EX LIB. BOOK-EXPECTED WEAR MARKS STICKERS ETC-DELIVERY CONFIRMATION INCLUDED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: KEN METHEREL, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Wilson, Jason

price: £7.74

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Mariner Books ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: Very Good. 0618155686 Quality AUDIO CDS in very good condition. Some shelf wear to the case, but the CDS remain intact. HAS PREVIOUSLY BEEN USED. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: ReSale Solutions, LLC, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Theroux, Paul (Editing)

price: £7.74

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Boston Date Published: 2001

Description: A fine copy. 8vo. paperback. Anthology. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Wilson, Jason

price: £7.98

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 10/10/2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: New. 0618155686 New sealed set of 5 CD's in factory box. 6 hours of enjoyment unabridged narrated by various including author. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Elsie's Antiques, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £9.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155675 ISBN: 0618155678

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £9.29

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155675 ISBN: 0618155678

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Books-FYI, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Theroux, Paul; Susan Orlean; Russell Banks; Getel Ehrlich; And Others

price: £12.07

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audiobook CD Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Company Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. The Best American Travel Writing read by Paul Theroux, Susan Orlean, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodshed Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Editor-Paul Theroux; Editor-Jason Wilson

price: £12.85

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Harcourt Date Published: 2001-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: Good. Excellent customer service. May ship from alternate location depending on your zip code and availability. Satisfaction guaranteed! ! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Kings Ridge Media, WI, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £17.33

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £17.33

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio Cassette Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155675 ISBN: 0618155678

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

price: £19.80

Ships from AL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Houghton Mifflin Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618118779 ISBN: 0618118772

Description: New. New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Ella's Closet, AL, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 used audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £39.08

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 4

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Best American Travel Writing 2001 new audio book

The Best American Travel Writing 2001

by Jason Wilson

price: £50.04

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Audio CD Publisher: Mariner Books Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780618155682 ISBN: 0618155686

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 24, 2008
By Cambra, Brooklyn, NY

"5-finger-box-on-the-street discount.
(go world.)

(+, possible post-post-graduation motivation.)"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Jun 6, 2008
By Jim, The United States

"Found a tattered copy of this in the slim makeshift library at a run down army base in Kuwait. Helped pass the time, great travel stories."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 4 out of 5 4 out of 5
Aug 8, 2007
By heather, Boston, MA

"a big fat enjoyable collection. every story in here deserves to be. the locales are far-flung and the writing is all top-notch, even when it's a subject matter that doesn't particularly speak to me. philip caputo's tale of man-eating lions, janet malcolm's chekhov travels, salman rushdie's return to india, and brad wetzler's dispatches on czech hobo culture were particularly great. is it any wonder i constantly get the travel bug?"

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Jul 19, 2007
By Jrobertus, Austin, TX

"lot of engaging essays, esp. "desperate passage", about a writer who follows haitians being smuggled into the u.s."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
  1-4 of 6    Next page  

 

 
Overall customer rating:
3.6 out of 5 3.6 out of 5
14 of 14 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.