» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

The sweetest dream

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

The sweetest dream

by Doris May Lessing

About this title: It's the morning of the Sixties and it's suppertime at Freedom Hall, the most welcoming household in North London. Frances Lennox stands at her stove, bringing another feast to readiness before ladling it out to the motley, youthful crew assembled around her hospitable table - here are her two sons, smarting at their upbringing but beginning to absorb their mother's lessons. Around them are ranged their schoolfriends and girlfriends and ex-friends and new friends fresh off the street. The feast begins. Wine and talk flow. Everything is up for grabs, everything is being changed and being ... read more

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 4   change currency
sort by
The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Doris May Lessing

price: £2.04

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: Good in Good jacket. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing, Doris

price: £4.08

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: ISIS, Oxford Date Published: 2004 ISBN-13: 9780753167922 ISBN: 0753167921

Description: Good. No Jacket (as published) Large Print. 6.25x9.25" A large print vesion of the novel from this Nobel award winning authoress. All orders processed and shipped promptly from the UK, usually within 24 hours. Call or email us with your questions by going to "Bookseller & Payment Information" below and then "Ask bookseller a question" Ex-library copy with the usual stamps / stickers and the benefit of a protective oversleeve. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Joy Norfolk, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Sweetest Dream, the

by Doris Lessing

price: £17.44

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: BDS titles not on BD and which c Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780753167915 ISBN: 0753167913

Description: Good. LARGE PRINT. This is an EX LIBRARY copy with all the usual stamps/markings etc. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream ( Signed ) used book

The Sweetest Dream ( Signed )

by Lessing, Doris

price: £91.41

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: Near Fine in Fine jacket. FIRST EDITION. Signed by Author This is the first impression of the first edition and has been signed by Doris Lessing to the half title page with no further inscriptions. A very nice copy in the distinctive green dustwrapper with publishers printed price intact on front inside flap. Photographs of the book and the dustwrapper are available on request. A presentable example of another excellent novel by Doris Lessing, the nobel prize winner. A novel which is rather ... read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Michael Carney, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Doris May Lessing

price: £3.32

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006552307 ISBN: 0006552307

Description: Good. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Doris May Lessing

price: £3.38

Ships from SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Flamingo Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006552307 ISBN: 0006552307

Description: Acceptable. A decent reading copy which shows signs of its age and use. A reading copy. Our books are dispatched from Bridgend, South Wales. Your Satisfaction Guarenteed. read more

condition:

Book: Fair

 

seller information:

Name: Little River Books Ltd, SOUTH , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.37

Ships from UK, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: FLAMINGO Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: Published by FLAMINGO in 2001. Hardback with Dust jacket. Condition: Very Good. May show some wear. #1120962 104735C3GRE4D* 1120962 2 (#20991-H54-32) read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Bookbarn International Ltd, UK, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream new book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £6.48

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Paperback Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS Country = UNITED KINGDOM Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006552307 ISBN: 0006552307

Description: BRAND NEW PAPERBACK. 496 pages. (496 pages) a youthful crew are assembled around frances lennox's hospitable table. wine and talk flow and nutricious tolerance can be sniffed. in this novel, doris lessing tackles the 1960s and its legacy, such as feminism, communism, sub-saharan africa's independence, the spirit of '68, and revolution. edition new ed (Paperback) read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Quartermelon, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.25

Ships from IRELAND Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: Like New. Keywords: "Subjects-Fiction-Authors, A-Z-L-Lessing, Doris, Subjects-Fiction-General, Subjects-Fiction-Contemporary Fiction: 1970 Onwards-Literary Fiction, Subjects-Fiction-Contemporary Fiction" read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Kennys.ie, IRELAND

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream new book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing, Doris May

price: £10.71

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Flamingo ISBN-13: 9780006552307 ISBN: 0006552307

Description: New. 0006552307. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 10

 

seller information:

Name: Books Express, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream new book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing, Doris

price: £12.87

Ships from SA, GERMANY Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Kartoniert / Broschiert Publisher: Harper Collins Publ. UK Date Published: 2002 ISBN-13: 9780006552307 ISBN: 0006552307

Description: New. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: Bides - books - Germany, SA, GERMANY

Reliability: Very Good

The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing, Doris

price: £15.32

Ships from OXON, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: First Edition Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: Very Good +/No Jacket. 0002261618 Clean Copy Uncorrected pre-first proof copy. Cover and contents in very good clean condition. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: PsychoBabel Books, OXON, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Sweetest Dream, the used book

Sweetest Dream, the

by Lessing, Doris

price: £4.09

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Cloth Publisher: Harpercollins Publishers Ltd, Glasgow, United Kingdom Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 0002261618. A very nice copy of this. No significant dirt. No chips or tears. A little bumping / edge wear to the wrapper. Not clipped. The book itself is very clean and tidy, with no significant damage to it. No inscriptions. The condition of the book would be stated as 'fine', but for the title page being missing; 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ellwood Books PBFA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Sweetest Dream used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing Doris

price: £6.93

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: ! st Edition Binding: Cloth Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2001 ISBN-13: 9780002261616 ISBN: 0002261618

Description: A Very Good Copy/Very Good. 6.3"x9.5" 0002261618 Hardback In The Sweetest Dream, Doris Lessing returns to the world of her own experience, that of London in the Sixties and the Africa of today. First edition hardback with dust wrapper. A very good copy. 479pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Broad Street Book Centre, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Sweetest Dream new book

The Sweetest Dream

by Doris Lessing

price: £13.62

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: NEW ED Binding: Softcover Publisher: HARPERCOLLINS PUBLISHERS, UK ISBN-13: 9780006552307 ISBN: 0006552307

Description: New. Please note that deliveries to addresses in the UK and Europe will be in 4-14 business days. Other countries should refer to Alibris standard times. A youthful crew are assembled around Frances Lennox's hospitable table. Wine and talk flow and nutricious tolerance can be sniffed. In this novel, Doris Lessing tackles the 1960s and its legacy, such as feminism, Communism, sub-Saharan Africa's independence, the spirit of '68, and revolution. ISBN10: 0006552307. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: A Green Hippo, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Good

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel new book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 12/24/2002 ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: New. 0060937556 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order. Remainder mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

 

seller information:

Name: Bookrascal LLC, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel new book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Lessing, Doris

price: £5.54

Ships from NY, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: New. 0060937556 New, Excellent Condition, may have Remainder Mark. read more

condition:

Book: New

Available qty: 7

 

seller information:

Name: North East Books, NY, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel used book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from GA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: GOOD. USED. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: HippoBooks, GA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel used book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Doris Lessing

price: £5.54

Ships from WA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003 ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: GOOD. USED Creased Cover. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Great Buy Books, WA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel used book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

price: £6.21

Ships from TX, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover ISBN-13: 9780066213347 ISBN: 0066213347

Description: Good. This copy has some library marks or stickers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AshleysBooks, TX, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel used book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Lessing, Doris

price: £7.21

Ships from PA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: PAPERBACK Publisher: Harper Perennial ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: Very Good. 0060937556 NEW UNUSED book. Minor shelf wear. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

Available qty: >10

 

seller information:

Name: spellbound, PA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel used book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.35

Ships from OH, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: Like New. Like new softcover in excellent condition, non-smoking home, clean, tight, no writing, Christian business. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: My Fathers Business, OH, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel used book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Doris Lessing

price: £7.83

Ships from SC, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Harper Perennial Date Published: 2003-01-01 ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: Good. Excellent condition. No marks. Soft cover. 120307. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Due West Book Store, SC, USA

Reliability: Excellent

used book

The Sweetest Dream

by Lessing, Doris

price: £8.31

Ships from MA, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: paperback Binding: Softcover Publisher: Flamingo, London Date Published: 2002

Description: Some light rubbing to front cover, mainly a fine clean copy. 8vo, paperback. Fiction. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Eugene O'Neil, MA, USA

Reliability: Excellent

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel new book

The Sweetest Dream: a Novel

by Doris May Lessing

price: £10.14

Ships from NJ, USA Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Softcover ISBN-13: 9780060937553 ISBN: 0060937556

Description: New. Brand new item.