» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Surface of Mars

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Surface of Mars

by Michael Carr

About this title: Our knowledge of Mars has grown enormously over the last decade as a result of the Mars Global Surveyor, Mars Odyssey, Mars Express, and the two Mars Rover missions. This book is a systematic summary of what we have learnt about the geological evolution of Mars as a result of these missions. It describes the diverse Martian surface features and ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
used book

The Surface of Mars (Planetary Exploration)

by Michael H. Carr

price: £5.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surface of Mars (Planetary Exploration)

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £6.29

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 8/1/1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Good. 0300032420 Moderate wear/scuffing to cover and/or dust jacket. Buy with confidence! FREE USPS tracking on every order. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Jenson Online, UT, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Surface of Mars (Yale Planetary Exploration Series)

by Michael H. Carr

price: £10.82

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surface of Mars (Yale Planetary Exploration Series)

by Michael H. Carr

price: £10.82

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Ex-library. Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. Hardcover. Used, good. EX-LIBRARY with usual library wear, attachments and markings. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £10.84

Ships from WI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale Univ Pr, New Haven Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Illustrated. Fine. Covers have several small scrapes. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Robert S Brooks Bookseller, WI, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Surface of Mars (Yale Planetary Exploration Series)

by Michael H. Carr

price: £11.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1982-02 ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Good. Can mot fit in expedited envelopeWe ship everyday and offer PRIORITY SHIPPING. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: text book recycle, NY, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £12.97

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Trade Paperback Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven, CT Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Good. Yale University Press, 1981, Oversized Trade Paperback, 11 x 11 inches, Good condition, cover creasing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Anunnaki, MA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £17.64

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Large ex-library hardback w/dj, mylar jacket, b&w photos, 232 pages, few dog-eared pages, good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Gail's Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars (Planetary Exploration)

by Michael H. Carr

price: £19.18

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Yale Univ Pr Date Published: 1984-08 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition. Cover shows some wear. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Center, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £19.19

Ships from IL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover; First Printing Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven & London Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: VG-/G+ 0300027508. Typical library defects, dust jacket taped to boards--tape loose, bumped and chipped spine and corners, edges lightly worn, pages lightly soiled--slightly toned, dogeared corners. Dustjacket moderately rubbed and soiled, edges slightly chipped and creased.; Yale Planetary Exploration Series; Ex-Lib; B&W Illustrations and photos; 4to; Oversized space, tmt black/white, red scicat. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Babbitt's Books, IL, USA

Reliability: High

used book

Surface of Mars (Yale Planetary Exploration Series)

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £19.78

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Good. Gently used-markfree-no tears No dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Pony Express Books, OR, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surface of Mars

by Michael H. Carr

price: £19.81

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition; First Printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Very Good-in Very Good-dust jacket. 0300027508. Top corners jammed, front and back; Interior is very good, clean and unmarked, binding is sound, not-ex-lib; Yale planetary exploration series; .8 x 11.3 x 11.6 inches; 256 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John King, Bookseller, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H

price: £23.55

Ships from OR, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: H HARDCOVER Publisher: YALE UNIV PRESS @ ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Very good in fair dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Powell's Books, OR, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £29.09

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Very Good with no dust jacket. 0300032420. Edgewear to cover. Corners curled.; Square 4to; 232 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: SLO Books, CA, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £40.49

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Reader copy. Ex library hardback with usual stamps and library markings, good sound copy, no dj, bumped at corners, some ageing. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Carfrae Hunt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High

used book

Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H

price: £44.56

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: 1/4 Cloth Publisher: Yale University Press Date Published: 1981

Description: Fine. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £50.13

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: Very Good. 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Chamblin Bookmine, FL, USA

Reliability: High

The Surface of Mars (Cambridge Planetary Science) used book

The Surface of Mars (Cambridge Planetary Science)

by Michael H. Carr

price: £50.75

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521872010 ISBN: 0521872014

Description: Very Good. May have remainder mark on edge. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Teardown Media, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

new book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £62.51

Ships from CT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: New in New dust jacket. 0300027508. A new, unread, unopened copy in dustjacket, However, the upper right corners of the binding are ever so slighly bumped.; 4to 11"-13" tall; xi+236 p. pages. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Elliot's Books, CT, USA

Reliability: Best

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £62.51

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardback Publisher: Yale University Press, New York Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300027501 ISBN: 0300027508

Description: Good in Good dust jacket. 0300027508. Inv. # JANA001832I. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Becker's Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Average

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £64.37

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Yale University Press, U, S, A Date Published: 1981 ISBN-13: 9780300032420 ISBN: 0300032420

Description: As New. No Jacket. Used Book. 4to-over 9? -12" Tall. 232 pages, weight: 2.5 lbs. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Goldyne Technology, CA, USA

Reliability: High

used book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £65.61

Ships from OK, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Yale University Press, New Haven Date Published: 1981

Description: Good/Good. Few closed tears to DJ. Wear to extrems. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Oak Tree Books, OK, USA

Reliability: High

The Surface of Mars new book

The Surface of Mars

by Carr, Michael H.

price: £74.45

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardback Publisher: Cambridge University Press Date Published: 2007 ISBN-13: 9780521872010 ISBN: 0521872014

Description: BRAND NEW HARDBACK. 11.14 by.79 inches. (322 pages) an up-to-date and highly illustrated principal reference for researchers and graduate students in pla*n*e*t*ary science. up-to-date, highly illustrated, and with a comprehensive list of references, this book describes the diverse martian surface features, how earth and mars differ, and why the two pla*n*e*t*s evolved so differently. this book will be a principal reference for researchers and graduate students in pla*n*e*t*ary science. up-to ... read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Best

The Surface of Mars new book

The Surface of Mars

by Michael H. Carr

price: £83.73

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521872010 ISBN: 0521872014

Description: New. PLEASE NOTE: All books are promptly shipped from our UK warehouse using Royal Mail International Priority mail. Heavier or more expensive books are shipped with a TRACKING NUMBER. Professional and reliable bookseller (est.1987). An up-to-date and highly illustrated principal reference for researchers and graduate students in planetary science. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 2

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Average

The Surface of Mars new book

The Surface of Mars

by Michael H. Carr

price: £89.13

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Publisher: Cambridge University Press ISBN-13: 9780521872010 ISBN: 0521872014

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. An up-to-date and highly illustrated principal reference for researchers and graduate students in planetary science. ISBN10: 0521872014. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

 

 

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.