» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sun Also Rises

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

About this title: Published in 1926 to explosive acclaim, "The Sun Also Rises" stands as perhaps the most impressive first novel ever written by an American writer. A roman a clef about a group of American and English expatriates on an excursion from Paris's Left Bank to Pamplona for the July fiesta and its climactic bull fight, a journey from the center of a civilization spiritually bankrupted by the First World War to a vital, God-haunted world in which faith and honor have yet to lose their currency, the novel captured for the generation that would come to be called "Lost" the spirit of its age, and marked ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 20   change currency
sort by
used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £2.02

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780020518709 ISBN: 0020518706

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises (a Scribner Classic)

by Erenst Hemingway

price: £3.53

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Scribner/Collier Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Collier Books, New York Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780020518709 ISBN: 0020518706

Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0020518706 Paperback Paperback. Browning to end inside covers. The poignantly beautiful story of a group of American and English expatriates on a sojourn from Paris to Pamplona, it represents a dramatic step forward from hemmingway's narrative of achievement in In Our Time. 247 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises (Fiesta)

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £3.71

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paper Back Publisher: Pan Books, London Date Published: 1957

Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Great pan book Light creasing and wear. Pages browning. Covers have pictures of Ava Gardner and Tyrone Power. 189pp. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Belsyde Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway Ernest

price: £15.10

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, USA Date Published: 0000 ISBN-13: 9780684174723 ISBN: 0684174723

Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback in near fine unmarked condition throughout, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: c-books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway Ernest

price: £49.83

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Second State Binding: Hard Back Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, U. S. A. Date Published: 1927

Description: Good. 12mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. 259 pages, labels on front and spine worn, marks on front and back boards, discolouring of spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Baggins Book Bazaar, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £3,019.37

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £8,554.88

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: 8vo. Original black cloth, title labels to upper board and spine printed in black on a gold ground. With the pictorial dustjacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box. Small bookseller's label to lower pastedown, neat numeric inscription to front pastedown, pages a little tanned, tips lightly bumped but an excellent copy in the tanned and frayed dustjacket, with small loss at the ends of the spine panel and light rub at the folds. First Edition, Second Issue with ?Stopped? correctly ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £43,106.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1926

Description: 8vo. Original black cloth, gold paper title label to upper board and spine printed in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco drop down box. Title-page vignette by Cleonike Damianakes. Mild partial browning to the endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, cloth rather marked in lower portions, spine label a little cracked but a very good copy in the torn and professionally repaired dust jacket silked on the verso. Still a very attractive copy. First edition, ... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Ernest Hemingway's Sun Also Rises (Modern Critical Interpretations) used book

Ernest Hemingway's Sun Also Rises (Modern Critical Interpretations)

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £9.56

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Updated_Month1|0 Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, U.S. Date Published: 1998 ISBN-13: 9781555460457 ISBN: 1555460453

Description: Used-Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hay-on-Wye Booksellers, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sun Also Rises new book

Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest Author Not Available Not Available

price: £18.12

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: \N Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1996 ISBN-13: 9780684830513 ISBN: 0684830515

Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.56 by 6 inches. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ernest Hemingway's the Sun Also Rises (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations) new book

Ernest Hemingway's the Sun Also Rises (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)

price: £41.46

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publications ISBN-13: 9781555460457 ISBN: 1555460453

Description: New. 1555460453. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Ernest Hemingway's "Sun Also Rises" (Modern Critical Interpretations S. ) used book

Ernest Hemingway's "Sun Also Rises" (Modern Critical Interpretations S. )

by Ernest Hemingway, Harold Bloom (Editor)

price: £11.06

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, U.S. ISBN-13: 9781555460457 ISBN: 1555460453

Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round conditon suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 1555460453. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway Ernest

price: £33.22

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback Early reprint of author's first novel. Pencil inscription; corners a little bent inwards; crease to title label on spine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Marble Hill Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £8.92

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £17.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £17.23

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £17.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £17.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-of-the-month Club, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 21 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £17.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Book-of-the-month Club, New York, NY Date Published: 1993

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £17.91

Ships from NV, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York Date Published: 1954

Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alibris, NV, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sun Also Rises used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1926 ISBN-13: 9780684718088 ISBN: 0684718081

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises (a Scribner Classic)

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £5.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780020518709 ISBN: 0020518706

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Hemingway, Ernest

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: Collier Books Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780020518709 ISBN: 0020518706

Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Very nice inside & out EXCEPT for slight edge wear & a few bent page corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Scribner Classic. Audience: General/trade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inlovewithbooks, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sun Also Rises (a Scribner Classic)

by Ernest Heminway

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Holiday House Date Published: 1986 ISBN-13: 9780684174723 ISBN: 0684174723

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sun Also Rises used book

The Sun Also Rises

by Ernest Hemingway

price: £5.46

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Scribner Book Company Date Published: 1926 ISBN-13: 9780684718088 ISBN: 0684718081

Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sea Shell Books, FL, USA

Reliability: Excellent


Page 1 of 20: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?