About this title: In the new novel from the award-winning author of "Third and Indiana", decency and democracy stage a fight to the finish in a scathingly funny and suspenseful tale of greed and corruption. When an Assistant District Attorney is told by her boss to nail the Sunday Macaroni Club, five remnants of an old political machine led by a former U.S. Senator with a fraud conviction, the stage is set for a carnival of ambition and self-preservation.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.
Edition: 1st Edition.
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: New York: Harcourt Brace & Co
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151002641ISBN:0151002649
Description: Description: 367 p.; 24 cm. Subjects: Public prosecutors--Fiction. Philadelphia (Pa. )--Fiction. Form/Genre: Political fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. 1. pp. 367. read more
Edition: 1st Paperback Edition
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: No Exit Press, Great Britain
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13:9781901982015ISBN:1901982017
Description: Good. Paperback. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Assistant District Attorney Lisa Savitch has a problem. she's been assignd to nail the Sunday Macaroni Club-four remnants of the old political machine led by Augie Sangiamino, former U.S. Senator, convicted felon, and now a "political consultant". These guys aren't even woth a staple, much less a nail. As for Augie, his two candidates are way behind in the polls, and without a miracle, divine or otherwise, there doesn't seem to be any way to reverse the ... read more
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Signet Book
Date published: 1998
ISBN-13:9780451197238ISBN:0451197232
Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Paperback. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. No dust jacket. read more
Edition: 1st Edition
Binding: HARDCOVER
Publisher: No Exit Press, London
Date published: 1998
Description: FINE in Near FINE jacket. Hardback 1st Edition with signed and numbered bookplate on front fly leaf no 151 of 750 copies. Small 8vo 383pp...............[ CONDITION DETAILS: Pages faintly tanned else FINE in very near FINE Dust Jacket (slight rub to top corners of flap folds, tiny 3mm chip to base of front flap fold), a very clean and tight, unread copy, very close to new ].......Unless otherwise noted: 1st Edition means First Printing; books are in the original publishers binding; wrappers ... read more
Edition: 1st
Binding: Cloth
Publisher: Harcourt Brace & Co., Many
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151002641ISBN:0151002649
Description: Cover Art. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Hard Back. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. X-Library with normal flaws......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear.......Slightest spine cock........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by.. read more
Edition: First edition.
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Harcourt
Date published: 1997
ISBN-13:9780151002641ISBN:0151002649
Description: New. No dust jacket as issued. Audience: General/trade. Left over (1997) No remaider mark. Available today. Ships from the Great State of Maine. read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452281387ISBN:0452281385
Description: Fair. 0452281385 Paperback book, previously read used book in acceptable condition, has some bends or tears, moderate shelf wear, all pag...445002511 _ read more
Binding: Trade Paperback
Publisher: Plume, New York, New York, U.S.A.
Date published: 1999
ISBN-13:9780452281387ISBN:0452281385
Description: Fair. 0452281385 Trade paperback book in acceptable condition, some bent corners and shelf wear, book still in readable condition, no mis...556000994 _ read more
We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.