Cover may not depict edition offered for sale
|
available COPIES
Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
by
C S Lewis
About this title: C.S. Lewis documents his search for joy, starting with his childhood in Belfast, through a period of atheism, and then back to Christianity through a course of rational thought. This book was initially published in 1955.
Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.
|
Your search: Books » Surprised by Joy: The Shape of My Early Life
(194 available copies)
| Page 1 of 8 |
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1964
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fontana
Date Published: 1964
Description: Used; Acceptable in None as Published jacket. Paperback, a good reading copy, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Soft Cover
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Good. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. 25% of the proceeds from this book will be donated to charity. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Chainey's,
NORFOL,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Used; Good in None as Published jacket. Paperback, good condition, securely packed and promptly despatched from our UK warehouse. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
c-books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Good. In good condition. FAST DELIVERY. Stocked in the UK. Immediate dispatch and delivery is usually 2-3 working days from order by Royal Mail, International Delivery is by Airmail. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Arcadia Bookstore,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Acceptable. DISPATCHED IMMEDIATELY from UK stocks. This paperback is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear and tear, fine as a reading copy but not suitable for a collection. We are always available to help via email a This book is in ONLY ACCEPTABLE CONDITION. It has been extensively read and shows many signs of wear to the cover, spine and pages. Some corner curling and yellowing. Perfectly readable but not suitable for a gift or collection. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Julies Bookshop,
,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
MIDDX,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Very Good. Published 1977, slight creasing to cover, stamp on first page. read more
|
|
Surprised By Joy
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Glasgow: Collins/Fount, 1988. 0006238157
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Rep. "You can take it at two levels, as straight autobiography, or as a kind of spiritual thriller, a detective's probing of clue and motive that led up to his return to the Christianity he had lost in childhood. "(Isabel Quigley, Sunday Times). Pp.190/2(ads). Pbk, cover design by Tony Meeuwissen. VG. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Beckham Books Ltd,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C S
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Fontana, 5th impression, February
Date Published: 1965
Description: Paperback, good minus condition, creased on wraps, small tear on top edge of back wrap and many of last pages, edges of page discoloured, 190pp. Young's no 2321*. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
tsbbooks,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Very Good/ 190pp. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
O'Donoghue Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C.S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: Reprint
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: Collins/Fontana, London
Date Published: 1960
Description: Good paperback. Pages browned; spine edges a little rubbed; owner's name on first page. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
John C. Newland,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
Publisher: Harcourt
Date Published: 1956/06/01
ISBN-13: 9780151870110
ISBN: 015187011X
Description: Used-Acceptable. Small inscription inside, Pages good, No dust jacket, Cover bumped on cotners. First published 1955 by Geoffrey Bles. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Jon Brown Trading,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Fair jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Dr. Lewis describes in some detail his childhood and adolescence as forming an essential background to the sort of man he became. A very good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w which shows wear & tear and some loss. 224 pages. Next post dispatch. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Edition: First Edition
Binding: Hard Cover
Publisher: Geoffrey Bles, London
Date Published: 1955
Description: Very Good in Good jacket. Presentation Copy. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Billy Graham-the inscription reads 'A present to Lionel Luckhoo from Dr. Billy Graham 3/Sept '80' Sir Lionel Luckhoo was a famous Guyanese lawyer who experienced a profound religious conversion in 1978 and went on to write on the subject. In the book Lewis describes in some detail his childhood and adolescence as forming an essential background to the sort of man he became. A very good, clean copy in an unclipped d/w ... read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
YesterYear Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FOUNT
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Published by Fount in 1983. Binding: Paperback. Number of pages: 190. Condition: Very Good. May show some slight signs of wear. #8475133 #36747 6MIX3-1 8475133 (H06-048) read more
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
GLOUCE,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Reader copy. UK seller we send out books 1-2 working days after the order, or sometimes the same day if we're really quick! read more
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Good. USUAL SIGNS OF A WELL READ BOOK BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION SECURE DAILY POSTING FROM UK. 30 DAY GUARANTEE. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Alexthefatdawg,
CEREDI,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C.S. Lewis; C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Very Good. [Book Condition: Very Good] read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Munnbooks Limited,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C. S. Lewis
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Good. Books are securely wrapped in jiffy-type bags and dispatched daily from the UK. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Daleside Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy
by
Lewis
Ships from
UK,
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Softcover
Publisher: FOUNT
Date Published: 1977
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Published by FOUNT in 1977, 189 pages, paperback, medium size, internally good. 16371B3BLA3P* 7916869 (#30-32-J-08) read more
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
UNITED KINGDOM
Binding: Hardcover
ISBN-13: 9780151870110
ISBN: 015187011X
Description: Good. Book may have some shelf wear or creasing Light staining to cover. NOTE: COVER MISSING but still worth buying due to rarity of this book. 1955 edition. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Mullyjo Books,
UNITED KINGDOM
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised By Joy: the Shape of My Early Life
by
C.S. Lewis
Ships from
WA,
USA
Binding: Paperback
Publisher: Fount
Date Published: 1983
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: GOOD. USED. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
Great Buy Books,
WA,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
Surprised by joy: the shape of my early life
by
Lewis, C. S.
Ships from
MD,
USA
Binding: Trade paperback
Publisher: Fontana, London
Date Published: 1974
ISBN-13: 9780006238157
ISBN: 0006238157
Description: Very good. No dust jacket as issued. 190p.; 18 cm. Originally published: London: Bles, 1955. read more
|
condition:
Book:

|
|
seller information:
Name:
MarylandShore,
MD,
USA
Reliability:

|
|
|
|
__USERID__
http://www.alibris.co.uk/booksearch?qwork=6475487&page=1&qcond=&quserid=&qsort=r
www.alibris.co.uk/customerReview
|