» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The Supreme Commander; the war years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

The Supreme Commander; the war years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose

About this title: In North Africa, on the beaches at Normandy, and in the Battle of the Bulge, Dwight David Eisenhower proved himself as one of the world's greatest military leaders. Faced with conciliating or disagreeing with such stormy figures as Churchill, Roosevelt, and DeGaulle, and generals like Montgomery and Patton, General Eisenhower showed himself to be ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 3   change currency
sort by
used book

Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £4.07

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Littlehampton Book Services Ltd Date Published: 1971 ISBN-13: 9780304938186 ISBN: 0304938181

Description: Good. Dustjacket slightly worn. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. Established in 2004. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Commander; the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower [By] Stephen E. Ambrose

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £6.85

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Garden City N.Y. Doubleday Date Published: 1970-01-01

Description: Good. Good hardcover with fair DJ. Pages are clean and unmarked but with minor dampstain on lower page edges (first few...does not affect text). Covers show minor shelf wear. Binding is tight, hinges strong. Dust jacket is chipped, torn and soiled.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Redux Books, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £6.85

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday Date Published: 1970

Description: Acceptable. Binding cracked at front inner hinge, to must. Clean text lightly tanned. Sticker residue @ top-right FFEP. - read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: BookBuyers Online1, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander used book

The Supreme Commander

by Stephen E Ambrose

price: £7.29

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: softcover Publisher: Mississippi Univ Press, Jackson MS Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Very good in very good jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Alice Bowersox, OH, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: The War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: The War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E, Professor, and Ambrose, Hugh (Introduction by)

price: £8.25

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Good. No dust jacket as issued. Highlighting/underlining. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 732 p. Audience: General/trade. Book is in good condition. Book has some markings in it. Book spine has a crease in it. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: BooksnMore, VA, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £8.63

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Very Good. Sound Copy. Mild Reading Wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goodwill Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £8.66

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 11-1-99 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: FAIR. Crisp paperback with some creasing to the covers and tear along spine. 2.2 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Midtown Scholar Bookstore, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose

price: £8.68

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Commander the War Years of General Dwight D Eisenhower

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £8.72

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Binding: Hard Back Book Publisher: Doubleday, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Previous owners name on first page. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hutton Bookhouse, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Eisenhower; Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £9.03

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Good. Shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: eBookman, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen

price: £9.96

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970(70)

Description: Very good minus, light shelfwear, binding lightly shaken. 732pp, Lightly worn, soiled jacket with marginal tears. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Prairie Archives, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E. Jr

price: £9.96

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Univ Pr of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Fine. No Jacket. Brand new. Still in shrinkwrap. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Jay W. Nelson, MN, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Commander

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.55

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover

Description: DOUBLEDAY & CO., INC., 1969, HARDCOVER BOOK WITHOUT DUST JACKET, NEAR FINE COPY, ISBN*** read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: TOMES OF GLORY BOOKSHOP, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.59

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Later printing Binding: tan cloth 6" x 9 1/4" Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, NY Date Published: 1970

Description: frontispiece, maps. VG-, corners/spine ends a little worn, boards a little soiled, 732pp. a little shelfwear, read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fireside Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Softcover Ed Binding: Softcover Publisher: University Press of Mississippi, Jackson, Mississippi, U.S.A. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Fine-/Softcover. 1-57806-206-3. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookhawk, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.59

Ships from TN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Thus, Second Printing. Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 2000 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Near Fine. No Jacket as Issued. Used. Very light wear on the cover corners. No marks. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sci Fi, etc., TN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Commander; the war years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.59

Ships from KY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. ix, 732 p. col. maps, port. 24 cm. Includes: Maps, Portraits. Includes bibliographical references. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: market street bookstore & more, KY, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £10.59

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: University Press of Mississippi ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Good. 1578062063 Covers creased and edge worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Copperfield's Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

The Supreme Commander the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen Ambrose

price: £11.18

Ships from LA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Univ Press of Mississippi, Miss. Date Published: 1999 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Very Good+ Jacket Not Issued. . oversized trade paperback edition....nice copy...binding is solid...text unmarked....corners slightly bumped....military history, ww II, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Thomas Savage Bookseller, LA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Commander the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose Stephen E.

price: £12.45

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday and Co, New York Date Published: 1970

Description: Good+ in Very Good-dust jacket; DJ has average shelf wear w/sml tears, taped Inside covers. Dust discolored top edge. White out on inside front cover. 8vo 8"-9" tall; 732 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Rivers Edge Used Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower new book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Stephen E. Ambrose; Introduction-Hugh Ambrose

price: £12.61

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: University Press of Mississippi Date Published: 1999-11-01 ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: New. New Book. There is slight time wear. Otherwise looks new. Free tracking # included! International buyers are welcome. We ship every business day. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Book Alliance, IL, USA

Reliability: Best

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

price: £13.42

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback ISBN-13: 9781578062065 ISBN: 1578062063

Description: Fine; Collectible. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are very nice and clean. Free track. Satisfaction guaranteed! Fast! read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: BookJoe, PA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £13.60

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Stated First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Comany, Garden City, N.Y. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good. No Jacket. EX-CONDO LIBRARY. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. Pages are tight, bright, clean, minor browning. Illustrated with 4 maps. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. No apparent reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. 732 pages, glossary, notes & indexed. Stamp on front endleaf "PROPERTY OF LONGBOAT KEY TOWERS ASSN LIBRARY" read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Charles E. Peck, FL, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E

price: £14.51

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Co., Garden City New York

Description: Good in Fair jacket. Ex-Library. 9 X 6" w. 732 pages. Library copy, usual markings, some writing and card holder on inside cover. Lightly worn. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Highway Book Shop, ON, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Supreme Commander: the War Years of General Dwight D. Eisenhower

by Ambrose, Stephen E.

price: £15.88

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Book Club Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Doubleday & Company, Inc., Garden City, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1970

Description: Very Good in Good + jacket. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Second Chance Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 3: 1 2 3 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  11 out of 11

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
11 of 11 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.