» advanced search
subscribe & win

Sign up for our newsletter and enter to win FREE books.

your e-mail address Send!

Switch bitch

Cover may not depict edition offered for sale

available COPIES

 

Switch bitch

by Roald Dahl

About this title: This is a collection of four comical stories by Roald Dahl. It includes "The Visitor" and "Bitch", two extracts from the notorious diairies of Oswald Hendryks Cornelius. In "The Great Switcheroo" and "The Last Act", the danger and power of desire is explored.

Note: This is a general synopsis. Each listing is further described below.

Page 1 of 8   change currency
sort by
Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £1.36

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, Middlesex Date Published: 1982 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Very Good. 140pp. Corner cut from title page. Text unaffected. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Stephen Dadd, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £1.36

Ships from WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1984 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Very Good. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: The Book Tree, WILTS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £1.36

Ships from CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Fine. 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Apart from a little shelf wear/light creasing to cover edges and surface this is in excellent condition. The pages are tight, bright and extremely clean and there are no inscriptions or marks. The spine is crease free. All my books are carefully packed and I make every effort to despatch orders the same day. If you have any questions regarding this book please do not hesitate to ask. A photograph of the actual book is readily available upon request. read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: I P Johnston, CAMBS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Very Good. No major defects-unabridged, clean, complete, not falling apart; some light wear. A perfectly good reading or reference copy. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Inkt, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Acceptable. Creasing to covers and spine. Tanning to pages. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: Ice House Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. All in good condition; read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Fairandfast, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph Ltd Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780718113216 ISBN: 0718113217

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. Ready to dispatch from the UK, via Alibris warehouse for USA customers. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: AMM Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.01

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. This book is in GOOD overall condition. It shows signs of having been read and has general light wear to the cover, spine and pages. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Julies Bookshop, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £2.02

Ships from HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd, London UK ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Book VG + 7 3/4" Tall (approx). 140 pages. Feint reading creases to spine and spine junctions o/w near fine. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Sarah Zaluckyj, HEREFO, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. PAPERBACK BOOK-GOOD OVERALL CONDITION-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. Page colour-Slightly discoloured pages in accordance with book age. **SHIPPED FROM UK** We believe you will be completely satisfied with our quick and reliable service. All orders are dispatched as swiftly as possible! Buy with confidence! read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Greener Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from , UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. 1 Dispatched from the uk. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Ascoli trading ltd, , UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. All orders are dispatched from our UK warehouse within one working day. All queries answered within 24 hours. No quibble refund if not completely satisfied. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Goldstone Books, CARMS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch" used book

Switch Bitch: the "Visitor", the "Great Switcheroo", the "Last Act", "Bitch"

by Roald Dahl

price: £2.11

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1977 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Fine. EXCELLENT CONDITION-READ ONCE CAREFULLY-TRUSTED DEVON (UK) BASED SELLER-IN STOCK-SENT WITHIN 1 WORKING DAY-AVAILABLE BY EMAIL FOR QUERIES-NO QUIBBLE REFUND IF NOT COMPLETELY SATISFIED- read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Totnes Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: £3.03

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Penguin Edition Binding: Softcover Publisher: Penguin, Harmondsworth, England Date Published: 1976

Description: Good. Softcover. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Slight wear to cover. Four stories by the inimitable master of seduction and suspense-each with a razor-sharp sting in the tail.... read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: thelondonbookworm, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £5.01

Ships from KENT, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hard Cover Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780718113216 ISBN: 0718113217

Description: Very Good+ in Very Good+ jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Mild wear to the jacket. A clean copy with a firm binding. Not price clipped. 185pp. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: Envoy Books, KENT, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £13.59

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st Edition Binding: HARDCOVER Publisher: Michael Joseph Date Published: 1974

Description: FINE in Near FINE jacket. Hardback 185pp. 1st Edition.........................................[ CONDITION: Faint sliver of sunning to very tips of spine. Page-block edges slightly tanned else FINE, a well preserved, very clean and tight copy still close to new in very near FINE Dust Jacket (minute speck of rub to top corner tip of front flap fold, barely visible 1cm closed tear to top of rear hinge fold, looks fine in protector)......................................Unless otherwise stated ... read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: David Bunnett, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £14.33

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: 1st UK ed. Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1974 ISBN-13: 9780718113216 ISBN: 0718113217

Description: VG hardback in VG dustjacket (not price-clipped). No inscriptions. read more

condition:

Book: Very Good

 

seller information:

Name: John C. Newland, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £21.46

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph. London Date Published: 1974

Description: 1st edition. 196 x 122mm. pp185. Fine in the original cloth and in the fine dustwrapper that has a very small interior stain at the head of the spine. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Beaumont Travel Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

used book

Switch Bitch

by Dahl, Roald

price: £95.62

Ships from UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Hardcover Publisher: Michael Joseph, London Date Published: 1974

Description: 8vo, pp. 185. Publisher's blue cloth, with silver titles to spine, complete with a dust wrapper. Fine in fine wrapper. First Edition. With Julian Barnes ownership inscription on front endpaper and bookplate to front pastedown. JULIAN BARNES' COPY read more

condition:

Book: Fine/Like New

 

seller information:

Name: Peter Harrington Books, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Excellent

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Good. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Softcover, spine and covers sl creased, interior clean and tight, pages tanning. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: £1.36

Ships from WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Edition: Reprint Binding: Soft Cover Publisher: Penguin, London Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Very Good- No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Collection of 4 short stories. Softcover, spine sl creased, crease along front hinge, covers crisp, interior clean & tight. read more

condition:

Book: Good

 

seller information:

Name: Throckmorton's Bookshop, WARKS, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good

Switch Bitch used book

Switch Bitch

by Roald Dahl

price: £1.36

Ships from CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM Order this item today and it should be delivered to any address by Wednesday, December 24.

Binding: Paperback Publisher: Penguin Books Ltd Date Published: 1976 ISBN-13: 9780140041798 ISBN: 0140041796

Description: Acceptable. The Books are shipped from Bodmin, Cornwall, UK. Any book can be returned for full credit, for any reason within 10 days of receipt. Cover worn, but a complete book with pages tight. read more

condition:

see description

 

seller information:

Name: The Bookshop, CORNWA, UNITED KINGDOM

Reliability: Very Good


Page 1 of 8: 1