Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
About this title: Published in 1926 to explosive acclaim, "The Sun Also Rises" stands as perhaps the most impressive first novel ever written by an American writer. A roman a clef about a group of American and English expatriates on an excursion from Paris's Left Bank to Pamplona for the July fiesta and its climactic bull fight, a journey from the center of a civilization spiritually bankrupted by the First World War to a vital, God-haunted world in which faith and honor have yet to lose their currency, the novel captured for the generation that would come to be called "Lost" the spirit of its age, and marked ...
read more
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Sun Also Rises
| Page 1 of 20 |
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons
Date Published: 1987
ISBN-13: 9780020518709
ISBN: 0020518706
Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Totnes Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises (a Scribner Classic)
by
Erenst Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: 1st Scribner/Collier Edition
Binding: Soft Cover
Publisher: Collier Books, New York
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780020518709
ISBN: 0020518706
Description: Very Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall 0020518706 Paperback Paperback. Browning to end inside covers. The poignantly beautiful story of a group of American and English expatriates on a sojourn from Paris to Pamplona, it represents a dramatic step forward from hemmingway's narrative of achievement in In Our Time. 247 pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc. ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
thelondonbookworm,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises (Fiesta)
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Paper Back
Publisher: Pan Books, London
Date Published: 1957
Description: Good. No Jacket. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. A Great pan book Light creasing and wear. Pages browning. Covers have pictures of Ava Gardner and Tyrone Power. 189pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Belsyde Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, USA
Date Published: 0000
ISBN-13: 9780684174723
ISBN: 0684174723
Description: Used; Very Good in None as Published jacket. 12mo-over 6.75"-7.75" tall. Paperback in near fine unmarked condition throughout, securely packed and promptly dispatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway Ernest
Ships from
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Second State
Binding: Hard Back
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, U. S. A.
Date Published: 1927
Description: Good. 12mo-over 5¾"-6¾" Tall. 259 pages, labels on front and spine worn, marks on front and back boards, discolouring of spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Baggins Book Bazaar,
KENT,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: 8vo. Finely bound by The Chelsea Bindery in full black morocco, titles and decoration to spine gilt, raised bands, single rule to boards gilt, inner dentelles gilt, marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. A fine copy. First Edition, First Printing. read more
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: 8vo. Original black cloth, title labels to upper board and spine printed in black on a gold ground. With the pictorial dustjacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco solander box. Small bookseller's label to lower pastedown, neat numeric inscription to front pastedown, pages a little tanned, tips lightly bumped but an excellent copy in the tanned and frayed dustjacket, with small loss at the ends of the spine panel and light rub at the folds. First Edition, Second Issue with ?Stopped? correctly ... read more
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Charles Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1926
Description: 8vo. Original black cloth, gold paper title label to upper board and spine printed in black. With the pictorial dust jacket. Housed in a black quarter morocco drop down box. Title-page vignette by Cleonike Damianakes. Mild partial browning to the endpapers, bookplate to front pastedown, cloth rather marked in lower portions, spine label a little cracked but a very good copy in the torn and professionally repaired dust jacket silked on the verso. Still a very attractive copy. First edition, ... read more
|
|
Ernest Hemingway's Sun Also Rises (Modern Critical Interpretations)
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Updated_Month1|0
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, U.S.
Date Published: 1998
ISBN-13: 9781555460457
ISBN: 1555460453
Description: Used-Very Good. read more
|
|
Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest Author Not Available Not Available
Ships from
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: \N
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1996
ISBN-13: 9780684830513
ISBN: 0684830515
Description: BRAND NEW HARDCOVER. 9.56 by 6 inches. (00224 pages) lang=english accessory: no accessory [From USA Warehouse] (Hardcover ) read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Quartermelon,
WARKS,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway's the Sun Also Rises (Bloom's Modern Critical Interpretations)
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publications
ISBN-13: 9781555460457
ISBN: 1555460453
Description: New. 1555460453. read more
|
condition:
Book:

Available qty:
2
|
|
seller information:
Name:
Books Express,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Ernest Hemingway's "Sun Also Rises" (Modern Critical Interpretations S. )
by
Ernest Hemingway, Harold Bloom (Editor)
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Chelsea House Publishers, U.S.
ISBN-13: 9781555460457
ISBN: 1555460453
Description: Ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round conditon suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 450grams, ISBN: 1555460453. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Anybook Ltd.,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway Ernest
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Grosset and Dunlap, New York
Description: Very Good. No Jacket. Hardback Early reprint of author's first novel. Pencil inscription; corners a little bent inwards; crease to title label on spine. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Marble Hill Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book-of-the-month Club, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very Good. 247 p.; 21 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Book-of-the-month Club, New York, NY
Date Published: 1993
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
NV,
USA
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: C. Scribner's Sons, New York
Date Published: 1954
Description: Very good in very good dust jacket. Very Good, In very good dust jacket. 247 p.; 22 cm. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alibris, NV, USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1926
ISBN-13: 9780684718088
ISBN: 0684718081
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises (a Scribner Classic)
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780020518709
ISBN: 0020518706
Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Hemingway, Ernest
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Collier Books
Date Published: 1982
ISBN-13: 9780020518709
ISBN: 0020518706
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Great copy! Very nice inside & out EXCEPT for slight edge wear & a few bent page corners. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 247 p. Scribner Classic. Audience: General/trade. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Inlovewithbooks,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises (a Scribner Classic)
by
Ernest Heminway
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Holiday House
Date Published: 1986
ISBN-13: 9780684174723
ISBN: 0684174723
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Mass Market PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
The Sun Also Rises
by
Ernest Hemingway
Ships from
FL,
USA
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Scribner Book Company
Date Published: 1926
ISBN-13: 9780684718088
ISBN: 0684718081
Description: A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. -, Trade PaperBack, Very Good / read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Sea Shell Books,
FL,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6454630&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|