» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by M J Trow

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by M. J. Trow

price: £5.57

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Madison Books ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Fair. A tradition of southern quality and service. All books guaranteed at the Atlanta Book Company. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Atlanta Book Company, GA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by M. J. Trow

price: £5.57

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Madison Books ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Good. Only lightly used. Book has minimal wear to cover and binding. A few pages may have small creases and minimal underlining. Book selection as BIG as Texas. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Cloud Books, TX, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by M. J. Trow

price: £6.08

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow Mj

price: £6.19

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: MASSMARKET PAPERBACK ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Auntie's Bookstore, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £6.81

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: stein and day

Description: 1st ed 1987. # vg-fine paperback, read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £6.81

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Thus Binding: Wrappers Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Fine. Sherlock Holmes couldn't find Jack. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: 221 Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M[Eirion] J[Ames].

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition (Stated). Binding: Hardcover. Publisher: Stein & Day, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Reading copy. 1st in the series (& a wonderful, entertaining story). read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Mr. Butterworth's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £7.43

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1985

Description: First edition. Fine book in a Fine dustjacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Book Heaven, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade (Adventure

by Trow, M.J.

price: £8.05

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Stein & Day ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Very good reading paperback. Series Character: Insp. Lestrade. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Grave Matters, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M J

price: £8.67

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: stein & day

Description: 1st ed, 1985. fine in fine d/w, name stamp inside, tiny closed edge slit. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Graham Holroyd Books, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by M. J. Trow

price: £9.91

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Paperback Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Stein & Day, New York, NY Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Very Good Minus. 4 1/8" x 6 7/8" 0-8128-8313-6 PAPERBACK Who really was Jack the Ripper? The suspects cover the entire range of Victorian society. The author whirls the reader from b allroom to barroom, from vicarage to spiritualist gathering to Baker Street with spellbinding skill. Wear at edges, reading creases, a few small creases on book, lightly rubbed, light interior browning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Long Beach Books, Inc., NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M. J.

price: £10.53

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: Stein & Day, 1985, first U. S. Edition. HARDCOVER in red boards; With black cloth spine. 224 pages. FINE COPY in VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET (lightly soiled on rear panel) in new clear DJ cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Barbara Berry's Bookshop, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M. J.

price: £10.53

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1985

Description: First American edition, Fine condition/ Near Fine dust jacket with small edge chips and short closed tears. Author's first. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M. J.

price: £10.67

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1985

Description: Good. Shelf wear, some rubbing. Dustjacket. Ex-library. pp. 224. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Poeschl & Burgess, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £13.00

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, New York Date Published: 1985

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. 1st edition (published earlier in England as "The Adventures of Inspector Lestrade"), Fine in Very Good DJ with edgewear. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Wrigley-Cross Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M. J.

price: £13.00

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day Date Published: 1985

Description: First American edition, Fine condition/ Fine dust jacket. Author's first. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Black and White Books, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M. J.

price: £13.62

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York; 1985 Stein and Day

Description: Near new in like DJ. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: P.R. Jones, Bookseller, KY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M. J.

price: £14.24

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein & Day, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: First edition. Fine in fine dustwrapper. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Alottabooks, NJ, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £19.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Stein and Day, 1985, First Edition

Description: V/G, V/G. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joe Girardi Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £19.81

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: New York: Stein and Day, 1985. Small 4to. Blue cloth spine and burgundy paper over boards, dust jacket. 224pp. Near fine/near fine. Handsome, tight first edition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Main Street Fine Books, ABAA, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M.J.

price: £25.38

Ships from RI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Stein and Day, NY Date Published: 1985

Description: Near Fine in Near Fine jacket. 1st U.S. edition. The ferretlike, bumbling anti-hero, so often scorned and out detected by Sherlock Holmes, inadvertently solves the mystery of Jack the Ripper. Light soiling at page edges, else near fine in dj, very lightly soiled, one tiny closed tear at rear. The first in the Lestrade series. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Murder By the Book, RI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M[Eirion] J[Ames].

price: £26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York [i.e. Briarcliff Manor, NY]: Stein and Day, Publishers, Date Published: [1985]

Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Lestrade solves the mystery of Jack the Ripper. Published in the UK as THE ADVENTURES OF INSPECTOR LESTRADE (1985). Hubin (1994), p. 808. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#61112) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M[Eirion] J[Ames].

price: £26.00

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York [i.e. Briarcliff Manor, NY]: Stein and Day, Publishers, Date Published: [1985]

Description: Octavo, cloth-backed boards. First U.S. edition. Lestrade solves the mystery of Jack the Ripper. Published in the UK as THE ADVENTURES OF INSPECTOR LESTRADE (1985). Hubin (1994), p. 808. A fine copy in fine dust jacket. (#84446) read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: LW Currey, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by Trow, M[Eirion] J[Ames]

price: £26.00

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First U.S. edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Stein & Day, 1985

Description: Octavo, Hardcover. Lestrade solves the mystery of Jack the Ripper. Fine in a fine dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: John W. Knott, Jr., Bookseller, MD, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Adventure of Inspector Lestrade

by M. J. Trow

price: £38.91

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Madison Books Date Published: 1987 ISBN-13: 9780812883138 ISBN: 0812883136

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: 3

 

seller information:

Name: More Books, FL, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.

YOU MIGHT LIKE ...
Lestrade and the Devil's Own

Lestrade and the Devil's Own

by M J Trow

see all from £5.57!

new only from £41.38!

Lestrade and the Magpie

Lestrade and the Magpie

by M J Trow

see all from £4.95!

new only from £10.37!

Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand

Lestrade and the Dead Man's Hand

by M J Trow

see all from £5.57!

new only from £10.32!

Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder

Lestrade and the Mirror of Murder

by M J Trow

see all from £7.30!

new only from £12.16!

Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus

Lestrade and the Kiss of Horus

by M J Trow

see all from £10.22!

new only from £10.41!

Lestrade and the Ripper

Lestrade and the Ripper

by M. J. Trow

see all from £6.59!

new only from £12.16!