» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Sweet Revenge: The Wicked Delights of Getting Even

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

Sweet Revenge: The Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Prof. Regina Barreca

About this title: Regina Barreca explains why revenge is one of our most universal experiences--and why, no matter how slight or petty, it always tastes sweet. Full of hilarious anecdotes from real people who have settled their scores in some very creative ways, this book is sure to teach new tricks to even the most dedicated revenge connoisseur.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is described below.

Page 1 of 2   change currency
sort by
Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover Publisher: Berkley ISBN-13: 9780425157664 ISBN: 0425157660

Description: Fair. Millions of satisfied customers and climbing. Thriftbooks is the name you can trust, guaranteed. Spend Less. Read More. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Green Earth Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.61

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Ed Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 10/10/1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ukazoo Books, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: The Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: The Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina, Prof.

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Mass-market paperback Publisher: Berkley Trade Pub Date Published: 1997 ISBN-13: 9780425157664 ISBN: 0425157660

Description: Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 304 p. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Owls Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.61

Ships from IN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Better World Books, IN, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Good. Minimal damage to cover and binding. Pages show light use. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.61

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Fair. With pride from Motor City. All books guaranteed. Best Service, Best Prices. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Motor City Books, WA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £5.92

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Satisfaction Guaranteed. Shipped quickly. 1995. Hardcover. 1st Ed. Used, very good. Very good overall with light to moderate wear. Includes dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: QualityBargainBooks, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £6.20

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Very Good. Dust jacket very good. text clean, binding good. We process quickly and carefully. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Hub City Books, TX, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Barreca, Regina

price: £6.24

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Stated Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Crown Publishing Group, New York, NY, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. A very good very clean copy in a bright dust jacket. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC, GA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina; Random House Crown Pub

price: £6.70

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 1st edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books/Crown Publishing, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Very Good in Very Good jacket. ~ First edition ~ First Printing ~ Clean copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Tom and Rita McCauley, PA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £7.17

Ships from MD, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

ISBN-13: 9780425157664 ISBN: 0425157660

Description: Very Good. Very Good condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Wonder Book - Member ABAA/ILAB, MD, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge-the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge-the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina

price: £7.17

Ships from CA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York: Harmony Books, 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Half-Leather. Very Good/Very Good. 6 x 9. [humor-red/white letters] read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Camelot Books, Fountain Valley, CA, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina

price: £7.23

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony, New York, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Good in Good jacket. 0517597578 This book has some shelf wear as well as a few marks on the jacket. This book is 273 pages all about getting even. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Cupboard Maker Books, PA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £7.39

Ships from VA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Berkley Date Published: 1997-05-01 ISBN-13: 9780425157664 ISBN: 0425157660

Description: Very Good. No writing, firm binding, has minor handling/shelf wear. All items come from a smoke-free home. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Audrey Rose Books, VA, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina; Random House Crown Pub

price: £8.10

Ships from ON, CANADA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Fine in Very Good jacket. Hardcover with dust jacket, 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Mimico BOOKS, ON, CANADA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £8.10

Ships from UT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Very Good. Condition: Very good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sam Wellers Zion Bookstore, UT, USA

Reliability: Average

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Regina Barreca

price: £8.19

Ships from NC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Fine. No marks in the book and is in great condition All of our products are cleaned with an disinfectant for your protection before shipping. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: books4u31, NC, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge: The Wicked Delights of Getting Even new book

Sweet Revenge: The Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina, Prof

price: £8.47

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: New in fine dust jacket. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. 274 p. Audience: General/trade. NEW BOOK WITH MILDEST SHELFWEAER TO THE COVER. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: EFRAINSBOOKS, FL, USA

Reliability: Average

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even By Barreca, Regina new book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even By Barreca, Regina

by Regina Barreca

price: £8.60

Ships from MI, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Date Published: 1995-10-10 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: J Gibson, MI, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Barreca, Regina

price: £8.73

Ships from FL, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: New York, NY, U.S.A. : Crown Publishing Group, Incorporated, 1995 Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Hard Cover. As New/As New. Stated First Edition. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. MINT---MINT---MINT---OFF THE SHELF NEW----READY TO GIFT WRAP. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: AGA ENTERPRISES, FL, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina

price: £9.35

Ships from VT, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Good in Good dust jacket; 1995. 0517597578. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling-unmarked. Price clipped from dust jacket flap. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover.; Hardcover; Harmony Books; NY; 1st Edition, 1st printing; Large 8vo 9"-10" tall; 274 pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: tuckerstomes, VT, USA

Reliability: Best

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Barreca, Regina

price: £9.35

Ships from MN, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: 2nd printing Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, NY. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Fine hardcover with like dustjacket. ix, 274p. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ganymede International, MN, USA

Reliability: High

Sweet Revenge used book

Sweet Revenge

by Barreca, Regina

price: £9.35

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Toronto, ON, Canada: Crown Publishing Group, 1995, Toronto, ON, Canada Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: RTHU. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 0517597578. vg/vg. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: COFFEYVILLE BOOKS, NY, USA

Reliability: Average

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even used book

Sweet Revenge: the Wicked Delights of Getting Even

by Barreca, Regina; Random House Crown Pub

price: £9.66

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Thursday, December 24.

Edition: F First Edition Binding: H Cloth Publisher: Harmony Books, New York, New York, U.S.A. Date Published: 1995 ISBN-13: 9780517597576 ISBN: 0517597578

Description: Fine in J Near Fine jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 273pp. Author-signed on bookplate. Signed: I Signed by Author. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Ben Franklin Bookstore, MA, USA

Reliability: High


Page 1 of 2: 1 2 Next>

*What is a Wishlist?

Reviews of {0} by {1}
goodreads rating 3 out of 5 3 out of 5
Dec 30, 2008
By Pat, Stratford, CT

"cathartic and fun. Anything by Regina Barreca is a treat."

Share this review Facebook Digg DelIcioUs
Customer rating: 4.2 out of 5 4.2 out of 5
Would recommend?: Yes  5 out of 5

 

 
Overall customer rating:
4 out of 5 4 out of 5
6 of 6 (100%) customers said they would recommend this book to a friend.

Our Money-Back Guarantee

We guarantee every item's condition, as described on Alibris. If you are not satisfied that an item is as described, return your purchase for a refund.