» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Image not available

available COPIES

 

The surface-history of the earth

by John Joly

Synopsis not available.
Page 1 of 1   change currency
sort by
used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by John Joly

price: £2.39

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1925

Description: Good. First Edition. Available for immediate dispatch. Slight shelf wear to covers. Ex-university library with bookplate to inside front cover. Previous owners name to front free end paper. Tanning to pages. Contents clean and tightly bound. Dispatched from UK. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, J

price: £3.95

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press Date Published: 1925

Description: No dust jacket. Hardback, ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition, suitable as a study copy., 700grams, ISBN: read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Anybook Ltd., UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by John. Joly

price: £5.02

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: CLARENDON PRESS. Date Published: 1925

Description: Ex-Library Published by Clarendon Press. in 1925. Hardback without Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. Ex-library book (usual stamps and marks). Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, John

price: £5.45

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd Edition Binding: Board HB Publisher: Clarendon, Oxford Date Published: 1930

Description: Good- 12mo. Worn extrems. Small loss to lower spine. Owners name to ffdep. Marking to ffep. Slight spotting mainly to eps. Cracked spine. Folding colour map to rear pastedown. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: The Victoria Bookshop, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface History of the Earth

by John Joly

price: £9.94

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1925

Description: VG/VG- No DJ. Three inch clean split on one spine edge, otherwise a tight and clean copy. Superb reading/working copy. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joseph Rhea, bookseller, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface History of the Earth

by Joly, J.

price: £12.23

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1925

Description: 8vo Cloth 1st Edn. Illus. Fldg maps. Shelf number on spine; covewr s shewing wear; lib. stamp f.e.p. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Mair Wilkes, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by John Joly

price: £14.29

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: OXFORD Date Published: 1925

Description: Ex-Library Published by OXFORD in 1925, 192 pages, ex-library copy, hardback (no D/J), medium size, hinges cracked internally, page edges foxed, foxing throughout, endpapers foxed, corners bumped, wear to head & tail of spine, faded title on spine, spine sunned & faded, spine creased, owners inscription, library copy-usual stamps & marks, illustrated frontispiece, text illustrations, fold out maps, with photographs, boards edges worn and torn, spine torn. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2 ... read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Surface-History of the Earth new book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by John Joly

price: £14.95

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperbook Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1930 ISBN-13: 9781402135095 ISBN: 1402135092

Description: New in New jacket. This Elibron Classics title is a reprint of the original edition published by The Clarendon Press in Oxford, 1930. This book is in English. This book contains 257 pages. Print on demand edition. This book contains color illustrations. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Adegi Graphics LLC, NY, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, John

price: £14.96

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Ed Binding: Hard Binding Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1925

Description: VG- No Jacket. 8vo. Clean ex. lib. copy (Scripps College). read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Blue Heron Books, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by John. Joly

price: £16.46

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: UNKNOWN Publisher: Clarendon Press Date Published: 1/1/1925

Description: Fair. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surface History of the Earth

by Joly, John

price: £18.07

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford University Press, London Date Published: 1925

Description: B/W Photos, Diagrams and Color Fold Out Map in Back. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall Gilt lettering on spine. Foredges marked. Contents clean and sound. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: OldFavoritesBooks, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Average

used book

Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, John

price: £23.86

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1925

Description: Small straight-across spine chip; else very good. out of print. first edition. Binding is cloth. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bibliodisia Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, John

price: £26.17

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1925

Description: VG- 192 pages with a folding map at the rear. 9" x 5 3/4", black cloth covers with gilt printing to the spine. The covers are just slightly rubbed-otherwise this is a clean, nice copy. Near Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hoffman's Bookshop, ABAA, OH, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, John

price: £27.11

Ships from AB, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: At the Clarendon Press, Oxford

Description: 1925. (Hardcover) Very good. 192pp. Octavo. Illustrated with plates from photos and maps (including frontispiece and folding map at rear), diagrams in text. Original black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Covers slightly rubbed with slight wear to ends of spine. Previous owner's name on front pastedown. Rubber stamps of front endpapers, title page and back of folding map. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Aquila Books, AB, CANADA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth,

by John Joly

price: £28.33

Ships from BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: THE CLARENDON PRESS Date Published: 1925

Description: Published by The Clarendon press in 1925. Hardback. Number of pages: 192. Condition: Good. Used book but in Good Condition for sensible price. Shipped from UK. Delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International, BATH & AVON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly, J.

price: £38.90

Ships from NETHERLANDS Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Description: Oxf., 1925. Ocl, 192p. -With 1 map. [KEYWORDS: GEOLOGY, read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Kloof Booksellers, NETHERLANDS

Reliability: Average

used book

The Surface-History of the Earth

by Joly John

price: £56.64

Ships from DUBLIN, IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Clarendon Press, Oxford

Description: 1925, 1st, hb, dw, 8vo, 192pp, photo frontispiece, coloured folding map and other text figures, vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Glenbower Books, DUBLIN, IRELAND

Reliability: High

The Surface-History of the Earth. "Signed By the Author" used book

The Surface-History of the Earth. "Signed By the Author"

by Joly, John

price: £119.63

Ships from EGYPT Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: The Clarendon Press, Oxford Date Published: 1925

Description: Near Fine with no dust jacket. Signed and inscribed by the author on the free front endpaper. The books is based on two great advances in the understanding of the earth's crust: The Radioactivity of the Rocks and Isostasy. 6" + 9" (16.0 + 23.0 cm) 192 pages including Appendices, Glossary. Contains 13 photos + 11 graphs and maps, also colored folded map 'Oro-Bathygraphical Chart of the World' at rear. A fine strongly bound copy which appears unread. In the publisher's blue cloth, with light ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fustat Rare Books, EGYPT

Reliability: Best


Page 1 of 1

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.